Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Challock Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 212 pupils Ashford
Ofsted: Outstanding
All schools in Ashford

Challock Primary School is a foundation school in Ashford for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 212 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Challock Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in September 2023. In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Foundation school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Church Lane
Challock
Ashford
Kent
TN25 4BU
Phone 01233740286
Reference Number 118374

General Makeup

Number of pupils 212
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.36%
Girls: 47.64%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 11.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.8%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30.2
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 18 11 29
2 15 15 30
3 15 16 31
4 20 11 31
5 12 18 30
6 15 16 31

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 85.8%
Mixed, Other 5.2%
White, Other 2.8%
White & Asian 0.9%
Asian, Other 0.9%
Indian 0.5%
Unclassified 0.5%

Challock Primary School has been rated as outstanding in all areas during its first routine inspection after more than a decade. The school fosters a warm and ambitious environment where students excel academically and develop personally. Pupils display enthusiasm for learning, foster strong relationships with staff, and consistently meet high academic standards. The leadership team has maintained a strong focus on building opportunities, particularly for students with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), ensuring they thrive alongside their peers. Parents express positivity about the school's commitment and ambition.

Overall Ofsted Rating Outstanding
 >  Quality of education Outstanding
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Outstanding
  >  Early Years Provision Outstanding
Last Report Date 11 Jul 2023
Date Report
11 Jul 2023 School inspection:
22 Jan 2020 Monitoring visit
13 Sep 2011 Full inspection:
03 Feb 2009 Full inspection:
11 Jun 2007 Curriculum and development visit
29 Nov 2005 Full inspection:
18 Sep 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Exceptional quality of education across all subjects.
  • Strong and supportive relationships between pupils and staff.
  • High aspirations for all pupils, including those with SEND.
  • Effective curriculum with strong connections between subjects.
  • High standards of behaviour and a positive learning environment.
  • Active engagement in extracurricular activities and educational trips.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 67%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 17%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 3.1
Writing 1.6
Maths 1.5

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Challock Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 26 2
Third Preference 11 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Challock Primary School had 213 pupils for 210 places. That is 3 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Primary - Challock and Charing” planning area

Kent counted 51 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 53 in 2029–30, up 4%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 140140210210210210210210207207207207207210210
Pupils 148145170190192202209212211210208211210208213
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%19.0%9.5%8.6%3.8%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Challock Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.3%3.0%2.6%2.6%2.8%2.6%6.9%4.3%4.2%4.2%3.3%
Unauthorised absence 0.7%0.4%0.5%0.7%0.8%0.7%0.2%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%0.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Challock Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Challock Primary School had 23.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 24.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.412.713.613.314.115.013.513.513.113.413.311.311.210.910.213.5
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%11.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.3%0.0%2.9%0.0%6.3%10.7%3.7%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%10.0%20.0%20.0%10.0%10.0%18.2%42.9%28.6%–16.7%33.3%61.5%66.7%46.2%–
Sick days per teacher 1.51.00.43.40.10.20.36.41.4–0.33.41.88.53.7–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 13.7% of pupils at Challock Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 12 0
Social, emotional and mental health 8 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 5 2
Speech, language and communication needs 1 1
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Multi-sensory impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Challock Primary School received £6,016 and spent £5,971 for each of its 212 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £30,000 (£141 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £57,000£63,000£123,000£117,000£121,000£70,000£20,000£30,000
per pupil £268£303£596£557£575£332£97£141
In-year balance -£25,000£7,000£60,000-£6,000£4,000-£51,000-£49,000£10,000
per pupil -£117£31£290-£31£18-£243-£236£45

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Spring Grove School 2003 Ltd
Harville Road, Wye, Ashford, Kent, TN25 5EZ
3.03 miles
Goat Lees Primary School
Hurst Road, Kennington, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9RR
3.14 miles
Downs View Infant School
Ball Lane, Kennington, Ashford, Kent, TN25 4PJ
3.23 miles
Kennington Church of England Academy
Upper Vicarage Road, Kennington, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9AG
3.26 miles
Lady Joanna Thornhill Endowed Primary School
Bridge Street, Wye, Ashford, Kent, TN25 5EA
3.39 miles
Charing Church of England Primary School
School Road, Charing, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0JN
3.6 miles
Phoenix Community Primary School
Belmont Road, Kennington, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9LS
3.6 miles
Sheldwich Primary School
Lees Court Road, Sheldwich, Faversham, Kent, ME13 0LU
3.9 miles
Chilham, St Mary's Church of England Primary School
School Hill, Chilham, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 8DE
4.19 miles
Repton Manor Primary School
Repton Avenue, Ashford, Kent, TN23 3RX
4.2 miles
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
Quantock Drive, Ashford, Kent, TN24 8QN
4.2 miles
Selling Church of England Primary School
The Street, Selling, Faversham, Kent, ME13 9RQ
4.27 miles
Ashford, St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Western Avenue, Ashford, Kent, TN23 1ND
4.49 miles
Godinton Primary School
Lockholt Close, Ashford, Kent, TN23 3JR
4.57 miles
Eastling Primary School
Kettle Hill Road, Eastling, Faversham, Kent, ME13 0BA
4.64 miles
Victoria Road Primary School
Victoria Road, Ashford, Kent, TN23 7HQ
4.93 miles
Name Distance
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre
Faversham Road, Kennington, Ashford, Kent, TN24 9AL
2.94 miles
Wye School
Olantigh Road, Wye, Kent, TN25 5EJ
3.57 miles
Highworth Grammar School
Maidstone Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 8UD
4.33 miles
Goldwyn School
Godinton Lane, Great Chart, Ashford, Kent, TN23 3BT
4.6 miles
Ashford School
East Hill, Ashford, TN24 8PB
4.61 miles
Hope View School
Station Approach, Chilham, Canterbury, Kent, CT4 8EG
4.74 miles
The T3 School
Sydenham house, Church road, TN23 1RD
4.83 miles
The Norton Knatchbull School
Hythe Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0QJ
4.86 miles

All schools in Ashford · Kent local authority: places and applications

Challock Primary School is part of Care Foundation Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:

What is Challock Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Challock Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in September 2023.

When was Challock Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Challock Primary School was last inspected in September 2023.

How many pupils does Challock Primary School have?

Challock Primary School has 212 pupils on roll.

What age range does Challock Primary School cover?

Challock Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Challock Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Challock Primary School?

Challock Primary School is at Church Lane, Challock, Ashford, Kent, TN25 4BU.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99