The Ashbeach Primary School
The Ashbeach Primary School is a community school in Huntingdon for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 141 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Ashbeach Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024. In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Ashbeach Drove Ramsey St Mary's Huntingdon Cambridgeshire PE26 2TG |
| Phone | 01733844262 |
| Reference Number | 110685 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 141 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.48%
Girls: 47.52% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 26.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 7.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 25.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 31 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 3 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| 4 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| 5 | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| 6 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 79.4% |
| White, Other | 7.1% |
| Pakistani | 2.1% |
| Asian, Other | 2.1% |
| African | 1.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.7% |
The Ashbeach Primary School is performing well overall, achieving a good rating across all inspected domains. Pupils arrive at school eagerly, supported by a culture of care and respect fostered by both staff and the updated school values. The school has established a broad and ambitious curriculum that helps to engage pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, effectively. The focus on reading has resulted in most pupils becoming fluent readers by the end of Year 1, indicating strong early literacy development.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 13 Feb 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2024 | School inspection: |
| 31 Jan 2018 | Short inspection |
| 27 Mar 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Sep 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 08 May 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 20 Feb 2013 | Monitoring visit |
| 28 Nov 2012 | Monitoring visit |
| 21 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 18 Jun 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 19 Jan 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe and are welcomed warmly by staff.
- The school has high expectations for all pupils and provides engaging lessons.
- Pupils with SEND are well integrated and receive necessary support.
- Strong emphasis on reading and effective phonics teaching.
- A broad and balanced curriculum catering to mixed-age groups.
- Positive relationships with parents have improved attendance.
- Staff appreciate their well-being support.
Areas for Improvement
- Pupils lack confidence in understanding fundamental British values.
- Support for pupils' transition to secondary school is insufficient.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 63% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 102 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how The Ashbeach Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 5 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 3 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 The Ashbeach Primary School had 138 pupils for 140 places. 2 places (1.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Ramsey Town 1 Primary” planning area
Cambridgeshire counted 150 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 165 in 2029–30, up 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 |
| Pupils | 147 | 147 | 147 | 133 | 143 | 136 | 140 | 139 | 131 | 133 | 118 | 124 | 134 | 136 | 138 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 6.4% | 5.0% | 15.7% | 11.4% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 1.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at The Ashbeach Primary School attended 92.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 24.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 6.4% | 5.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 3.5% | 2.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 7.1% | 4.8% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.2% of pupils at The Ashbeach Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 9.8 | 21.9 | 6.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 The Ashbeach Primary School had 19.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 14.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.8 | 12.2 | 10.1 | 9.0 | 10.6 | 9.3 | 11.6 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 9.7 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 9.7 | 8.8 | 8.1 | 9.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 39.7% | 0.0% | 25.4% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 13.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 16.4% | 5.6% | 14.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 33.3% | 11.1% | 62.5% | 45.5% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 88.9% | 50.0% | 45.5% | – | 54.5% | 66.7% | 54.5% | 33.3% | 44.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 4.5 | – | 5.6 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 2.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.4% of pupils at The Ashbeach Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 1 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 4 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 3 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 2 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 3 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 The Ashbeach Primary School received £7,918 and spent £7,926 for each of its 141 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £5,000 (-£34 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £76,000 | £31,000 | £45,000 | £53,000 | -£17,000 | -£48,000 | -£4,000 | -£5,000 |
| per pupil | £580 | £231 | £386 | £448 | -£136 | -£353 | -£27 | -£34 |
| In-year balance | £11,000 | -£45,000 | £14,000 | £9,000 | -£70,000 | -£32,000 | £45,000 | -£1,000 |
| per pupil | £82 | -£344 | £123 | £72 | -£572 | -£232 | £333 | -£8 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Ramsey Junior School
Station Road, Ramsey, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE26 1JA |
2.73 miles |
|
Ramsey Spinning Infant School
High Street, Ramsey, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE26 1AD |
2.84 miles |
|
Bury CofE Primary School
Owls End, Bury, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE26 2NJ |
3.39 miles |
|
Upwood Primary Academy
Ramsey Road, Upwood, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE26 2QA |
3.42 miles |
|
Holme CofE Primary School
Church Street, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 3PB |
4.07 miles |
|
Yaxley Infant School
Main Street, Yaxley, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 3LU |
4.83 miles |
|
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School
St. Marys Street, Farcet, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE7 3AR |
4.98 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Abbey College, Ramsey
Abbey Road, Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, PE26 1DG |
3.24 miles |
All schools in Huntingdon · Cambridgeshire local authority: places and applications
What is The Ashbeach Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for The Ashbeach Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2024.
When was The Ashbeach Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
The Ashbeach Primary School was last inspected in March 2024.
How many pupils does The Ashbeach Primary School have?
The Ashbeach Primary School has 141 pupils on roll.
What age range does The Ashbeach Primary School cover?
The Ashbeach Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are The Ashbeach Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is The Ashbeach Primary School?
The Ashbeach Primary School is at Ashbeach Drove, Ramsey St Mary's, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE26 2TG.