St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School is a voluntary controlled school in Shepton Mallet for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 324 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Suspensions are common here, with 4 in every 100 pupils suspended at least once in 2024/25 (nationally, 1.1).
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary controlled school |
| Age Range | 7-11 |
| Religion | Church of England |
| Address | Paul Street Shepton Mallet Somerset BA4 5LA |
| Phone | 01749343250 |
| Reference Number | 123783 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 324 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 53.4%
Girls: 46.6% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 25.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 18.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 27 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 41 | 34 | 75 |
| 4 | 37 | 42 | 79 |
| 5 | 52 | 32 | 84 |
| 6 | 43 | 43 | 86 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 77.8% |
| White, Other | 16.7% |
| Asian, Other | 1.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| White & Asian | 0.6% |
| Indian | 0.6% |
| Unclassified | 0.3% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.3% |
St Paul’s Church of England VC Junior School is performing well overall, maintaining a good standard of education since its previous inspection. The school offers a welcoming and caring environment, successfully engaging students with a curriculum that motivates their learning and fosters strong personal development. Pupils demonstrate positive attitudes, feel safe, and enjoy a wide range of extracurricular activities. Parents express high satisfaction with the school's commitment to their children's care and education.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| Last Report Date | 03 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Oct 2023 | School inspection: |
| 23 Jan 2018 | Short inspection |
| 05 Feb 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 24 Apr 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Oct 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Jul 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong emphasis on pupils' personal development.
- High expectations for pupil behaviour and learning.
- Well-designed curriculum that motivates pupils.
- Successful initiatives to develop a love of reading.
- Effective support for pupils with SEND.
Areas for Improvement
- In some subjects, assessment does not sufficiently identify gaps in pupils’ understanding.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 56% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -3.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Places and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School had 327 pupils for 343 places. 16 places (4.7%) were unfilled. The local authority plans to add 30 places by 2027–28.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Shepton Mallet Primary” planning area
Somerset counted 161 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 179 in 2029–30, up 11%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 297 | 343 | 343 | 343 |
| Pupils | 266 | 246 | 243 | 262 | 282 | 281 | 304 | 303 | 297 | 310 | 326 | 322 | 329 | 319 | 327 |
| Unfilled | 10.4% | 17.2% | 18.2% | 11.8% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 4.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School attended 94.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.2% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.6% | 2.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 4.0% of pupils at St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 7.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School had 22.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 10.1 | 11.7 | 10.9 | 10.6 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 10.2 | 11.0 | 11.1 | 11.4 | 10.0 | 11.1 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.6 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 26.1% | 0.0% | 24.6% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 2.6% | 13.2% | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 16.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 78.6% | 61.5% | 50.0% | 43.8% | 46.7% | 41.2% | 17.6% | 44.4% | 27.8% | – | 23.5% | 68.4% | 44.4% | 72.2% | 47.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.1 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 0.3 | – | 3.4 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 9.7 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.4% of pupils at St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Moderate learning difficulty | 30 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 19 | 3 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 11 | 6 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 1 |
| Hearing impairment | 0 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School received £7,079 and spent £7,108 for each of its 324 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £127,000 (£392 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £193,000 | £214,000 | £289,000 | £254,000 | £239,000 | £278,000 | £136,000 | £127,000 |
| per pupil | £624 | £644 | £889 | £803 | £726 | £864 | £418 | £392 |
| In-year balance | £10,000 | £20,000 | £75,000 | -£35,000 | -£14,000 | £39,000 | -£142,000 | -£9,000 |
| per pupil | £31 | £62 | £231 | -£111 | -£43 | £120 | -£435 | -£29 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Shepton Mallet Community Infants' School & Nursery
Waterloo Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5HE |
0.26 miles |
|
Bowlish Infant School
Bowlish, Wells Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5JQ |
0.62 miles |
|
St Aldhelms Church School
Chelynch Park, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4PL |
1.69 miles |
|
Croscombe Church of England Primary School
Long Street, Croscombe, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3QL |
1.81 miles |
|
Oakhill Church School
Oakhill, Radstock, Somerset, BA3 5AQ |
2.59 miles |
|
Evercreech Church of England Primary School
Paradise Crescent, Evercreech, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6EH |
3.2 miles |
|
Stoke St Michael Primary School
Moonshill Road, Stoke St Michael, Radstock, Somerset, BA3 5LG |
3.53 miles |
|
Horrington Primary School
West Horrington, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3EB |
3.6 miles |
|
All Hallows School
Cranmore Hall, Shepton Mallet, BA4 4SF |
3.85 miles |
|
Stoberry Park School
North Road, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2TJ |
4.49 miles |
|
Ditcheat Primary School
Ditcheat, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 6RB |
4.51 miles |
|
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary School
Lovers Walk, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2QL |
4.72 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Church of England Junior School
Keward Avenue, Wells, Somerset, BA5 1TS |
4.96 miles |
|
St Cuthbert's Church of England Academy Infants and Pre-School
Keward Walk, Wells, Somerset, BA5 1TZ |
4.98 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Whitstone
Charlton Road, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5PF |
0.17 miles |
|
The Mendip School
Edmund Rack Road, Prestleigh, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 4FZ |
2.43 miles |
|
Wells Cathedral School
15 The Liberty, Wells, BA5 2ST |
4.53 miles |
|
The Blue School
Kennion Road, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2NR |
4.95 miles |
|
Downside School
|
4.97 miles |
All schools in Shepton Mallet · Somerset local authority: places and applications
What is St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School have?
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School has 324 pupils on roll.
What age range does St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School cover?
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.
What are St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School?
St Paul's Church of England VC Junior School is at Paul Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, BA4 5LA.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.