Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Begbrook Primary Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 462 pupils Bristol
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Bristol

Begbrook Primary Academy is an academy converter in Bristol for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 462 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Begbrook Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Begbrook Drive
Stapleton
Bristol
BS16 1HG
Phone 01179030386
Reference Number 138655

General Makeup

Number of pupils 462
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.3%
Girls: 48.7%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 22.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 27.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 23

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 27 26 53
2 29 26 55
3 34 35 69
4 40 28 68
5 36 35 71
6 36 35 71

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 41.8%
Pakistani 17.1%
Mixed, Other 6.1%
White, Other 5%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.8%
White & Asian 4.1%
Asian, Other 3.9%
Indian 3.5%
African 2.6%
White & Black (African) 1.7%
Unclassified 1.5%
Chinese 1.3%
Caribbean 1.1%

Begbrook Primary Academy is performing well, achieving a 'Good' rating across all inspected areas including education quality, behaviour, personal development, and leadership. The headteacher, Vicky Counsell, has made significant improvements since her appointment in September 2022, including a rich and ambitious curriculum that fosters a love for reading among pupils. The school promotes a positive climate where pupils feel safe and respected, contributing to their overall well-rounded development and successful integration of pupils with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). This is the school's first routine inspection after the COVID-19 pandemic, which has been taken into account in the evaluation process.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 26 Sep 2023
Date Report
26 Sep 2023 School inspection:
23 Jan 2018 Short inspection
04 Jun 2013 Full inspection:
04 Sep 2012 Academy conversion letter
24 Jun 2010 Full inspection:
Previously as Begbrook Primary School
12 Jul 2007 Full inspection:
04 Jun 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • High expectations of pupil behaviour
  • Pupils show respect for each other's views
  • Strong emphasis on reading and vocabulary development
  • Effective support for SEND pupils
  • Ambitious wider curriculum that excites pupils

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum delivery sometimes does not match school ambitions
  • Lack of clear assessment systems in some subjects

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 66%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 4%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0.3
Writing -0.6
Maths 0

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Begbrook Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 22 2
Third Preference 22 1
From another Local Authority 29 13

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Begbrook Primary Academy had 472 pupils for 630 places. 158 places (25.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Eastville, Frome Vale & Hillfields Primary” planning area

Bristol, City of counted 376 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 354 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 420630630630630630630630630630630630
Pupils 437469483508541587571569592565519472
Unfilled 0.0%25.6%23.3%19.4%14.1%6.8%9.4%9.7%6.0%10.3%17.6%25.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Begbrook Primary Academy attended 94.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.7%3.1%3.5%2.9%3.3%3.0%3.2%4.7%4.7%5.1%4.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.3%1.6%1.5%1.1%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.9%1.8%1.5%1.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.2%1.4%0.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.4%0.2%1.2%1.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at Begbrook Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 1.60.60.40.20.00.05.52.60.21.11.20.90.4
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Begbrook Primary Academy had 18.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 10.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 14.413.114.412.813.913.312.514.715.911.212.211.411.611.0
Teachers who left state teaching 2.7%15.7%18.6%14.8%13.0%14.1%20.7%7.9%7.3%18.9%18.8%34.6%6.5%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –62.5%75.9%76.7%80.6%88.2%84.8%–47.1%78.4%80.6%72.4%53.6%–
Sick days per teacher –4.04.23.15.03.95.3–6.58.16.79.02.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.5% of pupils at Begbrook Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 38 12
Social, emotional and mental health 26 3
Specific learning difficulty 10 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 7 2
Moderate learning difficulty 6 0
Physical disability 2 0
Hearing impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Begbrook Primary Academy received £6,803 and spent £7,143 for each of its 506 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £295,000 (£584 per pupil).

Across all 33 schools of Cabot Learning Federation, income was £8,647 and spending £8,763 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £299,000£214,000£201,000£496,000£321,000£255,000£295,000
per pupil £500£356£343£783£535£459£584
In-year balance -£122,000-£153,000-£105,000£243,000£77,000£235,000-£172,000
per pupil -£203-£255-£179£384£128£423-£340

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Avanti Gardens School
College Road, Bristol, Bristol, BS16 2JP
0.39 miles
Fishponds CofE Primary School
Fishponds Road, Fishponds, Bristol, Bristol, BS16 3UH
0.54 miles
Little Hayes Nursery School
Symington Road, Bristol, BS16 2LL
0.66 miles
Frenchay Church of England Primary School
Alexander Road, Frenchay, Bristol, BS16 1UZ
0.81 miles
Elmtree Grove School Ltd
266 Overndale Road, Bristol, BS16 2RG
0.85 miles
Frome Vale Academy
Frenchay Road, Downend, Bristol, BS16 2QS
0.91 miles
Chester Park Infant School
Lodge Causeway, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 3QG
0.92 miles
Chester Park Junior School
Abingdon Road, Bristol, BS16 3NX
1.01 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Chatsworth Road, Fishponds, Bristol, Bristol, BS16 3QR
1.06 miles
Wallscourt Farm Academy
Long Down Avenue, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, South Gloucestershire, BS16 1GE
1.1 miles
Christ Church, Church of England Junior School, Downend
Pendennis Road, Downend, Bristol, Gloucestershire, BS16 5JJ
1.13 miles
Stoke Park Primary School
Brangwyn Grove, Lockleaze, Bristol, BS7 9BY
1.21 miles
Christ Church, Church of England Infant School, Downend
Christchurch Avenue, Downend, Bristol, BS16 5TG
1.3 miles
Glenfrome Primary School
Cottisford Road, Eastville, Bristol, BS5 6TY
1.31 miles
Staple Hill Primary School
Page Road, Staple Hill, Bristol, South Gloucestershire, BS16 4NE
1.32 miles
Minerva Primary Academy
The Greenway, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 4HA
1.34 miles
Speedwell Nursery School
Speedwell Road, Bristol, BS5 7SY
1.39 miles
May Park Primary School
Coombe Road, Eastville, Bristol, BS5 6LE
1.41 miles
Filton Avenue Primary School
Lockleaze Road, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 9RP
1.66 miles
Filton Avenue Nursery School
Blakeney Road, Bristol, BS7 0DL
1.69 miles
Name Distance
Bristol Metropolitan Academy
Snowdon Road, Fishponds, Bristol, Bristol, BS16 2HD
0.48 miles
South Gloucestershire Hospital Home Teaching Service
School Room, Bristol, BS16 1LE
0.71 miles
Briarwood School
Briar Way, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 4EA
0.94 miles
Collegiate School
0.96 miles
Trinity Academy
Romney Avenue, Lockleaze, Bristol, BS7 9BY
1.21 miles
Bristol Brunel Academy
Speedwell Road, Speedwell, Bristol, BS15 1NU
1.44 miles
Soundwell Academy
St Stephens Road, Kingswood, BS16 4RL
1.73 miles
Fairfield High School
Allfoxton Road, Horfield, Bristol, BS7 9NL
1.77 miles
Abbeywood Community School
New Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8SF
1.83 miles
Downend School
Westerleigh Road, Downend, Bristol, BS16 6XA
1.89 miles
Orchard School Bristol
Filton Road, Horfield, Bristol, Bristol, BS7 0XZ
2.07 miles
The City Academy Bristol
Russell Town Avenue, Bristol, Avon, BS5 9JH
2.16 miles
New Horizons Learning Centre
Mulberry Drive, Kingswood, Bristol, South Gloucestershire, BS15 4EA
2.26 miles
John Cabot Academy
Woodside Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS15 8BD
2.26 miles
Mangotsfield School
Rodway Hill, Mangotsfield, Bristol, BS16 9LH
2.34 miles
E-ACT Montpelier High School
Cheltenham Road, Bristol, BS6 5RD
2.71 miles
Winterbourne Academy
High Street, Winterbourne, Bristol, BS36 1JL
2.87 miles
King's Oak Academy
Brook Road, Kingswood, Bristol, Gloucestershire, BS15 4JT
2.88 miles
Claremont School
Henleaze Park, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol, BS9 4LR
2.9 miles
Redland Green School
Redland Court Road, Redland, Bristol, BS6 7EH
3.06 miles

All schools in Bristol · Bristol, City of local authority: places and applications

Begbrook Primary Academy is part of Cabot Learning Federation, which runs 34 schools. The nearest others:

What is Begbrook Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Begbrook Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.

When was Begbrook Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Begbrook Primary Academy was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Begbrook Primary Academy have?

Begbrook Primary Academy has 462 pupils on roll.

What age range does Begbrook Primary Academy cover?

Begbrook Primary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Begbrook Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Begbrook Primary Academy?

Begbrook Primary Academy is at Begbrook Drive, Stapleton, Bristol, BS16 1HG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99