Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Portway Junior School

Primary Ages 7-11 297 pupils Derby
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Derby

Portway Junior School is an academy converter in Derby for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has 297 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Portway Junior School is Good, from an inspection in July 2017 of its predecessor, Portway Junior School. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: September 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 7-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Robincroft Road
Allestree
Derby
Derbyshire
DE22 2GL
Phone 01332550113
Reference Number 146879

General Makeup

Number of pupils 297
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.19%
Girls: 47.81%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 19.2%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 7.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.7

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
3 31 29 60
4 33 26 59
5 44 44 88
6 47 43 90

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 80.1%
White, Other 6.1%
White & Black (Caribbean) 2.4%
African 2.4%
Unclassified 1.7%
White & Asian 1.3%
White & Black (African) 1.3%
Pakistani 1%
Asian, Other 1%
Indian 0.7%
Mixed, Other 0.7%
Chinese 0.3%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Portway Junior School, inspected in July 2017.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 03 Jul 2023 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
03 Jul 2023 School inspection
05 Apr 2019 Academy conversion letter
04 Jul 2017 Short inspection
Previously as Portway Junior School
17 Jan 2013 Full inspection:
30 Jun 2010 Full inspection:
08 Feb 2007 Full inspection:
12 Nov 2001 Full inspection

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 56%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 11%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.2
Writing -1.2
Maths 0

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Portway Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Portway Junior School had 325 pupils for 360 places. 35 places (9.7%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Cluster 6 Primary” planning area

Derby counted 273 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 247 in 2029–30, down 10%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 360360360360360360
Pupils 358363340347355325
Unfilled 0.6%0.0%5.6%3.6%1.4%9.7%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Portway Junior School attended 96.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20212022202320242025
Authorised absence 1.7%3.8%4.0%3.6%2.9%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%0.8%1.0%0.8%0.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%0.0%0.6%0.8%0.3%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at Portway Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.60.60.92.02.31.3
Permanent exclusions 000110

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Portway Junior School had 25.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 31.6% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 17.416.514.414.116.713.114.2
Teachers who left state teaching 21.4%3.8%0.0%6.2%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –15.8%72.2%61.1%42.1%52.9%–
Sick days per teacher –2.96.52.05.211.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.2% of pupils at Portway Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 21 1
Social, emotional and mental health 17 3
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 2
Other difficulty or disability 8 0
Speech, language and communication needs 5 2
Specific learning difficulty 4 0
No specialist assessment of need 3 0
Hearing impairment 1 0
Physical disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Portway Junior School received £6,047 and spent £5,708 for each of its 320 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £225,000 (£703 per pupil).

Across all 7 schools of Odyssey Collaborative Trust, income was £6,956 and spending £6,799 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve -£2,000£49,000£170,000£167,000£183,000£225,000
per pupil -£5£135£503£483£526£703
In-year balance -£42,000£27,000£165,000-£8,000£16,000£109,000
per pupil -£116£76£487-£23£46£340

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Portway Infant School
Woodlands Road, Allestree, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 2HE
0.04 miles
Old Vicarage School
11 Church Lane, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1EW
0.72 miles
Walter Evans Church of England Aided Primary School
Darley Abbey Drive, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1EF
0.75 miles
Lawn Primary School
Norbury Close, Allestree, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 2QR
0.8 miles
The Curzon CofE Primary School
Church Road, Quarndon, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 5JA
0.88 miles
St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy
Broadway, Derby, DE22 1AU
1.05 miles
Markeaton Primary School
Bromley Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1HL
1.41 miles
Emmanuel School (Derby) Limited
Juniper Lodge, 43 Kedleston Road, Little Chester, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1FP
1.66 miles
Whitecross Nursery School
Watson Street, Derby, DE1 3PJ
1.68 miles
St Giles' Spencer Academy
Hampshire Road, Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 6BT
1.74 miles
Little Eaton Primary School
Alfreton Road, Little Eaton, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 5AB
1.76 miles
Beaufort Primary School
Hampshire Road, Beaufort Primary School, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 6BT
1.79 miles
Tuition Services Co Brookside School
Brookside Road, Derby, DE21 5LF
1.84 miles
Breadsall CofE VC Primary School
51 Brookside Road, Breadsall, Derbyshire, DE21 5LF
1.85 miles
Central Community Nursery School
43 Nuns Street, Derby, DE1 3LR
1.86 miles
Ashgate Primary School
Ashbourne Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3FS
1.92 miles
Ashgate Nursery School
18 Stepping Lane, Derby, DE1 1GJ
2.05 miles
Breadsall Hill Top Primary School
St Andrew's View, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 4ET
2.08 miles
Roe Farm Primary School
Worcester Crescent, Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 4HG
2.12 miles
Reigate Park Primary Academy
Reigate Drive, Mackworth Estate, Derby, DE22 4EQ
2.15 miles
Name Distance
Allestree Woodlands School
Blenheim Drive, Allestree, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 2LW
0.31 miles
Saint Benedict, A Catholic Voluntary Academy
Duffield Road, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1JD
0.78 miles
Include - St Matthews
St Matthews House, Brick Row, Darley Abbey, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1DQ
0.97 miles
Aurora Ryefields School
80 Parker Street, Derby, DE1 3HF
1.72 miles
Royal School for the Deaf Derby
Ashbourne Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3BH
1.75 miles
St Andrew's Academy
St Andrew's View, Breadsall Hilltop, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 4EW
1.88 miles
Jasmine Hall School
51 Ashbourne Road, Derby, DE22 3FS
1.95 miles
Landau Forte College
Fox Street, Derby, Derbyshire, DE1 2LF
2.02 miles
Da Vinci Academy
St Andrew's View, Breadsall, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 4ET
2.07 miles
The Ecclesbourne School
Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 4GS
2.21 miles
Derby Cathedral School
Great Northern Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE1 1LR
2.22 miles
Maple View School
305A PRINCE CHARLES AVENUE, MACKWORTH, DERBY, DE22 4LL
2.51 miles
The Bemrose School
Uttoxeter New Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 3HU
2.59 miles
Derby College
The Roundhouse, Roundhouse Road, Pride Park, Derby, Derbyshire, DE24 8JE
2.89 miles
Murray Park Community School
Murray Road, Mickleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE3 9LL
2.94 miles
UTC Derby Pride Park
Locomotive Way, Derby, DE24 8PU
3.1 miles
Lees Brook Academy
Morley Road, Chaddesden, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 4QX
3.21 miles
St Clare's School
Rough Heanor Road, Mickleover, Derby, Derbyshire, DE3 9AZ
3.22 miles
Holbrook School for Autism
Portway, Holbrook, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0TE
3.32 miles
Derby High School
Hillsway, Derby, DE23 3DT
3.57 miles

All schools in Derby · Derby local authority: places and applications

Portway Junior School is part of Odyssey Collaborative Trust, which runs 7 schools. The nearest others:

What is Portway Junior School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Portway Junior School is Good, from an inspection in July 2017 of its predecessor, Portway Junior School.

When was Portway Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?

Portway Junior School was last inspected in September 2023.

How many pupils does Portway Junior School have?

Portway Junior School has 297 pupils on roll.

What age range does Portway Junior School cover?

Portway Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.

What are Portway Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Portway Junior School?

Portway Junior School is at Robincroft Road, Allestree, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 2GL.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99