Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

All Cannings Church of England Primary School

Primary Ages 4-11 159 pupils Devizes
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Devizes

All Cannings Church of England Primary School is an academy converter in Devizes for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 159 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for All Cannings Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2022. In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: December 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 4-11
Religion Church of England
Address Chandlers Lane
All Cannings
Devizes
Wiltshire
SN10 3PG
Phone 01380860676
Reference Number 146925

General Makeup

Number of pupils 159
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 40.25%
Girls: 59.75%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 10.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 3.8%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 26.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 28.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 5 14 19
2 14 14 28
3 9 5 14
4 11 17 28
5 10 12 22
6 8 19 27

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 90.6%
White & Asian 2.5%
Mixed, Other 2.5%
White, Other 1.9%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.3%
African 1.3%

All Cannings Church of England Primary School has achieved a good overall effectiveness rating in its first inspection under the current framework, reflecting its positive response since converting to an academy in April 2019. The school emphasizes a nurturing culture, embedding Christian values into its community, where pupils show enthusiasm for learning and actively engage in leadership roles. Parents appreciate the warm relationships and dedication from staff, contributing to a supportive, family-like environment. The curriculum is creatively designed and ambitious, with a strong focus on developing pupils' skills and knowledge from early years through to Year 6. Leaders prioritize the effective teaching of reading and mathematics, ensuring that all pupils, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, receive appropriate support. However, there is a noted need for senior leaders to better utilize the assessment information gathered from foundation subjects to enhance future curriculum planning.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 01 Nov 2022
Date Report
01 Nov 2022 School inspection:
05 Apr 2019 Academy conversion letter
24 Jun 2009 Full inspection:
Previously as All Cannings Church of England Primary School
10 Jul 2006 Full inspection:
14 Feb 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Warm and caring culture that nurtures pupils
  • High expectations set by leaders for pupil behaviour and learning
  • Ambitious and creative curriculum across all subjects
  • Strong emphasis on reading and mathematics with effective support
  • Positive opportunities for pupil leadership and personal development
  • Well-supported pupils with special educational needs

Areas for Improvement

  • Assessment information from foundation subjects is not utilized effectively by senior leaders

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 79%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 21%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 111
Maths 107

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.9
Writing 1.5
Maths 0.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how All Cannings Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 14 0
Third Preference 1 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 All Cannings Church of England Primary School had 157 pupils for 150 places. That is 7 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Devizes Primary” planning area

Wiltshire counted 223 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 203 in 2029–30, down 9%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 150150150150150150
Pupils 151156163158160157
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at All Cannings Church of England Primary School attended 96.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 4.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20212022202320242025
Authorised absence 1.8%5.6%4.9%4.0%3.0%
Unauthorised absence 0.1%0.4%0.5%0.7%0.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%1.4%2.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at All Cannings Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.60.00.00.00.0
Permanent exclusions 000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 All Cannings Church of England Primary School had 22.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 16.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 15.513.315.614.516.216.312.5
Teachers who left state teaching 14.5%0.0%14.5%23.5%13.0%16.1%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –37.5%100.0%70.0%44.4%0.0%–
Sick days per teacher –1.111.55.31.40.0–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 8.2% of pupils at All Cannings Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.9% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 5 1
Specific learning difficulty 4 0
Social, emotional and mental health 2 1
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 All Cannings Church of England Primary School received £6,788 and spent £6,254 for each of its 162 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £189,000 (£1,164 per pupil).

Across all 19 schools of Equa Mead Learning Trust, income was £7,956 and spending £7,893 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £104,000£131,000£136,000£107,000£94,000£189,000
per pupil £652£832£835£692£577£1,164
In-year balance £18,000-£24,000£26,000-£13,000-£13,000£87,000
per pupil £111-£149£160-£85-£78£534

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Woodborough Church of England Primary School
Broad Street, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5PL
2.46 miles
Chirton Church of England Primary School
The Street, Chirton, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 3QS
2.59 miles
Bishops Cannings Church of England Primary School
The Street, Bishop's Cannings, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2LD
2.6 miles
Nursteed Community Primary School
Brickley Lane, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 3BF
3.2 miles
Urchfont Church of England Primary School
Cuckoo Corner, Urchfont, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 4RA
3.57 miles
Southbroom St James Academy
Nursteed Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 3AH
3.63 miles
The Trinity Church of England Primary Academy
Quakers Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2FH
3.76 miles
Southbroom Infants' School
The Green, Southbroom Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5AA
3.94 miles
Wansdyke School
Downlands Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5EF
4.02 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Devizes
St Joseph's Place, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 1DD
4.46 miles
Rushall Church of England Primary School
Rushall, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6EN
4.76 miles
Name Distance
Devizes School
The Green, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 3AG
3.82 miles
Downland School
Downlands Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 5EF
4.07 miles

All schools in Devizes · Wiltshire local authority: places and applications

What is All Cannings Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for All Cannings Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2022.

When was All Cannings Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

All Cannings Church of England Primary School was last inspected in December 2022.

How many pupils does All Cannings Church of England Primary School have?

All Cannings Church of England Primary School has 159 pupils on roll.

What age range does All Cannings Church of England Primary School cover?

All Cannings Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are All Cannings Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is All Cannings Church of England Primary School?

All Cannings Church of England Primary School is at Chandlers Lane, All Cannings, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 3PG.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99