Tenterden Infant School
Tenterden Infant School is an academy converter in Tenterden for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 124 pupils on roll.
| Type | Primary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 5-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Recreation Ground Road Tenterden Kent TN30 6RA |
| Reference Number | 143787 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 124 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 55.65%
Girls: 44.35% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 31.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 24.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| 2 | 24 | 18 | 42 |
| 3 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 4 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 5 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 6 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 89.5% |
| White, Other | 5.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.8% |
| Chinese | 0.8% |
| White & Asian | 0.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.8% |
| Irish | 0.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.8% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | 10 Jul 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2024 | School inspection |
| 05 Feb 2019 | Short inspection |
| 06 Dec 2016 | Academy conversion letter |
| 08 Feb 2012 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Tenterden Infant School | |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 05 Oct 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 21 May 2001 | Full inspection |
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 27 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 15 | 2 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Tenterden Infant School had 127 pupils for 180 places. 53 places (29.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary - Tenterden South” planning area
Kent counted 69 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 66 in 2029–30, down 4%.
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Pupils | 163 | 140 | 139 | 149 | 148 | 155 | 147 | 127 |
| Unfilled | 9.4% | 22.2% | 22.8% | 17.2% | 17.8% | 13.9% | 18.3% | 29.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Tenterden Infant School attended 94.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 19.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 4.6% | 4.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.8% | 2.8% | 2.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.8% of pupils at Tenterden Infant School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Tenterden Infant School had 19.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 30.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.4 | 7.8 | 10.0 | 8.6 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 8.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 7.0% | 11.1% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 13.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 27.3% | 33.3% | – | 0.0% | 27.3% | 36.4% | 38.5% | 50.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.1 | 0.9 | – | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 7.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 11.3% of pupils at Tenterden Infant School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 7 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Tenterden Infant School received £8,705 and spent £8,636 for each of its 130 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £127,000 (£978 per pupil).
Across all 6 schools of Tenterden Schools Trust, income was £7,802 and spending £7,893 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £7,000 | -£1,000 | £1,000 | £7,000 | £39,000 | £116,000 | £127,000 |
| per pupil | £50 | -£7 | £7 | £48 | £256 | £808 | £978 |
| In-year balance | -£6,000 | -£71,000 | -£5,000 | £49,000 | -£107,000 | £75,000 | £9,000 |
| per pupil | -£41 | -£541 | -£36 | £333 | -£710 | £520 | £69 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Tenterden Church of England Junior School
Recreation Ground Road, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6RA |
0.03 miles |
|
St Michael's Church of England Primary School
Ashford Road, St Michael's, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6PU |
1.43 miles |
|
High Halden Church of England Primary School
Church Hill, High Halden, Ashford, Kent, TN26 3JB |
2.63 miles |
|
Rolvenden Primary School
Hastings Road, Rolvenden, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 4LS |
2.87 miles |
|
Woodchurch Church of England Primary School
Bethersden Road, Woodchurch, Ashford, Kent, TN26 3QJ |
3.61 miles |
|
John Mayne Church of England Primary School
High Street, Biddenden, Ashford, Kent, TN27 8AL |
3.92 miles |
|
Wittersham Church of England Primary School
The Street, Wittersham, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 7EA |
3.96 miles |
|
Benenden Church of England Primary School
Rolvenden Road, Cranbrook, TN17 4EH |
4.83 miles |
|
Bethersden Primary School
School Road, Bethersden, Ashford, Kent, TN26 3AH |
4.94 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre
Ashford Road, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6LT |
0.68 miles |
|
Little Acorns School
London Beach Farm, Ashford Road, St Michael's, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6SR |
2 miles |
|
Greenfields School
Tenterden Road, Biddenden, Ashford, Kent, TN27 8BE |
2.58 miles |
All schools in Tenterden · Kent local authority: places and applications
Tenterden Infant School is part of Tenterden Schools Trust, which runs 6 schools. The nearest others:
- Tenterden Church of England Junior School Tenterden
- Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre Tenterden
- St Michael's Church of England Primary School Tenterden
- Rolvenden Primary School Cranbrook
- John Mayne Church of England Primary School Ashford
How many pupils does Tenterden Infant School have?
Tenterden Infant School has 124 pupils on roll.
What age range does Tenterden Infant School cover?
Tenterden Infant School for pupils aged 5 to 11.
Where is Tenterden Infant School?
Tenterden Infant School is at Recreation Ground Road, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6RA.