Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery is a voluntary aided school in Somerset for pupils aged 3 to 9. It has a Church of England/Methodist religious character. It has 173 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 14.6 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally. It suspends pupils far more often than most primary schools: 5.6 in every 100 pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25, against 1.1 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-9 |
| Religion | Church of England/Methodist |
| Address | Liddymore Road Watchet Somerset TA23 0EX |
| Reference Number | 123860 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 173 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 46.24%
Girls: 53.76% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 24.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 8.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 18.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 24.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 18 | 33 |
| 2 | 15 | 20 | 35 |
| 3 | 20 | 17 | 37 |
| 4 | 16 | 21 | 37 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 93.1% |
| Unclassified | 2.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.7% |
| White, Other | 1.2% |
| White & Asian | 0.6% |
| African | 0.6% |
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery is a welcoming, inclusive school where pupils are happy, safe and achieve well. Inspectors found all key judgements to be good, including quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. This marks a clear improvement from the previous requires improvement judgement, and leaders including governors have successfully addressed earlier shortcomings. The school has an ambitious curriculum, strong early years provision and effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND). Reading and phonics have improved, personal development is a strength, behaviour is typically good, attendance strategies are effective, and safeguarding arrangements are effective. Parents are overwhelmingly positive and staff are well trained and happy. The new headteacher took up her permanent post in March 2024.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 18 May 2022 | School inspection: |
| 21 Feb 2017 | Short inspection |
| 26 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jun 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Mar 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 26 Nov 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 01 Jul 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 01 Apr 2009 | Monitoring visit |
| 20 Nov 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Dec 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are happy, safe and well supported in a welcoming and inclusive school.
- Staff build nurturing relationships with pupils and pupils have meaningful leadership roles.
- The curriculum is ambitious and varied, and pupils take pride in their work.
- Provision for pupils with SEND is a considerable strength of the school.
- Children in early years get a strong start and are well prepared for Year 1.
- Phonics is taught with precision and consistency, and early reading has improved.
- Personal development is a strength of the school.
- Behaviour expectations are high and lessons are calm and orderly.
- Effective attendance strategies have improved regular attendance and punctuality.
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective.
- Staff are well trained and happy, and parents are overwhelmingly positive about the school.
Areas for Improvement
- In a small number of subjects, assessment is not developed effectively.
- Teachers are less adept at spotting and resolving pupils' misconceptions, leading to gaps in knowledge.
- Implementation of the non-core curriculum is still being refined.
- Some learning activities do not match curriculum aims well enough for all pupils to build knowledge consistently.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 8 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 1 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery had 179 pupils for 270 places. 91 places (33.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “West Somerset - Williton Primary” planning area
Somerset counted 69 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 65 in 2029–30, down 6%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 214 | 274 | 274 | 270 |
| Pupils | 156 | 147 | 141 | 161 | 175 | 178 | 167 | 184 | 184 | 200 | 197 | 195 | 193 | 189 | 179 |
| Unfilled | 27.1% | 31.3% | 34.1% | 24.8% | 18.2% | 16.8% | 22.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 8.9% | 29.6% | 31.0% | 33.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery attended 93.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 20.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.7% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 7.1% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 4.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 1.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 5.6% of pupils at Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 5.3 | 15.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery had 14.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 8.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.6 | 8.4 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 6.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 12.7% | 18.6% | 12.5% | 7.3% | 9.3% | 10.1% | 23.0% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 12.0% | 21.5% | 9.3% | 21.4% | 9.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 72.7% | 63.6% | 70.0% | 90.0% | 83.3% | 81.8% | 100.0% | 81.8% | 54.5% | – | – | 90.9% | 69.2% | 75.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.5 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 13.6 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 7.7 | 4.8 | 3.1 | – | – | 7.5 | 9.7 | 3.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.3% of pupils at Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 12 | 2 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 12 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 5 |
| Hearing impairment | 0 | 1 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery received £13,257 and spent £13,078 for each of its 173 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £312,000 (£1,801 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £39,000 | £48,000 | £14,000 | -£33,000 | -£3,000 | £126,000 | £281,000 | £312,000 |
| per pupil | £194 | £245 | £74 | -£168 | -£15 | £673 | £1,577 | £1,801 |
| In-year balance | -£9,000 | £9,000 | -£34,000 | -£48,000 | £30,000 | £129,000 | £155,000 | £31,000 |
| per pupil | -£44 | £48 | -£175 | -£241 | £156 | £689 | £869 | £178 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Peter's Church of England First School
Doniford Road, Williton, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 4SF |
0.67 miles |
|
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School
North Road, Williton, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 4SW |
0.73 miles |
|
Old Cleeve Church of England First School
Huish Lane, Washford, Somerset, TA23 0PB |
2.04 miles |
|
Stogumber CofE Primary School
Station Road, Stogumber, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 3TQ |
3.8 miles |
| Name | Distance |
All schools in Somerset · Somerset local authority: places and applications
What is Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery last inspected by Ofsted?
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery have?
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery has 173 pupils on roll.
What age range does Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery cover?
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery for pupils aged 3 to 9.
Where is Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery?
Knights Templar Community Church School & Nursery is at Liddymore Road, Watchet, Somerset, TA23 0EX.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.