Westlands First School
Westlands First School is a community school in Droitwich for pupils aged 2 to 9. It has 209 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Westlands First School is Good, from an inspection in March 2025. Absence is higher than at almost all other primary schools, with 8.4% of sessions missed in 2024/25 against 5.2% nationally, and 28% of pupils were persistently absent. Suspensions are common here, with 5 in every 100 pupils suspended at least once in 2024/25 (nationally, 1.1).
Ofsted inspection: March 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Farmers Way Westlands Droitwich Worcestershire WR9 9EQ |
| Reference Number | 116671 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 209 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.24%
Girls: 49.76% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 50.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 14.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 23.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 18.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 24.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21 | 20 | 41 |
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 32 |
| 3 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| 4 | 30 | 25 | 55 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 82.8% |
| Indian | 6.7% |
| White, Other | 5.7% |
| Mixed, Other | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 1% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| African | 0.5% |
| Caribbean | 0.5% |
Westlands First School has been rated as 'Good' in the recent Ofsted inspection, reflecting significant improvements since its last inspection when it was deemed to require improvement. The school excels in creating a happy and safe environment where pupils are well-behaved and eager to learn. Strong leadership and management contribute to the consistent quality of education, and the focus on reading has notably raised standards, with achievements in phonics screening well above the national average. The community actively contributes to the positive atmosphere of the school, with parents expressing pride in the institution's approach to education and wellbeing.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 11 Feb 2025 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 28 Jan 2020 | School inspection: |
| 15 Nov 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Feb 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Feb 2011 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 14 Jul 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Feb 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Jan 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils are happy, polite, and eager to learn.
- The school's focus on improving reading has a positive impact.
- Strong relationships between staff and pupils foster a respectful environment.
- Leaders coordinate effectively to support pupils with special educational needs.
Areas for Improvement
- The curriculum is not sufficiently well planned and sequenced in all subjects.
- High-attaining pupils are sometimes given work that is too easy.
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 6 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 6 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Westlands First School had 215 pupils for 300 places. 85 places (28.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Droitwich Primary Phase” planning area
Worcestershire counted 321 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 322 in 2029–30, down 0%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 |
| Pupils | 217 | 221 | 238 | 227 | 244 | 240 | 228 | 241 | 244 | 225 | 215 | 219 | 217 | 221 | 215 |
| Unfilled | 27.7% | 26.3% | 20.7% | 24.3% | 18.7% | 20.0% | 24.0% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 25.0% | 28.3% | 27.0% | 27.7% | 26.3% | 28.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Westlands First School attended 91.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 27.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.0% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 5.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 1.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 5.0% of pupils at Westlands First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 9.2 | 8.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Westlands First School had 17.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 9.5 | 9.2 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.4 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 8.8 | 8.5 | 7.3 | 7.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.7% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 2.9% | 23.4% | 21.0% | 20.1% | 11.9% | 10.7% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 4.8% | 15.0% | 0.0% | 7.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 56.3% | 37.5% | 47.1% | 61.1% | 57.9% | 52.6% | 64.7% | 56.3% | 47.1% | – | 42.9% | 78.6% | 84.6% | 69.2% | 61.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.3 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 10.4 | 6.4 | 10.8 | 6.8 | 3.1 | – | 7.3 | 9.0 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 6.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 37.3% of pupils at Westlands First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.6% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 49 | 8 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 19 | 4 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 6 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Westlands First School received £9,013 and spent £9,295 for each of its 204 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £377,000 (£1,853 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £233,000 | £232,000 | £293,000 | £290,000 | £282,000 | £354,000 | £434,000 | £377,000 |
| per pupil | £979 | £1,031 | £1,296 | £1,207 | £1,189 | £1,516 | £1,997 | £1,853 |
| In-year balance | £23,000 | -£1,000 | £62,000 | -£4,000 | -£7,000 | £72,000 | £80,000 | -£57,000 |
| per pupil | £98 | -£6 | £274 | -£16 | -£31 | £306 | £370 | -£281 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Westacre Middle School
Ombersley Way, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 0AA |
0.73 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
St Joseph's Close, Ombersley Way, St. Joseph's Close, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 0RY |
0.81 miles |
|
Chawson First School
Wych Road, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 8BW |
1.12 miles |
|
Witton Middle School
Old Coach Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 8BD |
1.12 miles |
|
St Peter's Droitwich CofE Academy
Church Lane, The Holloway, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 7AN |
1.41 miles |
|
Wychbold First and Nursery School
School Road, Wychbold, School Road, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 7PU |
2.39 miles |
|
Ombersley Endowed First School
School Bank, Ombersley, Worcestershire, WR9 0DR |
2.47 miles |
|
Cutnall Green CofE Primary School
School Lane, Cutnall Green, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 0PH |
2.73 miles |
|
Sytchampton Endowed Primary School
Sytchampton, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire, DY13 9SX |
2.86 miles |
|
Hindlip CofE First School
Droitwich Road, Fernhill Heath, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 8RJ |
3.25 miles |
|
Claines CofE Primary School
School Bank, Claines, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 7RW |
3.83 miles |
|
Grimley and Holt CofE Primary School
Grimley, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR2 6LU |
3.9 miles |
|
Stoke Prior First School
Ryefields Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4ND |
3.97 miles |
|
Tibberton CofE First School
Plough Road, Worcester, Tibberton Ce First School, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR9 7NL |
4.12 miles |
|
Hanbury CofE First School
School Road, Hanbury, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4BS |
4.15 miles |
|
Cranham Primary School
Tetbury Drive, Warndon, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR4 9LS |
4.39 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Worcester
Chedworth Drive, Warndon, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR4 9PG |
4.52 miles |
|
North Worcester Primary School
John Comyn Drive, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 7NS |
4.62 miles |
|
Oasis Academy Warndon
Edgeworth Close, Warndon, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR4 9PE |
4.63 miles |
|
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell
Bilford Road, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 8QA |
4.82 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Droitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form Centre
Briar Mill, C/O Droitwich Spa High School, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 0AA |
0.62 miles |
|
RGS Dodderhill
Dodderhill Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 0BE |
0.92 miles |
|
Gloverspiece School
Gloverspiece Minifarm, Ladywood, Droitwich, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 0AJ |
2.23 miles |
|
The River School
Oakfield House, Droitwich Road, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 7ST |
3.93 miles |
|
Tudor Grange Academy Worcester
Bilford Road, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR3 8HN |
4.69 miles |
|
Regency Academy
Carnforth Drive, Warndon, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR4 9JL |
4.8 miles |
|
Cambian New Elizabethan School
Quarry Bank, Hartlebury, DY11 7TE |
4.97 miles |
All schools in Droitwich · Worcestershire local authority: places and applications
What is Westlands First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Westlands First School is Good, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Westlands First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Westlands First School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Westlands First School have?
Westlands First School has 209 pupils on roll.
What age range does Westlands First School cover?
Westlands First School for pupils aged 2 to 9.
Where is Westlands First School?
Westlands First School is at Farmers Way, Westlands, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 9EQ.