Ditcheat Primary School
Ditcheat Primary School is a community school in Shepton Mallet for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 89 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ditcheat Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026. In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Ditcheat Shepton Mallet Somerset BA4 6RB |
| Phone | 01749860329 |
| Reference Number | 123642 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 89 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.19%
Girls: 52.81% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 13.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 0% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 22.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 23 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| 2 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| 4 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 5 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| 6 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 98.9% |
| White, Other | 1.1% |
Ditcheat Primary School is performing well overall, with pupils achieving close to national averages in reading, writing, and mathematics. The school's dedication to creating a nurturing and safe environment is evident, as pupils feel secure and supported, which fosters a positive attitude towards learning. Leaders have focused on enhancing the curriculum and the quality of teaching. Notably, the school has implemented effective strategies to ensure that pupils, including those from disadvantaged backgrounds, receive the support they need to succeed in their education. However, there are areas that require attention to further improve writing fluency among younger pupils and to ensure teachers effectively check for understanding in lessons.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 06 Jan 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 06 Jan 2026 | School inspection |
| 03 Nov 2021 | School inspection |
| 24 Oct 2018 | Short inspection |
| 02 Dec 2014 | Full inspection |
| 15 Jan 2013 | Interim assessment |
| 19 May 2010 | Full inspection |
| 15 May 2007 | Full inspection |
| 15 Apr 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve close to national averages in tests and examinations.
- Strong focus on developing pupils' writing skills and their writer's voice.
- Effective safeguarding practices creating a safe and open culture.
- Ambitious and well-sequenced curriculum that prepares pupils for secondary school.
- High-quality professional development for staff enhancing teaching practice.
- Inclusive support for pupils with special educational needs and disadvantaged backgrounds.
- Positive relationships fostered between staff and pupils.
Areas for Improvement
- Younger pupils struggle to form letters correctly and do not hold a pencil correctly.
- Teachers do not consistently check for understanding, leaving some misconceptions unaddressed.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 80% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 10% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Ditcheat Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 6 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 6 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Ditcheat Primary School had 84 pupils for 83 places. That is 1 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Ansford Primary” planning area
Somerset counted 109 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 85 in 2029–30, down 22%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 83 |
| Pupils | 82 | 86 | 96 | 90 | 80 | 79 | 87 | 89 | 86 | 80 | 83 | 90 | 93 | 89 | 84 |
| Unfilled | 8.9% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | 12.2% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Ditcheat Primary School attended 96.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 9.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.9% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 2.9% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.3% of pupils at Ditcheat Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 3.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 7.5 | 5.5 | 1.3 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Ditcheat Primary School had 20.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 36.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 11.0 | 8.1 | 7.9 | 9.9 | 10.0 | 11.1 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 10.0 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 10.5 | 11.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 34.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | – | 66.7% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 20.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | – | 40.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 60.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | – | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 6.1 | – | 0.4 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 7.0 | 36.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 6.7% of pupils at Ditcheat Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 1 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 2 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2022–23 Ditcheat Primary School received £6,591 and spent £6,971 for each of its 93 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £23,000 (£248 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £42,000 | £17,000 | £43,000 | £58,000 | £23,000 |
| per pupil | £503 | £214 | £512 | £663 | £248 |
| In-year balance | £5,000 | -£25,000 | £26,000 | £16,000 | -£35,000 |
| per pupil | £66 | -£315 | £309 | £179 | -£380 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Evercreech Church of England Primary School
Paradise Crescent, Evercreech, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6EH |
2.4 miles |
|
Castle Cary Community Primary School
Park Street, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7EH |
2.78 miles |
|
Lovington Church of England Primary School
Lovington, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7PX |
3.53 miles |
|
Bruton Primary School
Higher Backway, Bruton, Somerset, BA10 0DP |
3.64 miles |
|
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School
Paul Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5LA |
4.51 miles |
|
St Aldhelms Church School
Chelynch Park, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4PL |
4.64 miles |
|
West Pennard Church of England Primary School
Church Lane, West Pennard, Glastonbury, Somerset, BA6 8NT |
4.68 miles |
|
Shepton Mallet Community Infants' School & Nursery
Waterloo Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5HE |
4.76 miles |
|
Bowlish Infant School
Bowlish, Wells Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5JQ |
4.85 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Mendip School
Edmund Rack Road, Prestleigh, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4FZ |
2.26 miles |
|
Ansford Academy
Maggs Lane, Castle Cary, Somerset, BA7 7JJ |
2.27 miles |
|
Sexey's School
Cole Road, Bruton, Somerset, BA10 0DF |
3.49 miles |
|
King's Bruton
Plox, Bruton, BA10 0ED |
3.71 miles |
|
Whitstone
Charlton Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5PF |
4.48 miles |
All schools in Shepton Mallet · Somerset local authority: places and applications
What is Ditcheat Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Ditcheat Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in March 2026.
When was Ditcheat Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Ditcheat Primary School was last inspected in March 2026.
How many pupils does Ditcheat Primary School have?
Ditcheat Primary School has 89 pupils on roll.
What age range does Ditcheat Primary School cover?
Ditcheat Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Ditcheat Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Ditcheat Primary School?
Ditcheat Primary School is at Ditcheat, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6RB.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.