Stonehill Nursery School
Stonehill Nursery School is a local authority nursery school in Derby for pupils aged 2 to 5. It has 76 pupils on roll.
| Type | Other schools / Local authority nursery school |
| Age Range | 2-5 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Stonehill Road Derby DE23 6TJ |
| Reference Number | 112476 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 76 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.95%
Girls: 46.05% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 0% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 59.2% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Pakistani | 65.8% |
| White, British | 7.9% |
| Indian | 5.3% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.6% |
| White & Asian | 2.6% |
| African | 2.6% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.6% |
| Unclassified | 1.3% |
| Asian, Other | 1.3% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | This school has not had an inspection yet. |
| Date | Report |
|---|
In 2025–26 Stonehill Nursery School had 44.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for nursery schools was 24.9). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 100.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 13.4%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 7.1 | 5.8 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 7.6 | 22.5 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 38.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.3% | 38.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 80.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10.1 | 2.8 | 25.5 | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.4% of pupils at Stonehill Nursery School were on SEN support (nationally 16.7%) and 2.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 2.4%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 9 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded nursery schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Stonehill Nursery School received £13,991 and spent £14,189 for each of its 45 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £118,000 (£2,650 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £78,000 | £83,000 | £104,000 | £96,000 | £61,000 | £101,000 | £127,000 | £118,000 |
| per pupil | £1,852 | £1,660 | £2,190 | £2,040 | £1,369 | £2,285 | £2,848 | £2,650 |
| In-year balance | -£7,000 | £5,000 | £21,000 | -£8,000 | -£35,000 | £40,000 | £26,000 | -£9,000 |
| per pupil | -£166 | £104 | £443 | -£174 | -£786 | £901 | £589 | -£198 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Derby St Chad's CofE Nursery and Infant School
Gordon Road, Gordon Road Normanton, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 6WR |
0.16 miles |
|
Dale Community Primary School
Porter Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 6NL |
0.25 miles |
|
Firs Primary School
Raven Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3WA |
0.29 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy
St Joseph's , Mill Hill Lane, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 6SB |
0.3 miles |
|
Hardwick Primary School
Dover Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 6QP |
0.38 miles |
|
Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary School and Nursery
St Albans Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3HH |
0.41 miles |
|
Arboretum Primary School
Corden Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8GP |
0.43 miles |
|
Becket Primary School
Stockbrook Street, Derby, DE22 3WR |
0.51 miles |
|
Walbrook Nursery School
Middleton Street, Derby, DE23 8QJ |
0.54 miles |
|
St James' Church of England Aided Infant School
Leonard Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8EG |
0.59 miles |
|
Rosehill Infant and Nursery School
Reginald Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8FQ |
0.69 miles |
|
St James' Church of England Aided Junior School
Reginald Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8FQ |
0.7 miles |
|
Pear Tree Infant School
Pear Tree Street, Normanton, Pear Tree Infant School, Pear Tree Street, Derby, De23 8pn, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8PN |
0.75 miles |
|
Pear Tree Community Junior School
Pear Tree Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8PN |
0.75 miles |
|
Harrington Nursery School
Harrington Street, Derby, DE23 8PE |
0.76 miles |
|
Village Primary Academy
Village Street, Normanton, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8DF |
0.82 miles |
|
St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School
Thornhill Road, Littleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 6FZ |
1 miles |
|
Ashgate Nursery School
18 Stepping Lane, Derby, DE1 1GJ |
1.01 miles |
|
Castleward Spencer Academy
Canal Street, Derby, DE1 2RJ |
1.01 miles |
|
Akaal Primary School
Grange Avenue, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8DG |
1.02 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Bemrose School
Uttoxeter New Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3HU |
0.77 miles |
|
Derby Cathedral School
Great Northern Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE1 1LR |
0.83 miles |
|
Normanton House School
Normanton House, Village Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 8DF |
0.87 miles |
|
Jasmine Hall School
51 Ashbourne Road, Derby, DE22 3FS |
1.09 miles |
|
UTC Derby Pride Park
Locomotive Way, Derby, DE24 8PU |
1.14 miles |
|
Derby College
The Roundhouse, Roundhouse Road, Pride Park, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 8JE |
1.17 miles |
|
Landau Forte College
Fox Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE1 2LF |
1.27 miles |
|
Aurora Ryefields School
80 Parker Street, Derby, DE1 3HF |
1.31 miles |
|
Derby High School
Hillsway, Derby, DE23 3DT |
1.32 miles |
|
Royal School for the Deaf Derby
Ashbourne Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3BH |
1.42 miles |
|
Derby Moor Spencer Academy
Moorway Lane, Littleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 2FS |
1.57 miles |
|
Ivy House School
Moorway Lane, Littleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 2FS |
1.57 miles |
|
St Clare's School
Rough Heanor Road, Mickleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE3 9AZ |
1.61 miles |
|
Littleover Community School
Pastures Hill, Littleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE23 4BZ |
1.81 miles |
|
Murray Park Community School
Murray Road, Mickleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE3 9LL |
1.94 miles |
|
Derby Grammar School
|
2.04 miles |
|
Kingsmead School
Brighton Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 8TE |
2.11 miles |
|
Maple View School
305A PRINCE CHARLES AVENUE, MACKWORTH, DERBY, DE22 4LL |
2.14 miles |
|
Include - St Matthews
St Matthews House, Brick Row, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1DQ |
2.24 miles |
|
Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Duffield Road, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1JD |
2.27 miles |
All schools in Derby · Derby local authority: places and applications
How many pupils does Stonehill Nursery School have?
Stonehill Nursery School has 76 pupils on roll.
What age range does Stonehill Nursery School cover?
Stonehill Nursery School for pupils aged 2 to 5.
Where is Stonehill Nursery School?
Stonehill Nursery School is at Stonehill Road, Derby, DE23 6TJ.