Dunster First School
Dunster First School is a community school in Minehead for pupils aged 4 to 9. It has 86 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Dunster First School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024. Absence is higher than at most other primary schools, with 7.8% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 18% of pupils were persistently absent.
Ofsted inspection: May 2024.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 13 St George's Street Dunster Minehead Somerset TA24 6RX |
| Reference Number | 123643 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 86 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 60.47%
Girls: 39.53% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 14% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 34 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 7 | 21 |
| 2 | 12 | 3 | 15 |
| 3 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 86% |
| White, Other | 5.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.5% |
| Unclassified | 2.3% |
| White & Asian | 1.2% |
| African | 1.2% |
Dunster First School continues to be a good school, characterized by a strong sense of community and high expectations for pupil behavior and learning. Staff foster a caring environment where pupils feel safe and valued. The school's ambition is evident, particularly in its approach to reading with a structured phonics program that supports early literacy development. However, there are areas for improvement in curriculum implementation across subjects, and the school is working to better understand the impact of its curriculum on all pupils.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 26 Mar 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2024 | School inspection |
| 12 Jun 2018 | Short inspection |
| 17 Sep 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| 19 May 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 21 Jun 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 20 May 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong sense of community and supportive environment.
- High expectations for pupil behavior.
- Effective phonics program for early reading.
- Pupils demonstrate positive attitudes to learning.
- Effective identification of SEND needs.
- Wide range of leadership opportunities for pupils.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent implementation of the curriculum across subjects.
- Some teaching lacks precision leading to gaps in understanding.
- Insufficient subject expertise among some staff.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 8 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 7 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Dunster First School had 101 pupils for 150 places. 49 places (32.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “West Somerset - Minehead & Exmoor Primary” planning area
Somerset counted 140 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 97 in 2029–30, down 31%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| Pupils | 156 | 146 | 138 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 144 | 142 | 145 | 149 | 138 | 135 | 127 | 119 | 101 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 2.7% | 8.0% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 0.7% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 15.3% | 20.7% | 32.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Dunster First School attended 92.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 6.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.9% of pupils at Dunster First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 4.9 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Dunster First School had 17.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.1 | 12.8 | 12.1 | 14.5 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 10.9 | 12.7 | 13.3 | 13.9 | 14.5 | 13.7 | 10.9 | 12.1 | 12.6 | 10.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 13.2% | 16.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 40.0% | 40.0% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | – | 18.2% | 72.7% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 62.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | – | 0.5 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 3.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 8.1% of pupils at Dunster First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Dunster First School received £10,521 and spent £10,325 for each of its 103 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £34,000 (-£334 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £32,000 | £51,000 | £84,000 | £83,000 | £20,000 | -£55,000 | -£34,000 |
| per pupil | £215 | £364 | £610 | £611 | £159 | -£452 | -£334 |
| In-year balance | -£5,000 | £20,000 | £32,000 | -£1,000 | -£62,000 | -£75,000 | £20,000 |
| per pupil | -£34 | £139 | £236 | -£8 | -£496 | -£618 | £197 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Minehead Middle School
Ponsford Road, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 5RH |
1.58 miles |
|
Minehead First School
Townsend Road, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 5RG |
1.85 miles |
|
St Michael's Church of England First School
Watery Lane, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 5NY |
2.18 miles |
|
Timberscombe Church of England First School
Timberscombe, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 7TY |
2.35 miles |
|
Old Cleeve Church of England First School
Huish Lane, Washford, Somerset, TA23 0PB |
3.93 miles |
|
Cutcombe Church of England First School
Wheddon Cross, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 7DZ |
4.98 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
West Somerset College
Bircham Road, Alcombe, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 6AY |
1.11 miles |
All schools in Minehead · Somerset local authority: places and applications
What is Dunster First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Dunster First School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.
When was Dunster First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Dunster First School was last inspected in May 2024.
How many pupils does Dunster First School have?
Dunster First School has 86 pupils on roll.
What age range does Dunster First School cover?
Dunster First School for pupils aged 4 to 9.
Where is Dunster First School?
Dunster First School is at 13 St George's Street, Dunster, Minehead, Somerset, TA24 6RX.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.