Flagg Nursery School
Flagg Nursery School is a local authority nursery school in Derbyshire Dales for pupils aged 2 to 5. It has 57 pupils on roll.
| Type | Other schools / Local authority nursery school |
| Age Range | 2-5 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Main Road Near Buxton SK17 9QT |
| Reference Number | 112481 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 57 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.37%
Girls: 52.63% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 0% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 96.5% |
| White & Asian | 1.8% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.8% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | This school has not had an inspection yet. |
| Date | Report |
|---|
In 2025–26 Flagg Nursery School had 21.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for nursery schools was 24.9). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 13.4%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 5.2 | 5.0 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 5.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 3.5% of pupils at Flagg Nursery School were on SEN support (nationally 16.7%) and 0.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 2.4%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 1 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded nursery schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Flagg Nursery School received £12,836 and spent £12,940 for each of its 32 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £14,000 (£434 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £47,000 | £24,000 | £16,000 | £1,000 | -£18,000 | £4,000 | £17,000 | £14,000 |
| per pupil | £1,639 | £911 | £560 | £32 | -£624 | £111 | £472 | £434 |
| In-year balance | £8,000 | -£23,000 | -£8,000 | -£15,000 | -£19,000 | £21,000 | £14,000 | -£3,000 |
| per pupil | £281 | -£886 | -£271 | -£559 | -£654 | £658 | £373 | -£105 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Monyash CofE Primary School
Church Street, Monyash, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1JH |
1.43 miles |
|
Taddington and Priestcliffe School
Taddington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 9TW |
1.78 miles |
|
Earl Sterndale CofE Primary School
Earl Sterndale, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0BS |
2.93 miles |
|
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School
Buxton Road, Longnor, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0NZ |
3.65 miles |
|
Longstone CofE Primary School
The Cross, Main Street, Great Longstone, Derbyshire, DE45 1TZ |
4.43 miles |
|
Hollinsclough Church of England Academy
Carr Lane, Hollinsclough, Buxton, Staffordshire, SK17 0RH |
4.54 miles |
|
Litton CofE Primary School
Litton, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 8QU |
4.58 miles |
|
St Anselm's School
Stanedge Road, Bakewell, DE45 1DP |
4.82 miles |
|
Bishop Pursglove CofE (A) Primary School
Tideswell, St. John's Road, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 8NE |
4.83 miles |
|
Hartington CofE Primary School
The Dale, Hartington, Buxton, Derbyshire, SK17 0AS |
4.94 miles |
|
Bakewell Methodist Academy
Stoney Close, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1FR |
4.99 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Lady Manners School
Shutts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1JA |
4.74 miles |
All schools in Derbyshire Dales · Derbyshire local authority: places and applications
How many pupils does Flagg Nursery School have?
Flagg Nursery School has 57 pupils on roll.
What age range does Flagg Nursery School cover?
Flagg Nursery School for pupils aged 2 to 5.
Where is Flagg Nursery School?
Flagg Nursery School is at Main Road, Near Buxton, SK17 9QT.