Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School is a voluntary controlled school in Cranbrook for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 216 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in March 2025. In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary controlled school |
| Age Range | 5-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Beaman Close Cranbrook Road Goudhurst Cranbrook Kent TN17 1DZ |
| Phone | 01580211365 |
| Reference Number | 118601 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 216 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.7%
Girls: 46.3% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 13.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 3.7% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 31 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 30 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 31.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 13 | 30 |
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 3 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 4 | 14 | 18 | 32 |
| 5 | 18 | 12 | 30 |
| 6 | 15 | 17 | 32 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 85.6% |
| White, Other | 7.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.4% |
| White & Asian | 0.9% |
| Irish | 0.9% |
| African | 0.5% |
| Asian, Other | 0.5% |
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School is a highly effective, caring primary school where pupils thrive academically and personally. Inspectors found an ambitious, carefully sequenced curriculum, strong teaching and high expectations from Reception onwards. Reading is central to the curriculum, phonics is taught well from the start, and pupils who fall behind are supported to catch up quickly. Pupils with SEND are identified promptly and supported effectively, while pupils behave exceptionally well and attend regularly. The school’s personal development offer is rich, with clubs, character-building opportunities and pupil responsibilities that help children grow in confidence and contribute to school life. Relationships are warm and respectful, and parents, staff and governors speak positively about the school’s family feel and cohesive community. Safeguarding arrangements are effective. This was the school’s first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic and its first section 5 inspection since 2014, when it was previously judged outstanding; it is also part of the 10:10 Federation. Inspectors identified no significant areas for improvement.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 25 Feb 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2025 | School inspection |
| 19 Mar 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 19 Mar 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Jun 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Feb 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Ambitious and carefully ordered curriculum across the school
- Strong early reading and phonics provision with effective catch-up support
- Pupils attain highly and build secure knowledge over time
- Pupils with SEND are identified quickly and well supported
- Exemplary pupil behaviour and consistently high expectations
- Rich personal development offer including clubs and character-building opportunities
- Warm, respectful relationships and a cohesive school community
- Effective governance and strong federation working
- Parents are positive and value the school’s caring, nurturing environment
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 80% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 40% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 3.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 52 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School had 211 pupils for 210 places. That is 1 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary - Cranbrook and Goudhurst” planning area
Kent counted 113 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 120 in 2029–30, up 6%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 210 | 210 | 206 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 211 | 212 | 214 | 213 | 211 | 210 | 210 | 211 | 211 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School attended 96.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 2.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School had 21.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 26.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 13.9 | 11.4 | 13.0 | 12.6 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 9.9 | 10.4 | 12.7 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 11.5% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 12.5% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.2% | 19.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 35.7% | 35.7% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 9.1% | 15.4% | – | 15.4% | 42.9% | 26.7% | 46.7% | 38.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 4.2 | – | 0.4 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.5 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.0% of pupils at Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School received £6,783 and spent £6,796 for each of its 216 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £144,000 (£666 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £111,000 | £150,000 | £201,000 | £229,000 | £275,000 | £213,000 | £147,000 | £144,000 |
| per pupil | £519 | £708 | £959 | £1,086 | £1,304 | £1,007 | £696 | £666 |
| In-year balance | £10,000 | £39,000 | £51,000 | £28,000 | £46,000 | -£62,000 | -£67,000 | -£3,000 |
| per pupil | £46 | £184 | £245 | £132 | £218 | -£292 | -£315 | -£13 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Colliers Green Church of England Primary School
Colliers Green, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 2LR |
1.99 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Horsmonden
Back Lane, Horsmonden, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 8NJ |
2.42 miles |
|
Cranbrook Church of England Primary School
Carriers Road, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 3JZ |
3.08 miles |
|
Lamberhurst St Mary's CofE (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School
Pearse Place, Lamberhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN3 8EJ |
3.44 miles |
|
Sissinghurst Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Common Road, Sissinghurst, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 2BH |
3.81 miles |
|
Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary School
Market Heath, Brenchley, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 7NY |
4.21 miles |
|
Leigh Academy Marden
Goudhurst Road, Marden, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 9JX |
4.22 miles |
|
Staplehurst School
Gybbon Rise, Staplehurst, Tonbridge, Kent, TN12 0LZ |
4.91 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Bethany School
Goudhurst, Cranbrook, TN17 1LB |
1.73 miles |
|
Cranbrook School
Waterloo Road, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 3JD |
3.28 miles |
|
The Dulwich School Cranbrook
Coursehorn, CRANBROOK, TN17 3NP |
4.18 miles |
All schools in Cranbrook · Kent local authority: places and applications
What is Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School is Outstanding, from an inspection in March 2025.
When was Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School was last inspected in March 2025.
How many pupils does Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School have?
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School has 216 pupils on roll.
What age range does Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School cover?
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 5 to 11.
What are Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School?
Goudhurst and Kilndown Church of England Primary School is at Beaman Close, Cranbrook Road, Goudhurst, Cranbrook, Kent, TN17 1DZ.