Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Northleach Church of England Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 114 pupils Cheltenham
Ofsted: Good

Northleach Church of England Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Cheltenham (Cotswold) for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 114 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Northleach Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2023. In 2025, 27% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: February 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary controlled school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England
Address Mill End
Northleach
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL54 3HJ
Phone 01451860274
Reference Number 115641

General Makeup

Number of pupils 114
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 56.14%
Girls: 43.86%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 16.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 22.8
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 16.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 9 5 14
2 9 8 17
3 7 9 16
4 9 9 18
5 12 7 19
6 8 6 14

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 86.8%
White, Other 5.3%
Unclassified 2.6%
White & Asian 1.8%
African 1.8%
Indian 0.9%
Irish 0.9%

Northleach Church of England Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. Pupils enjoy their time at school, showcasing positive behavior and understanding of the school’s values. The curriculum is broad and comprehensive, with a strong emphasis on reading from early years, allowing pupils to become confident readers by the time they leave. Additionally, the school offers a variety of extracurricular activities that promote overall development.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 12 Jan 2023
Date Report
12 Jan 2023 School inspection
23 Mar 2017 Short inspection
05 Mar 2013 Full inspection:
07 Jan 2011 Interim assessment
07 May 2008 Full inspection:
08 Nov 2004 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils feel safe and happy at school.
  • Leaders have high expectations for pupil achievement.
  • Strong emphasis on reading, resulting in confident readers.
  • High-quality pastoral support available for all pupils.
  • Variety of extracurricular clubs enhancing pupils' interests.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some foundation subjects are not fully embedded in the curriculum.
  • Safeguarding records sometimes lack sufficient detail.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 27%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 102
Maths 101

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0.5
Writing 2
Maths -1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Northleach Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 3 0
Third Preference 3 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Northleach Church of England Primary School had 109 pupils for 175 places. 66 places (37.7%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Northleach Primary” planning area

Gloucestershire counted 34 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 42 in 2029–30, up 24%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 175175175175175175175175175175175175175175175
Pupils 182164172174177180175173160140131122122116109
Unfilled 0.0%6.3%1.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%8.6%20.0%25.1%30.3%30.3%33.7%37.7%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Northleach Church of England Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.5%2.4%2.3%2.8%2.9%2.6%2.8%3.1%3.6%3.7%3.3%
Unauthorised absence 0.1%0.3%0.6%0.4%0.8%0.7%1.2%3.1%1.7%1.5%1.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.6%1.9%0.9%1.8%2.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Northleach Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000001000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Northleach Church of England Primary School had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 14.915.015.915.814.813.813.112.313.113.513.411.713.913.611.512.6
Teachers who left state teaching 24.0%5.4%6.6%0.0%0.0%15.4%10.5%30.6%15.7%5.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.0%10.6%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 10.0%22.2%40.0%50.0%18.2%38.5%54.5%16.7%25.0%––30.0%40.0%27.3%––
Sick days per teacher 0.12.11.60.60.61.81.70.32.2––0.91.82.1––

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 7.9% of pupils at Northleach Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 4 2
Moderate learning difficulty 2 1
Speech, language and communication needs 2 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 1
Specific learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Northleach Church of England Primary School received £7,638 and spent £8,004 for each of its 114 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £154,000 (-£1,351 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £88,000£18,000-£32,000-£61,000-£143,000-£122,000-£112,000-£154,000
per pupil £617£140-£244-£510-£1,233-£1,000-£1,011-£1,351
In-year balance -£40,000-£69,000-£51,000-£28,000-£82,000£21,000£10,000-£42,000
per pupil -£278-£524-£384-£239-£710£173£88-£367

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Cold Aston Church of England Primary School
Cold Aston, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54 3BN
3.49 miles
Sherborne Church of England Primary School
Sherborne, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54 3DH
3.84 miles
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Chedworth, Gloucestershire, GL54 4AJ
3.96 miles
Bibury Church of England Primary School
Church Road, Bibury, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, GL7 5NR
4.93 miles
Name Distance

All schools in Cheltenham (Cotswold) · Gloucestershire local authority: places and applications

What is Northleach Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Northleach Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in February 2023.

When was Northleach Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Northleach Church of England Primary School was last inspected in February 2023.

How many pupils does Northleach Church of England Primary School have?

Northleach Church of England Primary School has 114 pupils on roll.

What age range does Northleach Church of England Primary School cover?

Northleach Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Northleach Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 27% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Northleach Church of England Primary School?

Northleach Church of England Primary School is at Mill End, Northleach, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL54 3HJ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99