Sutton St James Community Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 140 pupils Spalding
Ofsted: Needs attention
All schools in Spalding

Sutton St James Community Primary School is a community school in Spalding for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 140 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Sutton St James Community Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It is hard to get into: 8 of the 26 families who put it first for a Reception place in September 2025 did not get one.

Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Bells Drove
Sutton St James
Spalding
Lincolnshire
PE12 0JG
Phone 01945440209
Reference Number 120420

General Makeup

Number of pupils 140
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.86%
Girls: 47.14%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 26.4%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 2.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.3
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 21
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 25.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 12 8 20
2 12 8 20
3 9 11 20
4 14 7 21
5 8 13 21
6 5 10 15

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 92.1%
White, Other 4.3%
Unclassified 0.7%
Mixed, Other 0.7%

Sutton St James Community Primary School is a small, below-average-sized school that is performing at the expected standard overall. Pupils achieve well from their starting points, with most reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and mathematics by the end of key stage 2. Progress is a particular strength in reading and mathematics, and disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND make steady progress with targeted support. Behaviour is calm and positive, attendance is above national averages, and pupils feel safe and included. The school has a clear vision, strong governance, and a well-planned personal development programme that prepares pupils well for life beyond school. Safeguarding standards are met.

Overall Ofsted Rating Needs attention
 >  Leadership & Governance Expected standard
 >  Personal Development & Wellbeing Expected standard
 >  Achievement Expected standard
 >  Attendance & Behaviour Expected standard
 >  Curriculum & Teaching Expected standard
 >  Inclusion Expected standard
 >  Early Years Needs attention
Last Report Date 02 Jun 2026
Date Report
02 Jun 2026 School inspection
30 Nov 2021 School inspection
20 Sep 2016 Full inspection
20 Jan 2015 Monitoring visit
11 Sep 2014 Full inspection
07 May 2014 Monitoring visit
30 Oct 2013 Monitoring visit
22 May 2013 Monitoring visit
22 Nov 2012 Full inspection
10 Jun 2010 Full inspection
27 Jun 2007 Full inspection
02 Feb 2006 Monitoring visit
13 Jun 2005 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils achieve well from their starting points, with outcomes often in line with or above national figures
  • Progress is a strength, especially in reading and mathematics
  • Phonics teaching secures foundations in early reading
  • Behaviour across the school is calm and positive, and bullying is rare
  • Attendance is above national averages and leaders act early on concerns
  • Inclusion is a strength, with early identification of needs and effective support for disadvantaged pupils and those with SEND
  • Leadership and governance provide a clear vision, and staff feel well supported and valued
  • Training is a strength, with regular and useful professional development for staff
  • Personal development and wellbeing are prioritised, with a wide range of experiences beyond the classroom
  • Safeguarding standards are met

Areas for Improvement

  • Early years provision needs developing so that all children achieve as well as they should
  • Teaching in the early years is not consistent, particularly in outdoor provision where support is more supervisory
  • Children in the early years do not have enough chances to practise writing on their own
  • Expectations of children's behaviour and routines in the early years vary, and transitions can be noisy and disorganised
  • Teachers do not consistently check how well pupils remember and apply writing skills across the wider curriculum subjects
  • Teachers across all subjects do not consistently identify and address gaps in pupils' foundational skills, including spelling and handwriting
  • Disadvantaged pupils' performance in writing and mathematics is below national averages
  • Leadership capacity needs strengthening at all levels to secure consistency and sustain improvement

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 77%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 106
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 3.4
Writing 1.7
Maths 3.9

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Sutton St James Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 7 1
Third Preference 3 0
From another Local Authority 3 3

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Sutton St James Community Primary School had 130 pupils for 140 places. 10 places (7.1%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Long Sutton Primary” planning area

Lincolnshire counted 160 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 164 in 2029–30, up 3%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 140140140140140140140140140140140140140140140
Pupils 1131099390899610196899087105117130130
Unfilled 19.3%22.1%33.6%35.7%36.4%31.4%27.9%31.4%36.4%35.7%37.9%25.0%16.4%7.1%7.1%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Sutton St James Community Primary School attended 96.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.6%3.5%3.5%3.4%4.2%2.9%2.4%4.0%4.0%3.5%2.9%
Unauthorised absence 0.6%0.9%1.0%1.6%2.3%1.7%0.7%0.9%1.3%1.1%0.9%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.6%4.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Sutton St James Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.03.20.00.00.00.00.02.20.00.01.20.00.00.80.0
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Sutton St James Community Primary School had 18.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 14.59.99.910.010.913.49.311.48.89.610.816.113.711.89.19.0
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%14.9%18.4%40.8%19.2%0.0%16.1%18.5%15.6%15.6%35.7%0.0%3.6%0.0%7.4%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 40.0%50.0%33.3%40.0%80.0%0.0%42.9%16.7%14.3%–33.3%––33.3%37.5%–
Sick days per teacher 1.06.315.214.47.00.00.97.02.6–1.8––4.04.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.9% of pupils at Sutton St James Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 9 7
Moderate learning difficulty 8 1
Social, emotional and mental health 4 0
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Hearing impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Sutton St James Community Primary School received £8,149 and spent £8,210 for each of its 140 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £197,000 (£1,409 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £71,000£69,000£111,000£63,000£98,000£162,000£206,000£197,000
per pupil £809£855£1,367£616£841£1,274£1,584£1,409
In-year balance -£4,000-£2,000£41,000-£48,000£35,000£64,000£44,000-£9,000
per pupil -£49-£24£512-£469£299£506£339-£61

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Kinderley Primary School
Church Lane, Tydd St Giles, Church Lane, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE13 5LG
2.25 miles
The Tydd St Mary Church of England Primary School
Churchway, Tydd St Mary, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE13 5QY
2.72 miles
Fleet Wood Lane School
Wood Lane, Fleet, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 8NN
3.54 miles
Long Sutton County Primary School
Dick Turpin Way, Long Sutton, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 9EP
3.57 miles
Gedney Church End Primary Academy
Church End, Gedney, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 0BU
3.8 miles
Gorefield Primary Academy
69 High Road, Gorefield, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE13 4NB
4.1 miles
The Holbeach William Stukeley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Spalding Road, Holbeach, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 7HG
4.84 miles
Lutton St Nicholas Primary Academy
Lutton, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 9HN
4.87 miles
Name Distance
Three Chestnuts
Fen Road, Holbeach, Spalding, PE12 8QD
4.19 miles
University Academy Long Sutton
84 Little London, Long Sutton, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 9LF
4.33 miles

All schools in Spalding · Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

What is Sutton St James Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Sutton St James Community Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026.

When was Sutton St James Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Sutton St James Community Primary School was last inspected in July 2026.

How many pupils does Sutton St James Community Primary School have?

Sutton St James Community Primary School has 140 pupils on roll.

What age range does Sutton St James Community Primary School cover?

Sutton St James Community Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Sutton St James Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Sutton St James Community Primary School?

Sutton St James Community Primary School is at Bells Drove, Sutton St James, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE12 0JG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99
There are too many schools to show on the map at one time.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.