Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

William Brookes School

Secondary Ages 11-16 748 pupils Much Wenlock
Ofsted: Requires Improvement
All schools in Shropshire

William Brookes School is an academy converter in Shropshire for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 748 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for William Brookes School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in June 2024. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 38.2, and 25% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Ofsted inspection: June 2024. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.

Type Secondary / Academy converter
Age Range 11-16
Religion Does not apply
Address Farley Road
Much Wenlock
Shropshire
TF13 6NB
Phone 01952728900
Reference Number 139769

General Makeup

Number of pupils 748
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.87%
Girls: 48.13%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 20.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 2.7%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 25

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 64 59 123
8 80 80 160
9 89 73 162
10 81 82 163
11 74 66 140

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 90.2%
White & Asian 2%
White, Other 1.9%
Unclassified 1.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.2%
Mixed, Other 0.8%
White & Black (African) 0.7%
Indian 0.3%
Irish 0.3%
Asian, Other 0.3%
Chinese 0.1%
African 0.1%

William Brookes School has shown progress in improving behaviour and attendance, yet overall performance requires improvement across various areas, including the quality of education and leadership. The school, which is part of the 3 to 18 Education Trust, has only recently begun to address these issues since the pandemic, marking this as their first routine inspection in that context. While the sixth form demonstrates good performance, standard curriculum delivery is inconsistent, leading to some pupils not achieving their full potential.

Overall Ofsted Rating Requires Improvement
 >  Quality of education Requires Improvement
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Requires Improvement
  >  Personal Development Requires Improvement
  >  Leadership & Management Requires Improvement
  >  Sixth Form Provision Good
Last Report Date 08 May 2024
Date Report
08 May 2024 School inspection:
14 Feb 2023 School inspection
17 Oct 2017 Full inspection:
13 Jun 2017 Monitoring visit
07 Feb 2017 Full inspection:
24 Nov 2015 Monitoring visit
23 Mar 2015 Monitoring visit
08 Jan 2015 Full inspection:
05 Jun 2013 Academy conversion letter
17 Nov 2011 Curriculum and development visit
Previously as William Brookes School
09 Dec 2009 Full inspection:
10 May 2007 Full inspection:
18 Oct 2002 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Significant progress in improving behaviour and attendance.
  • Students in the sixth form benefit from a calm and purposeful learning environment.
  • Pupils feel safe and express enjoyment in the improvements to school behavior.
  • Wide range of extra-curricular activities enriching pupils' experiences.
  • Effective communication improvements with parents, pupils, and staff.

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent quality of curriculum delivery.
  • Assessment processes not consistently understood or effective.
  • Many pupils do not catch up with missed work due to absences.
  • A minority of pupils struggle to meet higher behaviour expectations.
  • Insufficient understanding of fundamental British values among pupils.

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
38.2

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 25%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 52.1%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock

Grades

School Local Nationwide
Average Grade D+ C+ C+
Average Grade (best 3) D C+ C+
Percentage Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Students getting AAB or better 0%
Unlock Premium

See how William Brookes School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 33 12
Third Preference 45 1
From another Local Authority 76 32

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 William Brookes School had 816 pupils for 948 places. 132 places (13.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Much Wenlock Secondary” planning area

Shropshire counted 153 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 134 in 2031–32, down 12%.

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 948948948948948948948948948948948
Pupils 956951960969935913942941931892816
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.4%3.7%0.6%0.7%1.8%5.9%13.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at William Brookes School attended 90.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 27.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 4.6%4.8%4.3%4.7%5.2%5.3%5.3%9.2%8.1%7.6%7.5%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.6%3.0%2.4%1.4%2.1%
Severely absent pupils 0.7%1.1%0.7%0.7%0.9%1.1%1.3%4.4%4.9%3.5%4.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 7.1% of pupils at William Brookes School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.73.14.65.79.410.99.817.353.392.548.928.0
Permanent exclusions 013211306440

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 William Brookes School had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 25.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.511.112.010.911.711.811.511.212.912.111.311.812.4
Teachers who left state teaching 9.9%15.1%11.6%10.3%7.6%14.3%1.9%21.0%13.7%15.4%11.5%15.9%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 65.7%50.7%63.5%56.5%64.7%73.8%–64.1%84.4%72.7%78.0%69.0%–
Sick days per teacher 7.82.52.95.33.26.2–3.07.37.89.05.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 24.3% of pupils at William Brookes School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 118 0
Social, emotional and mental health 23 10
Specific learning difficulty 13 9
Autistic spectrum disorder 14 6
Speech, language and communication needs 3 5
Moderate learning difficulty 0 5
Hearing impairment 4 0
Other difficulty or disability 4 0
Vision impairment 2 0
Multi-sensory impairment 0 1
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 William Brookes School received £8,371 and spent £8,368 for each of its 820 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £414,000 (-£505 per pupil).

Across all 14 schools of The 3-18 Education Trust, income was £7,598 and spending £7,604 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

201920202022202320242025
Revenue reserve £184,000£193,000£27,000-£6,000-£466,000-£414,000
per pupil £202£206£28-£6-£516-£505
In-year balance £63,000£8,000£75,000-£237,000-£457,000£2,000
per pupil £69£9£79-£253-£506£3

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Much Wenlock Primary School
Racecourse Lane, Much Wenlock, Shropshire, TF13 6JG
0.73 miles
Barrow 1618 CofE Free School
Barrow, Broseley, Shropshire, TF12 5BW
2.19 miles
Buildwas Academy
Buildwas Road, Buildwas, Telford, Shropshire, TF8 7DA
2.65 miles
Christ Church Church of England Primary School
Sheinton Road, Cressage, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY5 6DH
2.82 miles
Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge CofE Primary Academy
Dale End, Coalbrookdale, Telford, Shropshire, TF8 7DS
3.29 miles
Broseley CofE Primary School
Dark Lane, Broseley, Shropshire, TF12 5LW
3.39 miles
John Wilkinson Primary School and Nursery
Coalport Road, Broseley, Shropshire, TF12 5AN
3.56 miles
Woodlands Primary School and Nursery
Ironbridge Road, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5HX
4.22 miles
William Reynolds Primary School and Nursery
Westbourne, Woodside, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5QW
4.31 miles
Lightmoor Village Primary School
Lightmoor Way, Lightmoor Village, Telford, TF4 3EG
4.52 miles
Church Preen Primary School
Church Preen, Nr Much Wenlock, Shropshire, SY6 7LH
4.71 miles
John Fletcher of Madeley Primary School
Upper Road, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5DL
4.76 miles
Madeley Nursery School
Bridle Road, Telford, TF7 5ET
4.87 miles
Name Distance
Aspris Telford School
Dale Road, Coalbrookdale, Telford, TF8 7DT
3.57 miles
Haberdashers' Abraham Darby
Ironbridge Road, Madeley, Telford, Shropshire, TF7 5HX
4.22 miles

All schools in Shropshire · Shropshire local authority: places and applications

William Brookes School is part of The 3-18 Education Trust, which runs 14 schools. The nearest others:

What is William Brookes School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for William Brookes School is Requires Improvement, from an inspection in June 2024.

When was William Brookes School last inspected by Ofsted?

William Brookes School was last inspected in June 2024.

How many pupils does William Brookes School have?

William Brookes School has 748 pupils on roll.

What age range does William Brookes School cover?

William Brookes School for pupils aged 11 to 16.

What are William Brookes School's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 38.2, and 25% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is William Brookes School?

William Brookes School is at Farley Road, Much Wenlock, Shropshire, TF13 6NB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99