Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Highfields Primary Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 101 pupils Doncaster
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Doncaster

Highfields Primary Academy is an academy converter in Doncaster for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 101 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Highfields Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2022. In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Teacher turnover is high, with about 66% of its teachers gone within a year (in 2017/18; nationally, 20%). It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 14.4 pupils for each teacher in 2024/25, against 20.8 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: May 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Coppice Road
Highfields
Doncaster
South Yorkshire
DN6 7JB
Phone 01302651037
Reference Number 138083

General Makeup

Number of pupils 101
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 44.55%
Girls: 55.45%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 66.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 13.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 17.8
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 14
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 20.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 4 9 13
2 2 5 7
3 7 8 15
4 9 11 20
5 4 4 8
6 10 8 18

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 82.2%
White, Other 5.9%
African 5.9%
White & Asian 4%
Indian 1%
Unclassified 1%

Highfields Primary Academy is demonstrating good overall effectiveness following its inspection. The school has made notable improvements since its previous inspection, addressing areas that were flagged for development. It now showcases a welcoming environment where pupils feel safe and respected, and leaders have implemented a curriculum that supports their academic and personal growth. The commitment from trust leaders and the school’s administration has significantly contributed to the positive atmosphere, encouraging pupils to achieve their potential through tailored emotional and practical support.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 23 Feb 2022
Date Report
23 Feb 2022 School inspection:
16 May 2018 Full inspection:
07 Mar 2013 Full inspection:
10 Aug 2012 Academy conversion letter
27 Jan 2011 Full inspection:
Previously as Highfields Primary School
29 Jun 2010 Monitoring visit
10 Mar 2010 Monitoring visit
30 Nov 2009 Monitoring visit
30 Jun 2009 Monitoring visit
24 Mar 2009 Monitoring visit
17 Nov 2008 Full inspection:
25 Apr 2005 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Strong community support and engagement with parents
  • Effective personalized support for pupils, including those with SEND
  • High expectations set by leaders for both staff and students
  • Successful implementation of a phonics curriculum
  • Robust assessment methods that help identify and address misconceptions
  • Commitment to providing equal opportunities for extra-curricular activities
  • Positive behavior and attitudes among pupils

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent implementation of strategies to ensure retention of prior knowledge
  • Lack of clarity among some staff on teaching common exception words
  • Need for improved training for teachers on pedagogical techniques

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 67%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 102
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.2
Writing 4
Maths -0.6

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Highfields Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 0 0
Third Preference 0 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Highfields Primary Academy had 96 pupils for 161 places. 65 places (40.4%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Adwick Pyramid Primary” planning area

Doncaster counted 223 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 222 in 2029–30, down 0%.

2012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 140158158158158158161161161161161161161
Pupils 999195108108117101991111101099696
Unfilled 29.3%42.4%39.9%31.6%31.6%25.9%37.3%38.5%31.1%31.7%32.3%40.4%40.4%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Highfields Primary Academy attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 21.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.7%3.8%4.9%2.6%2.8%3.0%2.3%3.8%4.6%4.5%3.4%
Unauthorised absence 2.1%2.6%2.9%2.5%2.5%1.9%1.2%1.5%1.9%2.8%2.0%
Severely absent pupils 3.3%0.0%4.9%2.0%2.9%1.0%0.9%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.8% of pupils at Highfields Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.05.447.320.29.33.41.70.00.00.03.62.8
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Highfields Primary Academy had 15.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 42.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 8.28.911.811.010.08.09.88.59.48.59.88.18.08.3
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%40.0%19.4%18.2%11.5%10.7%14.3%16.7%0.0%33.3%33.3%14.3%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 66.7%25.0%57.1%50.0%40.0%30.0%50.0%–50.0%50.0%37.5%83.3%71.4%–
Sick days per teacher 3.20.40.611.012.90.721.7–8.87.213.612.313.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 20.8% of pupils at Highfields Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 10 4
Specific learning difficulty 8 1
Social, emotional and mental health 3 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Highfields Primary Academy received £9,531 and spent £9,790 for each of its 101 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £188,000 (£1,857 per pupil).

Across all 62 schools of Delta Academies Trust, income was £7,459 and spending £7,562 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £159,000£202,000£243,000£186,000£203,000£192,000£188,000
per pupil £1,451£1,772£1,994£1,613£1,862£1,905£1,857
In-year balance £26,000£64,000-£5,000-£32,000£93,000£64,000-£26,000
per pupil £234£561-£38-£277£849£631-£259

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Outwood Primary Academy Woodlands
The Crescent, Woodlands, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7RG
0.62 miles
St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
Doncaster Lane, Woodlands, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7QN
0.62 miles
Adwick Primary School
Windmill Balk Lane, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7SH
0.82 miles
Rosedale Primary School
Emley Drive, Scawsby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 8RL
1.06 miles
Scawthorpe Castle Hills Primary Academy
Jossey Lane, Scawthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 9ED
1.12 miles
Scawthorpe Sunnyfields Primary School
Rose Crescent, Scawthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 9EW
1.42 miles
Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School
Windsor Walk, Scawsby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 8NQ
1.56 miles
Toll Bar Primary School
Askern Road, Toll Bar, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0QR
1.57 miles
Scawsby Junior Academy
Barnsley Road, Scawsby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 8NQ
1.57 miles
Bentley High Street Primary School
High Street, Bentley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0AA
1.87 miles
Bentley New Village Primary School
Asquith Road, Bentley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0NU
1.91 miles
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary School
Finkle Street, Bentley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0RP
1.94 miles
Kirkby Avenue Primary School
Kirkby Avenue, Bentley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 9TF
2.03 miles
Carcroft Primary School
Owston Road, Carcroft, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 8DR
2.11 miles
Owston Park Primary Academy
Lodge Road, Skellow, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 8PU
2.5 miles
Arksey Primary School
Ings Way, Arksey, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 0TE
2.5 miles
Richmond Hill Primary Academy
Melton Road, Sprotbrough, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SB
2.53 miles
Sprotbrough Orchard Infant School
Field House Road, Sprotbrough, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7RN
3.04 miles
Copley Junior School
Cadeby Road, Sprotbrough, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SD
3.06 miles
Hexthorpe Primary School
Urban Road, Hexthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 0HH
3.2 miles
Name Distance
Outwood Academy Adwick
Windmill Balk Lane, Woodlands, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7SF
0.83 miles
Don Valley Academy
Jossey Lane, Scawthorpe, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 9DD
0.88 miles
North Ridge Community School
Tenter Balk Lane, Adwick-le-Street, Woodlands, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7EF
0.99 miles
Stone Hill School
Barnsley Road, Scawsby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7UB
1.15 miles
Ridgewood School
Barnsley Road, Scawsby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7UB
1.15 miles
DN Colleges Group
Chappell Drive, Doncaster, DN1 2RF
2.92 miles
Doncaster UTC
College Road, Doncaster, DN1 3BF
3.37 miles
Hall Cross Academy
Thorne Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN1 2HY
3.42 miles
Hospital Teaching Service
Level 1 the Children's Hospital, Doncaster, DN2 5LT
3.63 miles
Harrison College
Barclay Court, Doncaster, DN4 5HZ
3.79 miles
Waterside School
Eco Power Stadium (East Stand), Stadium Way, Doncaster, DN4 5JW
3.87 miles
Doncaster School for Deaf Children
Leger Way, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN2 6AY
4 miles
XP School
Middle Bank, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5NG
4.08 miles
XP East
Middle Bank, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 5NG
4.12 miles
Astrea Academy Woodfields
Weston Road, Doncaster, DN4 8ND
4.35 miles
Bader Academy
Chappell Avenue, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2EW
4.43 miles
Heatherwood School
Leger Way, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN2 6HQ
4.48 miles
More Than Ed Independent School
Cherry Tree Court, Cherry Tree Way Woodfield Park, Balby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 8QN
4.49 miles
Journey Education Group
Oak Tree Lodge, Tickhill Road, Balby, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 8QN
4.49 miles
Outwood Academy Danum
Armthorpe Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN2 5QD
4.53 miles

All schools in Doncaster · Doncaster local authority: places and applications

Highfields Primary Academy is part of Delta Academies Trust, which runs 62 schools. The nearest others:

What is Highfields Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Highfields Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2022.

When was Highfields Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Highfields Primary Academy was last inspected in May 2022.

How many pupils does Highfields Primary Academy have?

Highfields Primary Academy has 101 pupils on roll.

What age range does Highfields Primary Academy cover?

Highfields Primary Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Highfields Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 67% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Highfields Primary Academy?

Highfields Primary Academy is at Coppice Road, Highfields, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7JB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99