Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Amport Church of England Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 103 pupils Andover
Ofsted: Expected standard
All schools in Andover

Amport Church of England Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Andover for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 103 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Amport Church of England Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in June 2026. In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Pupils turn up more reliably than at almost any other primary school: they missed just 3% of sessions in 2024/25, against 5.2% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: June 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary aided school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England
Address The Green
Amport
Andover
Hampshire
SP11 8BA
Phone 01264772396
Reference Number 116348

General Makeup

Number of pupils 103
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 59.22%
Girls: 40.78%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 0%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 24
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 21
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 8 5 13
2 9 5 14
3 9 6 15
4 8 7 15
5 8 10 18
6 10 3 13

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 92.2%
White, Other 1.9%
White & Asian 1.9%
White & Black (African) 1.9%
Mixed, Other 1%
Asian, Other 1%

Amport Church of England Primary School is performing strongly overall. Inspectors found achievement, attendance and behaviour, curriculum and teaching, inclusion, and leadership and governance all at a strong standard, and safeguarding requirements are met. Pupils leave key stage 2 with above-national outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics; behaviour is impeccable, attendance is excellent, and the curriculum is ambitious, well sequenced and taught consistently well. Pupils with SEND, disadvantaged pupils and other vulnerable groups are identified quickly and supported effectively, and pupils feel safe, included and valued.

Overall Ofsted Rating Expected standard
 >  Leadership & Governance Strong standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Expected standard
 >  Achievement Strong standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Strong standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Strong standard
 >  Inclusion Strong standard
 >  Early Years Expected standard
Last Report Date 06 May 2026
Date Report
06 May 2026 School inspection
02 Mar 2022 School inspection
28 Feb 2017 Short inspection
08 Feb 2012 Full inspection
13 Jul 2010 Curriculum and development visit
30 Apr 2009 Full inspection
25 May 2006 Full inspection
26 Feb 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils achieve above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics by the end of key stage 2.
  • Behaviour is impeccable and pupils have positive attitudes to learning.
  • Attendance and punctuality are excellent, with persistent absence well below national averages.
  • The curriculum is ambitious, well constructed and taught consistently well across subjects.
  • Teachers use questioning and assessment highly effectively to check and deepen understanding.
  • Teachers ensure pupils develop language and vocabulary across the curriculum.
  • Pupils with SEND and vulnerable or disadvantaged pupils achieve in line with peers and make strong progress.
  • Leaders identify pupils' needs quickly, including emerging or changing needs.
  • Support for pupils with SEND is precise and well matched, including use of external specialists.
  • Leaders are clear about school improvement aims and take deliberate action to address barriers.
  • Staff are well supported with professional development, workload and wellbeing.
  • Governors know the school's strengths and fulfil their statutory duties diligently.
  • Pupils feel safe, included and valued within the school community.
  • Pupils know and model the school's values of compassion, courage and respect.
  • The school supports service families and pupils joining at different points to settle and belong.
  • Extra-curricular activities, outdoor learning and residential trips broaden pupils' experiences.
  • Safeguarding standards are met through an open and positive culture of safeguarding.
  • Early years teaching is effective, with secure phonics, writing and early mathematics.
  • Pastoral support is well matched to pupils' needs.

Areas for Improvement

  • In early years, the sequence of key knowledge across the full curriculum is not as clear as it could be.
  • Some early years learning opportunities in the classroom and outdoor area could be strengthened further.
  • Some pupils do not yet have the same depth of knowledge and understanding in RSHE as in other curriculum subjects.
  • Leaders need to embed the school's recently revised RSHE approach so it aligns with the high standards in other subjects.
  • High standards of curriculum and teaching need further development and sustaining across all subjects and phases.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 73%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 18%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 5.9
Writing 3.1
Maths 5.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Amport Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 9 0
Third Preference 6 0
From another Local Authority 3 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Amport Church of England Primary School had 98 pupils for 98 places. Every place was filled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Andover Rural Primary” planning area

Hampshire counted 133 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 179 in 2029–30, up 35%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 999696969696969898989898989898
Pupils 79798377869296909610210399999798
Unfilled 20.2%17.7%13.5%19.8%10.4%4.2%0.0%8.2%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Amport Church of England Primary School attended 97.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 1.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.2%2.3%1.9%2.1%2.3%2.9%1.2%4.1%3.1%2.5%2.3%
Unauthorised absence 0.4%0.2%0.1%0.5%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.5%0.7%0.4%0.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Amport Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.00.02.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Amport Church of England Primary School had 19.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 12.013.810.113.99.612.89.912.312.512.613.410.811.410.811.410.9
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%10.2%4.1%17.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%11.8%11.8%19.6%0.0%0.0%34.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 50.0%42.9%57.1%37.5%50.0%85.7%62.5%28.6%50.0%–0.0%57.1%66.7%71.4%87.5%–
Sick days per teacher 1.54.31.01.56.61.41.80.317.0–0.01.73.57.410.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 5.8% of pupils at Amport Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 1
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Physical disability 1 0
Social, emotional and mental health 1 0
Speech, language and communication needs 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Amport Church of England Primary School received £6,731 and spent £6,797 for each of its 103 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £67,000 (£646 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £53,000£41,000£54,000£75,000£69,000£75,000£73,000£67,000
per pupil £545£416£520£762£700£774£755£646
In-year balance -£11,000-£12,000£13,000£22,000-£6,000£6,000-£2,000-£7,000
per pupil -£110-£124£124£221-£62£60-£19-£66

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Kimpton, Thruxton and Fyfield Church of England Primary School
Thruxton Hill, Kimpton, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8NT
1.58 miles
Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School
Duck Street, Abbotts Ann, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 7FE
1.87 miles
Grateley Primary School
Grateley, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8JS
2.16 miles
Portway Junior School
Upper Drove, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3NA
2.76 miles
Portway Infant School
Ashfield Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3PE
2.76 miles
Balksbury Junior School
Floral Way, Salisbury Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3QP
2.9 miles
Balksbury Infant School
Floral Way, Salisbury Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3QP
2.9 miles
St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover
Floral Way, Salisbury Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3PF
2.91 miles
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School
Ragged Appleshaw, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 9HR
2.97 miles
Anton Junior School
Barlows Lane, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 2HA
3.65 miles
Anton Infant School
Wellesley Road, Anton Infant School, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 2HF
3.66 miles
Clatford Church of England Primary School
Village Street, Goodworth Clatford, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 7RE
3.84 miles
Andover Church of England Primary School
East Street, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 1EP
4.07 miles
Wolverdene Special School
22 Love Lane, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 2AF
4.1 miles
Wallop Primary School
School Lane, Nether Wallop, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 8EH
4.15 miles
Knights Enham Nursery and Infant School
King Arthurs Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 4BS
4.26 miles
The Knights Enham Junior School
King Arthur's Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 4BS
4.28 miles
Roman Way Primary School
Roman Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 5JY
4.48 miles
Norman Gate School
Vigo Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 1JZ
4.53 miles
Vigo Primary School
Vigo Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 1JZ
4.55 miles
Name Distance
Grateley House School
Pond Lane, Grateley, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8TA
2.19 miles
Lyttelton House School
Thruxton Down, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PR
2.28 miles
Farleigh School
Red Rice, Andover, SP11 7PW
2.77 miles
John Hanson Community School
Floral Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3PB
2.84 miles
Harrow Way Community School
Harrow Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 3RH
3.2 miles
Rookwood School
Weyhill Road, Andover, SP10 3AL
3.32 miles
The Mark Way School
Batchelors Barn Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 1HR
4.47 miles
Lift Winton
London Road, Andover, Hampshire, SP10 2PS
4.59 miles
Icknield School
River Way, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 6LT
4.78 miles
The Wellington Academy
Tidworth Road, Ludgershall, Wiltshire, SP11 9RR
4.83 miles

All schools in Andover · Hampshire local authority: places and applications

What is Amport Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Amport Church of England Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in June 2026.

When was Amport Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Amport Church of England Primary School was last inspected in June 2026.

How many pupils does Amport Church of England Primary School have?

Amport Church of England Primary School has 103 pupils on roll.

What age range does Amport Church of England Primary School cover?

Amport Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Amport Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Amport Church of England Primary School?

Amport Church of England Primary School is at The Green, Amport, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8BA.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99