Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery

Primary Ages 3-11 171 pupils St. Albans
Ofsted: Good
All schools in St Albans

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery is an academy sponsor led in St Albans for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 171 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery is Good, from an inspection in November 2022. In 2025, 50% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Nurseries Road
Wheathampstead
St. Albans
Hertfordshire
AL4 8TP
Phone 01582832661
Reference Number 145487

General Makeup

Number of pupils 171
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.71%
Girls: 50.29%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 40.5%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 12.3%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 18
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 15.3
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 25

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 7 11 18
2 9 11 20
3 13 6 19
4 12 8 20
5 13 14 27
6 15 15 30

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 63.2%
White, Other 5.8%
White & Asian 5.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 4.1%
African 2.9%
Asian, Other 2.3%
Irish 1.8%
Mixed, Other 1.8%
Chinese 1.2%
White & Black (African) 1.2%
Caribbean 1.2%
Indian 0.6%

Beech Hyde Primary School has been evaluated as performing well across all areas, receiving a 'Good' rating overall during its first inspection. The school has established a supportive environment where pupils feel happy and safe, with a strong focus on inclusion and personal development. The curriculum is broad and balanced, and initiatives have been implemented to assist pupils who fell behind during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly in reading.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 28 Sep 2022
Date Report
28 Sep 2022 School inspection:
24 Nov 2020 Monitoring visit

Strengths

  • Pupils feel happy and safe due to caring staff and a supportive environment.
  • The curriculum is broad and balanced, effectively delivered by well-trained staff.
  • Strong support for special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND) ensures inclusion in lessons.
  • Pupils enjoy reading and have access to various texts and library resources.
  • Positive relationships with parents and effective governance by the trust.

Areas for Improvement

  • A minority of pupils still do not read with age-appropriate fluency.
  • Some pockets of the curriculum lack effective planning and sequencing.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 50%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 18%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 4.4
Writing 1.7
Maths 0.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 15 1
Third Preference 3 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery had 158 pupils for 210 places. 52 places (24.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Wheathampstead Primary” planning area

Hertfordshire counted 50 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 37 in 2029–30, down 26%.

2018201920212022202320242025
Places 240240210210210210210
Pupils 199193161158152161158
Unfilled 17.1%19.6%23.3%24.8%27.6%23.3%24.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery attended 93.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.6%4.0%3.4%6.3%4.4%6.6%4.4%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%0.9%1.0%1.5%2.5%2.7%1.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.6%1.2%0.0%0.7%1.3%4.0%2.7%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.6% of pupils at Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 11.92.10.51.15.48.01.8
Permanent exclusions 1000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery had 16.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.510.611.911.110.89.29.38.9
Teachers who left state teaching 22.3%25.5%8.5%21.3%4.4%0.0%13.9%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 82.4%–66.7%90.9%58.3%41.7%41.7%–
Sick days per teacher 6.4–1.36.22.35.30.7–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 18.1% of pupils at Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 11.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Autistic spectrum disorder 7 11
Social, emotional and mental health 8 0
Speech, language and communication needs 3 5
Specific learning difficulty 7 0
Moderate learning difficulty 3 2
Physical disability 2 0
Hearing impairment 1 0
Severe learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery received £9,093 and spent £8,977 for each of its 160 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £135,000 (£842 per pupil).

Across all 11 schools of Ambition Education Trust, income was £8,105 and spending £7,965 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £95,000£100,000£112,000£160,000£74,000£104,000£135,000
per pupil £465£572£648£964£459£644£842
In-year balance -£77,000-£8,000£8,000£55,000-£40,000-£86,000£19,000
per pupil -£377-£49£44£331-£249-£531£116

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Helen's Church of England Primary School
Brewhouse Hill, Wheathampstead, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 8AN
0.33 miles
Aldwickbury School
1.77 miles
Sandridge School
Woodcock Hill, Sandridge, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9EB
1.84 miles
The Grove Infant and Nursery School
Dark Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 1QD
2 miles
The Grove Junior School
Dark Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 1QB
2.05 miles
High Beeches Primary School
Aldwickbury Crescent, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 5SD
2.05 miles
Crabtree Junior School
Crabtree Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 5PU
2.25 miles
Crabtree Infants' School
Crabtree Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 5PU
2.26 miles
Batford Nursery School
Holcroft Road, Harpenden, AL5 5BQ
2.43 miles
Sauncey Wood Primary School
Pickford Hill, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 5HL
2.46 miles
St John's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School, Lemsford
Lemsford Village, St John's C of E Primary School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 7TR
2.54 miles
St Dominic Catholic Primary School
St Dominic Catholic Primary School, Southdown Road, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 1PF
2.63 miles
Wheatfields Junior Mixed School
Downes Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9NT
2.67 miles
Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School
Downes Road, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9NT
2.67 miles
Manland Primary School
Sauncey Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 4QW
2.73 miles
Harpenden Academy
25 Vaughan Road, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 4EL
2.78 miles
Skyswood Primary & Nursery School
Chandlers Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9RS
2.79 miles
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Hazelmere Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9RW
2.91 miles
St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School
Church Green, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 2TP
3.01 miles
Kimpton Primary School
High Street, Kimpton, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG4 8RB
3.04 miles
Name Distance
Katherine Warington School
Lower Luton Road, Harpenden, AL5 5FH
2.12 miles
Sandringham School
The Ridgeway, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9NX
2.62 miles
Sir John Lawes School
Manland Way, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 4QP
2.63 miles
St George's School
Sun Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 4TD
2.92 miles
Lakeside School
Lemsford Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6YN
3.04 miles
St Albans Girls' School
Sandridgebury Lane, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 6DB
3.12 miles
Stanborough School
Lemsford Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6YR
3.21 miles
Townsend Church of England School
High Oaks, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 6DR
3.22 miles
Monk's Walk School
Knightsfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 7NL
3.47 miles
Heathlands School
Heathlands Drive, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 5AY
3.48 miles
The King's School
Elmfield, Ambrose Lane, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 4DU
3.53 miles
Batchwood School
Townsend Drive, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL3 5RP
3.59 miles
Oaklands College
Oaklands Campus, Hatfield Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 0JA
3.6 miles
Knightsfield School
Knightsfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 7LW
3.61 miles
Beaumont School
Austen Way, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 0XB
3.61 miles
Roundwood Park School
Roundwood Park, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 3AE
3.65 miles
Verulam School
Brampton Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 4PR
3.74 miles
Sherrardswood School
Lockleys, Welwyn, AL6 0BJ
3.85 miles
St Albans High School for Girls
3.91 miles
Loreto College
Hatfield Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3RQ
4.11 miles

All schools in St Albans · Hertfordshire local authority: places and applications

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery is part of Ambition Education Trust, which runs 11 schools. The nearest others:

What is Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery is Good, from an inspection in November 2022.

When was Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery last inspected by Ofsted?

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery was last inspected in November 2022.

How many pupils does Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery have?

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery has 171 pupils on roll.

What age range does Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery cover?

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 50% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery?

Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery is at Nurseries Road, Wheathampstead, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 8TP.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99