Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Long Bennington Church of England Academy

Primary Ages 4-11 251 pupils Newark
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Newark

Long Bennington Church of England Academy is an academy converter in Newark for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 251 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Long Bennington Church of England Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2024. In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: May 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England
Address Main Road
Long Bennington
Newark
Nottinghamshire
NG23 5EH
Phone 01400281353
Reference Number 138057

General Makeup

Number of pupils 251
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.59%
Girls: 47.41%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 13.9%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 4.8%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 25.1
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 22.8
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 19 11 30
2 12 15 27
3 14 19 33
4 20 16 36
5 16 22 38
6 33 20 53

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 92.8%
White, Other 2.8%
Mixed, Other 2.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.6%
African 0.4%

Long Bennington Church of England Academy continues to be a good school, providing a supportive and engaging environment for its pupils. The headteacher, David Nicholson, oversees a dedicated staff that fosters a positive school culture characterized by respect, joy, and community. The curriculum is strong in most areas, allowing pupils to build their knowledge incrementally. However, there are some gaps in the precise identification of key knowledge in certain subjects, which the school recognizes as an area for improvement. Pupils enjoy their learning experiences, with reading being a highlighted priority where they express enthusiasm for literature. The school has been adaptive in supporting pupils with special educational needs and disabilities, ensuring they can access the curriculum alongside their peers. Despite these strengths, the school is aware of the importance of refining its curriculum to ensure all essential content is well-defined, which will enhance the overall educational outcomes for students.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 23 Apr 2024
Date Report
23 Apr 2024 School inspection
12 Feb 2019 Full inspection:
04 Sep 2012 Academy conversion letter
20 Nov 2008 Full inspection:
Previously as Long Bennington Church of England Primary School
17 May 2004 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils exhibit positive behavior and respectful relationships.
  • Strong emphasis on personal development and understanding of British values.
  • Well-designed curriculum that meets the needs of most pupils.
  • Effective teaching of phonics and reading.
  • Inclusive support for pupils with special educational needs.

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum plans in some subjects do not clearly identify key knowledge.

Ofsted Parent View

The latest published parent view scores are from 2018. Ofsted only publish scores if there have been more than 10 responses to the survey.

Strongly Agree Agree Disagree Strongly Disagree Don't Know Total Responses
1. My child is happy at this school 21 4 1 0 0 26
2. My child feels safe at this school 22 4 0 0 0 26
3. My child makes good progress at this school 17 8 1 0 0 26
4. My child is well looked after at this school 19 6 1 0 0 26
5. My child is taught well at this school 19 5 0 0 2 26
6. My child receives appropriate homework for their age 8 16 2 0 0 26
7. This school makes sure its pupils are well behaved 17 9 0 0 0 26
8. This school deals effectively with bullying 9 7 0 2 8 26
9. This school is well led and managed 16 8 1 0 1 26
10. This school responds well to any concerns I raise 13 8 1 2 2 26
11. I receive valuable information from the school about my child’s progress 14 10 2 0 0 26
12. Would you recommend this school to another parent? 24 2

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 76%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 5%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.2
Writing 1
Maths -1.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Long Bennington Church of England Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 18 2
Third Preference 5 0
From another Local Authority 23 9

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Long Bennington Church of England Academy had 247 pupils for 280 places. 33 places (11.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Long Bennington Primary” planning area

Lincolnshire counted 69 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 62 in 2029–30, down 10%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 280280280280280280280280280280280280280
Pupils 282277270263262261264261273278265261247
Unfilled 0.0%1.1%3.6%6.1%6.4%6.8%5.7%6.8%2.5%0.7%5.4%6.8%11.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Long Bennington Church of England Academy attended 95.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.5%3.3%3.1%2.4%3.9%3.1%2.2%5.7%3.2%3.3%3.6%
Unauthorised absence 0.1%0.2%0.2%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.6%1.2%1.2%1.3%0.9%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.9%0.4%0.0%0.9%0.9%1.2%0.4%1.2%0.4%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 1.2% of pupils at Long Bennington Church of England Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.00.00.03.80.40.00.00.00.00.01.6
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Long Bennington Church of England Academy had 20.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 16.414.914.115.115.413.813.914.512.911.710.812.413.111.2
Teachers who left state teaching 14.5%7.4%12.5%1.6%5.7%0.0%4.9%0.0%6.2%2.9%9.7%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 71.4%43.8%58.8%70.6%52.9%70.6%41.2%–53.3%66.7%43.8%38.5%42.9%–
Sick days per teacher 1.92.42.76.51.32.51.4–3.13.11.80.92.2–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 13.5% of pupils at Long Bennington Church of England Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 18 0
Social, emotional and mental health 6 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 2
Moderate learning difficulty 1 2
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Other difficulty or disability 2 0
Speech, language and communication needs 1 1
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Long Bennington Church of England Academy received £6,854 and spent £6,343 for each of its 244 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £219,000 (£896 per pupil).

Across all 16 schools of Infinity Academies Trust, income was £7,320 and spending £7,049 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

201920202021202220232025
Revenue reserve £137,000£141,000£173,000£198,000£201,000£219,000
per pupil £522£534£638£712£756£896
In-year balance -£69,000£16,000£39,000-£51,000£88,000£125,000
per pupil -£263£61£144-£183£331£512

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Allington with Sedgebrook Church of England Primary School
Marston Lane, Allington, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG32 2DY
2.93 miles
The Claypole Church of England Primary School
School Lane, Claypole, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5BQ
3.16 miles
The Marston Thorold's Charity Church of England School
School Lane, Marston, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG32 2HQ
3.53 miles
Bottesford Church of England Primary School
Silverwood Road, Bottesford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG13 0BS
4.11 miles
Orston Primary School
Church Street, Orston, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG13 9NS
4.47 miles
Chuter Ede Primary School
Wolfit Avenue, Balderton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 3PQ
4.68 miles
John Hunt Academy
London Road, New Balderton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 3BN
4.92 miles
Name Distance
The Suthers School
Cross Lane, Fernwood, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 3NH
3.64 miles
The Priory Belvoir Academy
Barkestone Lane, Bottesford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG13 0AX
4.22 miles

All schools in Newark · Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

What is Long Bennington Church of England Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Long Bennington Church of England Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.

When was Long Bennington Church of England Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Long Bennington Church of England Academy was last inspected in May 2024.

How many pupils does Long Bennington Church of England Academy have?

Long Bennington Church of England Academy has 251 pupils on roll.

What age range does Long Bennington Church of England Academy cover?

Long Bennington Church of England Academy for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Long Bennington Church of England Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 76% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Long Bennington Church of England Academy?

Long Bennington Church of England Academy is at Main Road, Long Bennington, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG23 5EH.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99