Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

The Globe Primary Academy

Primary Ages 4-11 379 pupils Lancing
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Lancing

The Globe Primary Academy is an academy sponsor led in Lancing for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 379 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Globe Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2025, 36% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: May 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 4-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Irene Avenue
Lancing
West Sussex
BN15 9NZ
Phone 01903854970
Reference Number 141348

General Makeup

Number of pupils 379
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.6%
Girls: 50.4%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 20.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 17.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 22.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 24.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 22 19 41
2 20 31 51
3 23 29 52
4 36 33 69
5 26 24 50
6 41 31 72

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 72.8%
White, Other 5%
Mixed, Other 2.9%
African 2.4%
Indian 2.1%
Unclassified 1.8%
Asian, Other 1.8%
White & Asian 1.6%
Pakistani 0.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.5%
Chinese 0.5%
White & Black (African) 0.3%

The Globe Primary Academy continues to demonstrate good overall performance, offering an inclusive and supportive environment for its pupils. Students express great enthusiasm for their school, highlighting its nurturing culture and the positive behavior and learning attitudes fostered by the staff. The leadership team has effectively introduced curricular changes to address learning disparities, especially following the challenges posed by the pandemic. The school showcases notable strengths in areas such as personal development and extracurricular engagements, including a selection of clubs and activities that enhance student life. However, there are areas for improvement, particularly in the foundational subjects where leaders are still developing a cohesive and comprehensive curriculum. The teaching of early reading requires further strengthening to ensure all pupils, especially those struggling, receive the right support. Overall, the inspection indicates a solid foundation but emphasizes the necessity for ongoing development in specific curricular areas.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 28 Mar 2023
Date Report
28 Mar 2023 School inspection
20 Sep 2017 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Inclusive and nurturing environment where pupils feel supported
  • High expectations set by staff for all students
  • Broad and engaging curriculum with a specific focus on personal development
  • Effective management of safeguarding with robust support systems
  • Strong emphasis on reading and extracurricular activities

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent support for pupils struggling with early reading skills
  • Foundation subjects require better-defined curricular progressions

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 36%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 5%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 101

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.7
Writing 0.5
Maths -3.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how The Globe Primary Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 36 4
Third Preference 21 0
From another Local Authority 1 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 The Globe Primary Academy had 410 pupils for 630 places. 220 places (34.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “LANCING Primary” planning area

West Sussex counted 236 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 204 in 2029–30, down 14%.

2015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 630630630630630630630630630630
Pupils 600586578544518461462438439410
Unfilled 4.8%7.0%8.3%13.7%17.8%26.8%26.7%30.5%30.3%34.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at The Globe Primary Academy attended 93.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 17.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.3%3.5%3.7%3.2%2.8%2.7%5.4%5.4%4.8%5.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.5%1.7%1.6%1.3%1.6%1.0%2.1%2.0%1.6%1.2%
Severely absent pupils 0.8%0.8%0.8%0.4%0.9%0.0%1.2%2.5%0.5%1.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 3.8% of pupils at The Globe Primary Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.53.09.95.95.41.40.91.54.54.210.3
Permanent exclusions 20110000100

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 The Globe Primary Academy had 17.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.010.810.910.310.610.911.013.312.014.311.911.4
Teachers who left state teaching 7.0%20.7%14.0%7.0%7.6%4.4%1.9%5.2%10.9%10.6%5.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –90.6%83.9%72.4%74.1%–24.0%41.7%56.5%69.2%74.1%–
Sick days per teacher –6.05.35.07.4–1.33.06.43.69.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 16.4% of pupils at The Globe Primary Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 31 5
Social, emotional and mental health 19 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 4 5
Physical disability 3 0
Other difficulty or disability 2 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Moderate learning difficulty 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 The Globe Primary Academy received £6,065 and spent £6,248 for each of its 417 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £95,000 (£228 per pupil).

Across all 65 schools of Reach2 Academy Trust, income was £7,346 and spending £7,105 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £101,000-£29,000-£56,000-£34,000-£84,000£48,000£95,000
per pupil £194-£57-£122-£74-£198£111£228
In-year balance £101,000-£153,000-£64,000£184,000-£100,000-£281,000-£76,000
per pupil £195-£304-£141£401-£236-£653-£182

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Boundstone Nursery School
Upper Boundstone Lane, Lancing, BN15 9QX
0.22 miles
North Lancing Primary School
Mill Road, Adur, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 0PT
0.49 miles
Seaside Primary School
Freshbrook Road, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8DL
0.76 miles
Sompting Village Primary School
White Styles Road, Sompting, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 0BU
0.78 miles
Bramber Primary School
Bramber Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8QB
1.52 miles
Downsbrook Primary School
Dominion Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8GD
1.67 miles
Whytemead Primary School
Dominion Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8LH
1.76 miles
Springfield Infant School and Nursery
Sackville Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BQ
1.82 miles
Homefield Primary School and SSC
53 Chesswood Road, West Sussex, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2AA
1.83 miles
Swiss Gardens Primary School
Swiss Gardens, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 5WH
2.07 miles
Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing
Broadwater Road, Worthing, BN14 8HU
2.09 miles
Broadwater CofE Primary School
Rectory Gardens, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7TQ
2.23 miles
Buckingham Park Primary School
Buckingham Road, Buckingham Park Primary, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 5UD
2.47 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Cobden Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BD
2.62 miles
Heene CofE Primary School
Norfolk Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 4BB
2.63 miles
Shoreham Beach Primary School
Shingle Road, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 5RH
2.63 miles
St Nicolas & St Mary CofE Primary School
Eastern Avenue, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6PE
2.7 miles
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Sullington Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6PJ
2.78 miles
Thomas A Becket Junior School
Glebeside Avenue, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7PR
2.81 miles
Thomas A Becket Infant School
Pelham Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JB
3.03 miles
Name Distance
The Sir Robert Woodard Academy
Upper Boundstone Lane, Sompting, West Sussex, BN15 9QZ
0.25 miles
Springboard Education
55 South Street, Lancing, West Sussex, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8AN
0.64 miles
Lancing College
1.26 miles
Davison Church of England High School for Girls, Worthing
Selborne Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2JX
1.6 miles
Red Balloon Worthing Learner Centre
52 - 54 Windsor Road, Worthing, West Sussex, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2LY
1.72 miles
St Andrew's CofE High School
Sackville Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8BG
1.93 miles
Seadown School
Seadown House, 1a Farncombe Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 2BE
2.06 miles
Bohunt School Worthing
65a Broadwater Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 8AH
2.16 miles
Educate U
Unit 2, 58c Chapel Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1BG
2.34 miles
Brighton Forward Ltd
28a Teville Road, Worthing, BN11 1UG
2.38 miles
Worthing High School
South Farm Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN14 7AR
2.47 miles
Our Lady of Sion School
Our Lady of Sion School, West Sussex, BN11 4BL
2.61 miles
Shoreham College
3.48 miles
Durrington High School
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX
3.52 miles
Shoreham Academy
Kingston Lane, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex, BN43 6YT
3.54 miles
Oak Grove College
The Boulevard, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 1JX
3.65 miles
Courtlands Independent Special School
37 Parklands Avenue, Goring By Sea, Worthing, West Sussex, BN12 4NG
4.06 miles
Steyning Grammar School
Shooting Field, Steyning, West Sussex, BN44 3RX
4.15 miles
Portslade Aldridge Community Academy
Chalky Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2WS
4.56 miles
Hove Micro-School
221 Manor Hall Road, Southwick, BN42 4NR
4.64 miles

All schools in Lancing · West Sussex local authority: places and applications

The Globe Primary Academy is part of Reach2 Academy Trust, which runs 65 schools. The nearest others:

What is The Globe Primary Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for The Globe Primary Academy is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.

When was The Globe Primary Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

The Globe Primary Academy was last inspected in May 2023.

How many pupils does The Globe Primary Academy have?

The Globe Primary Academy has 379 pupils on roll.

What age range does The Globe Primary Academy cover?

The Globe Primary Academy for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are The Globe Primary Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 36% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is The Globe Primary Academy?

The Globe Primary Academy is at Irene Avenue, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 9NZ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99