East Peckham Primary School
East Peckham Primary School is a community school in Tonbridge for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 207 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for East Peckham Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in February 2026. In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 30.9 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: February 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | 130 Pound Road East Peckham Tonbridge Kent TN12 5LH |
| Phone | 01622871268 |
| Reference Number | 118290 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 207 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 55.56%
Girls: 44.44% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 16.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 2 | 14 | 16 | 30 |
| 3 | 20 | 10 | 30 |
| 4 | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| 5 | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| 6 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 86.5% |
| Unclassified | 3.4% |
| White, Other | 2.4% |
| White & Asian | 1% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
| African | 1% |
East Peckham Primary is a happy, inclusive and well-led primary school. Safeguarding standards are met and pupils feel safe. Attendance is high and behaviour is exceptionally strong: pupils are calm, respectful and resilient, and bullying is not tolerated. Inclusion is a standout feature, with disadvantaged pupils, pupils with SEND and pupils known to children's social care supported well so that they progress from their starting points. Achievement is broadly in line with national averages overall, with reading stronger than writing. The curriculum is ambitious and well sequenced, early years provision is effective, and leadership, governance and staff development are secure. Published data show disadvantaged pupils' combined reading, writing and maths outcomes have been below national averages over three years, but improved markedly in 2024/25; leaders monitor and adapt provision closely. The main areas for improvement are consistent teaching quality—especially precise explanations and well-chosen activities—and strengthening writing and RSE delivery so pupils recall key content securely. The school has clearly improved since its previous inspection, when foundation subjects were not fully implemented, and leaders have a clear understanding of what to develop next.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Strong standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 09 Dec 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Dec 2025 | School inspection |
| 03 Jul 2023 | School inspection |
| 13 Mar 2018 | Short inspection |
| 10 Oct 2013 | Full inspection |
| 19 Sep 2011 | Full inspection |
| 06 May 2009 | Full inspection |
| 10 Dec 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 07 Jun 2006 | Full inspection |
| 26 May 2004 | Inspection |
Strengths
- High attendance rates above the national average, with improving attendance for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND.
- Exceptionally strong behaviour and a calm, respectful school environment.
- Highly developed inclusive practice that places pupils' needs at the centre.
- Effective support for disadvantaged pupils, pupils with SEND and pupils known to children's social care.
- Ambitious, broad and well-sequenced curriculum.
- Strong early years provision, especially phonics, language and vocabulary.
- Effective leadership and governance with strong stakeholder engagement and staff development.
- Strong pastoral care and personal development, including pupil leadership roles and enriching trips.
- Safeguarding is effective and pupils feel safe and know how to stay safe online and offline.
Areas for Improvement
- Teaching is not consistently high-quality; explanations and activities do not always help pupils access tasks efficiently.
- Writing attainment is lower than reading and remains an improvement priority.
- Pupils' recall of key RSE content is not always secure because some teaching lacks precision.
- Disadvantaged pupils' combined reading, writing and mathematics outcomes have been below national averages over the latest three years, although current outcomes are improving.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 59% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -4.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how East Peckham Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 14 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 22 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 East Peckham Primary School had 203 pupils for 210 places. 7 places (3.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary - Hadlow and East Peckham” planning area
Kent counted 53 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 60 in 2029–30, up 13%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 192 | 186 | 186 | 181 | 186 | 176 | 174 | 163 | 176 | 166 | 158 | 164 | 174 | 183 | 203 |
| Unfilled | 8.6% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 13.8% | 11.4% | 16.2% | 17.1% | 22.4% | 16.2% | 21.0% | 24.8% | 21.9% | 17.1% | 12.9% | 3.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at East Peckham Primary School attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 2.2% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.0% of pupils at East Peckham Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 East Peckham Primary School had 30.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 12.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.5 | 11.7 | 12.6 | 12.1 | 11.1 | 10.5 | 8.9 | 9.9 | 10.3 | 12.4 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 11.3 | 10.2 | 13.2 | 16.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 36.4% | 10.4% | 0.0% | 10.7% | 0.0% | 11.2% | 29.8% | 21.8% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 27.8% | 21.1% | 21.2% | 12.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 30.8% | 29.4% | 33.3% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 11.8% | 31.6% | 15.4% | 46.7% | – | 30.8% | 30.8% | 20.0% | 42.9% | – | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 7.3 | 1.7 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 4.4 | – | 0.4 | 5.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | – | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 13.5% of pupils at East Peckham Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 9 | 2 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 5 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 4 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 East Peckham Primary School received £6,411 and spent £6,185 for each of its 207 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £109,000 (£528 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £4,000 | £28,000 | £104,000 | £100,000 | £61,000 | £63,000 | £62,000 | £109,000 |
| per pupil | £22 | £168 | £669 | £623 | £347 | £352 | £316 | £528 |
| In-year balance | -£29,000 | £24,000 | £76,000 | -£4,000 | -£40,000 | £2,000 | -£1,000 | £47,000 |
| per pupil | -£173 | £146 | £490 | -£25 | -£227 | £13 | -£3 | £226 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Laddingford St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Darman Lane, Laddingford, Maidstone, Kent, ME18 6BL |
1.68 miles |
|
Hadlow Primary School
Hadlow, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 0EH |
2 miles |
|
Yalding, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Vicarage Road, Yalding, Maidstone, Kent, ME18 6DP |
2.35 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Paddock Wood
Old Kent Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6JE |
2.63 miles |
|
Mereworth Community Primary School
39 the Street, Mereworth, Mereworth Cp School, Maidstone, Kent, ME18 5ND |
2.83 miles |
|
Wateringbury Church of England Primary School
147 Bow Road, Wateringbury, Maidstone, Kent, ME18 5EA |
2.86 miles |
|
Capel Primary School
Five Oak Green Road, Five Oak Green, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6RP |
2.92 miles |
|
Hunton Church of England Primary School
Bishops Lane, Hunton, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 0SJ |
3.31 miles |
|
St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled School
Collier Street, Marden, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 9RR |
3.7 miles |
|
Woodlands Primary School
Higham School Lane, Hunt Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4BB |
3.82 miles |
|
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery
Crispin Way, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4LS |
3.87 miles |
|
Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill
Warwick Way (Off Tower View), Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4AL |
4.09 miles |
|
The Discovery School
Discovery Drive, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4GJ |
4.13 miles |
|
Somerhill
|
4.22 miles |
|
Cage Green Primary School
Cage Green Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PT |
4.24 miles |
|
Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary School
Market Heath, Brenchley, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 7NY |
4.49 miles |
|
Bishop Chavasse Primary School
2a Baker Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 0FB |
4.5 miles |
|
St Helens Montessori School
Lower Road, East Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 0JT |
4.61 miles |
|
Plaxtol Primary School
School Lane, Plaxtol, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN15 0QD |
4.73 miles |
|
Hilden Grange School
Dry Hill Park Road, Tonbridge, TN10 3BX |
4.76 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Quest School
Bell 3, The Hop Farm, Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood, Kent, TN12 6PY |
1.14 miles |
|
Hadlow Rural Community School
Tonbridge Road, Hadlow, Kent, TN11 0AU |
2.36 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Mascalls
Maidstone Road, Paddock Wood, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 6LT |
3.27 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Hugh Christie
White Cottage Road, Tonbridge, Kent, TN10 4PU |
4.36 miles |
|
Kent College Pembury
Old Church Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4AX |
4.41 miles |
|
Hillview School for Girls
Brionne Gardens, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2HE |
4.69 miles |
|
Tonbridge School
|
4.76 miles |
|
Weald of Kent Grammar School
Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 2JP |
4.94 miles |
All schools in Tonbridge · Kent local authority: places and applications
What is East Peckham Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for East Peckham Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in February 2026.
When was East Peckham Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
East Peckham Primary School was last inspected in February 2026.
How many pupils does East Peckham Primary School have?
East Peckham Primary School has 207 pupils on roll.
What age range does East Peckham Primary School cover?
East Peckham Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are East Peckham Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is East Peckham Primary School?
East Peckham Primary School is at 130 Pound Road, East Peckham, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 5LH.