Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Bramber Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 209 pupils Worthing
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Worthing

Bramber Primary School is a community school in Worthing for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 209 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bramber Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Bramber Road
Worthing
West Sussex
BN14 8QB
Phone 01903219277
Reference Number 125968

General Makeup

Number of pupils 209
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.76%
Girls: 50.24%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 11%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.3%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29.9
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 11 18 29
2 15 15 30
3 20 11 31
4 14 16 30
5 21 8 29
6 13 17 30

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 85.6%
White & Asian 3.3%
White, Other 2.9%
White & Black (African) 2.9%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.9%
Indian 0.5%
Unclassified 0.5%
Mixed, Other 0.5%
Asian, Other 0.5%

Bramber Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school since its last inspection in May 2018. There are notable strengths in the school's commitment to its values, where pupils display politeness, enthusiasm for learning, and strong relationships with staff. The curriculum, particularly in early years and core subjects, is well-designed, allowing pupils to engage effectively and achieve good results. However, there is an identified need for improvement in the retention of knowledge in some subjects, specifically geography and history, where pupils are struggling to make connections with prior learning.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 04 Oct 2023
Date Report
04 Oct 2023 School inspection
09 May 2018 Full inspection:
28 Jan 2010 Full inspection:
22 Mar 2007 Full inspection:
30 Sep 2002 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils demonstrate high levels of respect and politeness.
  • The school has a broad and ambitious curriculum.
  • Teachers possess strong subject knowledge and design engaging activities.
  • Pupils, including those with SEND, achieve well.
  • The reading curriculum is well organized and prioritized.
  • Pupils show enthusiastic participation in varied leadership roles.

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupils do not always remember skills in geography and history.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 57%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 7%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.5
Writing 0.1
Maths -2.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Bramber Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 17 1
Third Preference 26 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Bramber Primary School had 211 pupils for 262 places. 51 places (19.5%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “WORTHING Primary” planning area

West Sussex counted 610 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 573 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 180180240240240240240240270270270262262262262
Pupils 156172179190200225209240270265229203197206211
Unfilled 13.3%4.4%25.4%20.8%16.7%6.2%12.9%0.0%0.0%1.9%15.2%22.5%24.8%21.4%19.5%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Bramber Primary School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.5%2.9%2.7%2.3%2.6%2.7%2.0%4.7%2.9%3.3%3.8%
Unauthorised absence 0.7%0.6%0.7%1.0%1.1%0.9%0.3%1.0%1.3%1.3%1.1%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.9% of pupils at Bramber Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.60.60.00.01.00.00.50.40.00.40.80.00.01.51.50.9
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Bramber Primary School had 20.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.911.211.312.012.010.011.511.410.711.311.59.08.910.711.911.0
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%13.5%0.0%15.6%11.3%10.0%5.5%15.3%27.3%0.0%10.0%22.4%10.2%0.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 37.5%44.4%10.0%40.0%16.7%27.3%57.1%53.8%18.2%–33.3%72.7%72.7%61.5%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher 3.32.80.11.61.60.72.52.11.0–0.83.58.74.73.4–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 17.2% of pupils at Bramber Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 9 3
Social, emotional and mental health 8 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 3
No specialist assessment of need 6 0
Physical disability 4 0
Specific learning difficulty 4 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 0
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Bramber Primary School received £6,779 and spent £6,510 for each of its 209 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £82,000 (£393 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £84,000£87,000£129,000£82,000£39,000£42,000£26,000£82,000
per pupil £318£342£565£402£202£210£123£393
In-year balance £26,000£3,000£42,000-£48,000-£42,000£3,000-£17,000£56,000
per pupil £98£12£184-£235-£217£16-£79£269

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Downsbrook Primary School
Dominion Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8GD
0.35 miles
Whytemead Primary School
Dominion Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8LH
0.44 miles
Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing
Broadwater Road, Worthing, BN14 8HU
0.65 miles
Sompting Village Primary School
White Styles Road, Sompting, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 0BU
0.74 miles
Broadwater CofE Primary School
Rectory Gardens, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7TQ
0.74 miles
Springfield Infant School and Nursery
Sackville Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BQ
0.75 miles
Homefield Primary School and SSC
53 Chesswood Road, West Sussex, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2AA
0.87 miles
Boundstone Nursery School
Upper Boundstone Lane, Lancing, BN15 9QX
1.3 miles
Thomas A Becket Junior School
Glebeside Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7PR
1.3 miles
Heene CofE Primary School
Norfolk Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BB
1.41 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Cobden Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BD
1.44 miles
The Globe Primary Academy
Irene Avenue, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 9NZ
1.52 miles
Thomas A Becket Infant School
Pelham Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JB
1.53 miles
North Lancing Primary School
Mill Road, Adur, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 0PT
1.8 miles
Durrington Infant School
Salvington Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 2JD
1.89 miles
Durrington Junior School
Salvington Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 2JD
1.93 miles
Vale School, Worthing
Vale Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 0DB
2.09 miles
Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing
Elm Grove, Elm Grove Primary School, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 5LQ
2.11 miles
Seaside Primary School
Freshbrook Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8DL
2.16 miles
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Worthing
Derwent Drive, Goring-by-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 6LA
2.29 miles
Name Distance
St Andrew's CofE High School
Sackville Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BG
0.76 miles
Bohunt School Worthing
65a Broadwater Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8AH
0.78 miles
Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing
Selborne Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2JX
0.93 miles
Worthing High School
South Farm Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7AR
1.06 miles
Red Balloon Worthing Learner Centre
52 - 54 Windsor Road, Worthing, West Sussex, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2LY
1.17 miles
Brighton Forward Ltd
28a Teville Road, Worthing, BN11 1UG
1.19 miles
Educate U
Unit 2, 58c Chapel Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1BG
1.32 miles
Seadown School
Seadown House, 1a Farncombe Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2BE
1.36 miles
The Sir Robert Woodard Academy
Upper Boundstone Lane, Sompting, West Sussex, BN15 9QZ
1.37 miles
Our Lady of Sion School
Our Lady of Sion School, West Sussex, BN11 4BL
1.51 miles
Springboard Education
55 South Street, Lancing, West Sussex, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8AN
1.78 miles
Durrington High School
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX
2.01 miles
Oak Grove College
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX
2.14 miles
Lancing College
2.61 miles
Courtlands Independent Special School
37 Parklands Avenue, Goring By Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NG
2.7 miles
St Oscar Romero Catholic School
Goring Street, Goring-By-Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 5AF
3.35 miles
Steyning Grammar School
Shooting Field, Steyning, West Sussex, BN44 3RX
4.43 miles
Windlesham House School
London Road, Pulborough, RH20 4AY
4.69 miles

All schools in Worthing · West Sussex local authority: places and applications

What is Bramber Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Bramber Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.

When was Bramber Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Bramber Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Bramber Primary School have?

Bramber Primary School has 209 pupils on roll.

What age range does Bramber Primary School cover?

Bramber Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are Bramber Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Bramber Primary School?

Bramber Primary School is at Bramber Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8QB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99