Denby Free CofE VA Primary School
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School is a voluntary aided school in Ripley for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 113 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Denby Free CofE VA Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026. In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 15.8 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: July 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Church Street Denby Village Ripley Derbyshire DE5 8PH |
| Phone | 01332880416 |
| Reference Number | 112881 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 113 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.98%
Girls: 46.02% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 9.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 22.7 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 2 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 6 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 97.3% |
| White & Asian | 2.7% |
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School is a small Church of England primary that has settled after a turbulent period following its last inspection. New leadership, including a headteacher appointed in September 2024, has provided clear direction, and staff morale is high. Safeguarding standards are met. The school is fulfilling expected standards in attendance and behaviour, early years, inclusion, leadership and governance, and personal development and wellbeing. However, achievement and curriculum and teaching require further work, so the overall picture is mixed rather than uniformly strong. The school's strengths include a happy, safe and inclusive culture, strong relationships, calm and respectful behaviour, close-to-average attendance with low persistent absence, and effective early years provision. Reading is a consistent strength, personal development is well planned, and leaders have improved support for vulnerable pupils and pupils with SEND. Parents are overwhelmingly positive, and governors provide effective support and challenge. The main concerns are inconsistent curriculum delivery, particularly an incoherent mathematics curriculum that does not build well on early years foundations, and teaching that does not always take account of pupils' starting points or address gaps in spelling, handwriting and mathematics. Some pupils, including disadvantaged pupils, have large gaps in knowledge and are not as well prepared for the next stage as they should be. SEND support and emotional regulation strategies are not yet consistently embedded. Leaders know what needs to improve and are working with external mathematics support, but the impact is not yet evident.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Needs attention |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Needs attention |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Needs attention |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 19 May 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | School inspection |
| 07 Jun 2023 | School inspection |
| 01 Feb 2018 | Short inspection |
| 18 Sep 2013 | Full inspection |
| 22 Sep 2011 | Full inspection |
| 12 Nov 2008 | Full inspection |
| 06 Dec 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Safeguarding standards are met, with an open culture where concerns are actively identified and managed.
- Pupils are happy, safe and show a secure sense of belonging and loyalty to the school.
- Attendance is close to the national average and persistent absence is low, with improving disadvantaged attendance.
- Pupils behave well, show positive attitudes to learning and relationships are kind and respectful.
- Early years provision is a priority and children make a sound start, especially in phonics and early mathematics.
- The school has a highly inclusive culture and supports vulnerable pupils and pupils with SEND to access the curriculum and school life.
- Leadership has stabilised the school after turbulence, provides clear direction and maintains high staff morale.
- Governors understand their responsibilities and provide effective support and challenge, including robust safeguarding oversight.
- Personal development and wellbeing are at the heart of the school, with an extensive programme of enrichment and pastoral support.
- Reading is a consistent strength, with effective phonics teaching helping pupils become fluent readers.
- Pupils with SEND typically make suitable progress.
- Parents are overwhelmingly positive and describe the school as a family at the heart of the community.
Areas for Improvement
- Achievement requires attention because pupils' curriculum experiences are inconsistent, which slows progress.
- The mathematics curriculum lacks coherence and does not build well on the secure foundations children gain in the early years.
- Teaching expectations are not fully embedded, and staff do not consistently consider pupils' starting points and age-related needs.
- Assessment and feedback do not consistently address gaps, misconceptions and inaccuracies in spelling, handwriting and mathematics.
- Some pupils, including disadvantaged pupils, have large gaps in knowledge and are not as well prepared for the next stage of education as they should be.
- Support for pupils with SEND is occasionally inconsistent because new systems and training are not fully embedded.
- Staff do not always apply personalised emotional regulation strategies consistently, which can hinder some pupils' learning.
- Disadvantaged pupils' combined outcomes and mathematics outcomes remain well below national non-disadvantaged averages, with large gaps.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 80% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 15% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -3.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Denby Free CofE VA Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 15 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 10 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Denby Free CofE VA Primary School had 117 pupils for 140 places. 23 places (16.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Street Lane/Denby Primary” planning area
Derbyshire counted 23 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 24 in 2029–30, up 4%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 140 |
| Pupils | 116 | 108 | 112 | 104 | 109 | 104 | 112 | 123 | 132 | 122 | 130 | 129 | 125 | 116 | 117 |
| Unfilled | 17.1% | 22.9% | 20.0% | 25.7% | 22.1% | 25.7% | 20.0% | 12.1% | 5.7% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 10.7% | 17.1% | 16.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Denby Free CofE VA Primary School attended 95.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.8% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 2.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 1.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 1.9% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.7% of pupils at Denby Free CofE VA Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.9 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Denby Free CofE VA Primary School had 15.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.4 | 11.0 | 10.8 | 11.6 | 11.8 | 12.6 | 14.0 | 13.5 | 11.4 | 12.2 | 12.8 | 13.3 | 14.6 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 9.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 9.1% | 23.7% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34.4% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 62.5% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 12.5% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 62.5% | 75.0% | – | 57.1% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 36.4% | 42.9% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 7.0 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 24.6 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 13.8 | – | 4.1 | 7.6 | 1.4 | 11.6 | 0.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.6% of pupils at Denby Free CofE VA Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 6 | 2 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 5 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Denby Free CofE VA Primary School received £7,297 and spent £7,584 for each of its 113 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £23,000 (-£201 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £5,000 | £9,000 | £23,000 | £34,000 | £31,000 | -£3,000 | £10,000 | -£23,000 |
| per pupil | £38 | £74 | £176 | £269 | £249 | -£20 | £85 | -£201 |
| In-year balance | £7,000 | £4,000 | £14,000 | £12,000 | -£4,000 | -£33,000 | £12,000 | -£32,000 |
| per pupil | £56 | £36 | £105 | £91 | -£30 | -£262 | £106 | -£287 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Horsley Woodhouse Primary School
Main Street, Horsley Woodhouse, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 6AT |
1.05 miles |
|
Kilburn Infant and Nursery School
The Flat, Kilburn, The Flat, Derby, Derbyshire, DE56 0LA |
1.21 miles |
|
Kilburn Junior School
The Flat, Kilburn, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0LA |
1.21 miles |
|
Richardson Endowed Primary School
Main Road, Smalley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 6EF |
1.29 miles |
|
Street Lane Primary School
Street Lane, Denby, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8NE |
1.42 miles |
|
Loscoe CofE Primary School and Nursery
Church View, Loscoe, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7RT |
1.43 miles |
|
Howitt Primary Community School
Holmes Street, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7FS |
1.76 miles |
|
Horsley CofE (Controlled) Primary School
Church Street, Horsley, Derby, Derbyshire, DE21 5BR |
1.82 miles |
|
Corfield CofE Infant School
Thorpes Road, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7GQ |
1.85 miles |
|
Waingroves Primary School
Waingroves Road, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 9TD |
2.05 miles |
|
Ripley Infant School
Kirk Close, Off Highfield Way, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3RY |
2.09 miles |
|
Ripley Junior School
Poplar Avenue, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3PN |
2.11 miles |
|
Coppice Primary School
Roper Avenue, Marlpool, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7BZ |
2.21 miles |
|
Mundy CofE Junior School
Lockton Avenue, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7EQ |
2.25 miles |
|
Holbrook Church of England Primary School
Moorside Lane, Holbrook, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0TW |
2.28 miles |
|
Ripley Nursery School
Sandham Lane, Ripley, DE5 3HE |
2.33 miles |
|
Codnor Community Primary School Church of England Controlled
Whitegates, Codnor, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 9QD |
2.33 miles |
|
Pottery Primary School
Kilbourne Road, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 1HA |
2.44 miles |
|
Ripley St John's Church of England Primary School and Nursery
Dannah Street, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3BD |
2.55 miles |
|
Herbert Strutt Primary School
Thornhill Avenue, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 1SH |
2.61 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
John Flamsteed Community School
Derby Road, Denby, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8NP |
0.91 miles |
|
Heanor Gate Spencer Academy
Kirkley Drive, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7RA |
1.48 miles |
|
The Ripley Academy
Peasehill, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 3JQ |
2.21 miles |
|
Jasmine House School
Jasmine House School, 34 Ilkeston Road, Heanor, Derbyshire, DE75 7DT |
2.26 miles |
|
Belper School and Sixth Form Centre
John O'Gaunts Way, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0DA |
2.29 miles |
|
Holbrook School for Autism
Portway, Holbrook, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 0TE |
2.42 miles |
|
Aldercar High School
Daltons Close, Langley Mill, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 4HL |
2.79 miles |
|
Hall Park Academy
Mansfield Road, Eastwood, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3EA |
3.93 miles |
|
The Ecclesbourne School
Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 4GS |
4.03 miles |
|
Swanwick Hall School
Derby Road, Swanwick, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 1AE |
4.11 miles |
|
Swanwick School and Sports College
Hayes Lane, Swanwick, Alfreton, Derbyshire, DE55 1AR |
4.18 miles |
|
Bennerley Fields School
Stratford Street, Cotmanhay, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 8QZ |
4.6 miles |
|
Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary Academy
Abbot Road, Kirk Hallam, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 4HX |
4.74 miles |
|
Ormiston Ilkeston Enterprise Academy
King George Avenue, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 5HS |
4.76 miles |
|
Kirk Hallam Community Academy
Godfrey Drive, Kirk Hallam, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, DE7 4HH |
4.93 miles |
All schools in Ripley · Derbyshire local authority: places and applications
What is Denby Free CofE VA Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Denby Free CofE VA Primary School is Needs attention, from an inspection in July 2026.
When was Denby Free CofE VA Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School was last inspected in July 2026.
How many pupils does Denby Free CofE VA Primary School have?
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School has 113 pupils on roll.
What age range does Denby Free CofE VA Primary School cover?
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Denby Free CofE VA Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Denby Free CofE VA Primary School?
Denby Free CofE VA Primary School is at Church Street, Denby Village, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8PH.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.