Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School

Primary Ages 2-11 180 pupils Highbridge
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Highbridge

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School is an academy converter in Highbridge for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has a Church of England religious character. It has 180 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2018 of its predecessor, Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has fewer teachers for its size than most primary schools: 27.7 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.

Ofsted inspection: October 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 2-11
Religion Church of England
Address Brent Knoll Primary School
Brent Street
Brent Knoll
Highbridge
Somerset
TA9 4EQ
Phone 01278760546
Reference Number 146942

General Makeup

Number of pupils 180
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 51.11%
Girls: 48.89%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 14.2%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 1.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 26.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 32

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 9 11 20
2 13 7 20
3 10 13 23
4 8 14 22
5 13 12 25
6 9 8 17

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 93.3%
Unclassified 2.2%
Mixed, Other 2.2%
White, Other 1.7%
Asian, Other 0.6%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School, inspected in September 2018.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 12 Sep 2023 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
12 Sep 2023 School inspection
05 Apr 2019 Academy conversion letter
19 Sep 2018 Short inspection
Previously as Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School
18 Mar 2015 Full inspection:
10 May 2011 Full inspection:
20 May 2008 Full inspection:
07 Mar 2007 Curriculum and development visit
26 Apr 2004 Full inspection

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 82%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 107
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0.7
Writing 1.2
Maths -0.2

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 17 1
Third Preference 15 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School had 150 pupils for 135 places. That is 15 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Burnham-on-Sea Primary” planning area

Somerset counted 207 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 194 in 2029–30, down 6%.

201920212022202320242025
Places 135135135135135135
Pupils 135138137141147150
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School attended 95.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.7%3.2%3.6%3.3%3.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.2%1.6%1.5%1.5%1.4%
Severely absent pupils 1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.00.60.00.00.50.0
Permanent exclusions 000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School had 27.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.112.010.210.29.110.912.5
Teachers who left state teaching 9.8%7.0%0.0%12.3%0.0%13.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave –37.5%55.6%44.4%25.0%50.0%–
Sick days per teacher –0.43.81.31.84.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 8.3% of pupils at Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 3 4
Speech, language and communication needs 6 1
Specific learning difficulty 6 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Vision impairment 0 2

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School received £6,588 and spent £6,362 for each of its 183 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £172,000 (£944 per pupil).

Across all 22 schools of Wessex Learning Trust, income was £7,524 and spending £7,371 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £177,000£175,000£115,000£128,000£116,000£172,000
per pupil £1,340£1,168£710£750£688£944
In-year balance -£52,000-£25,000£54,000-£5,000£5,000£41,000
per pupil -£393-£170£334-£28£30£227

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
East Brent Church of England First School
Church Road, East Brent, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 4HZ
1.08 miles
Burnham-On-Sea Infant School
Winchester Road, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, TA8 1JD
1.48 miles
St Andrew's Church Junior School
Dunstan Road, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, TA8 1ER
1.94 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Oxford Street, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, TA8 1LG
1.98 miles
Churchfield Church School
Burnham Road, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3JF
1.98 miles
Berrow Church Primary School
Rugosa Drive, Berrow, Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset, TA8 2LJ
2.34 miles
Lympsham Church of England Academy
Rectory Way, Lympsham, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, BS24 0EW
2.39 miles
Mark First and Pre-School CE Academy
The Causeway, Mark, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 4QA
2.41 miles
West Huntspill Primary School
New Road, West Huntspill, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3QE
3.04 miles
East Huntspill Primary School
New Road, East Huntspill, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3PT
3.18 miles
Weare Academy First School
Notting Hill Way, Weare, Axbridge, Somerset, BS26 2JS
4.79 miles
Name Distance
The King Alfred School
Burnham Road, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3EE
2.01 miles
Sedgemoor Manor School
Blackford Road, Mark, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 4NP
3.48 miles

All schools in Highbridge · Somerset local authority: places and applications

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School is part of Wessex Learning Trust, which runs 23 schools. The nearest others:

What is Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School is Good, from an inspection in September 2018 of its predecessor, Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School.

When was Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School was last inspected in October 2023.

How many pupils does Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School have?

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School has 180 pupils on roll.

What age range does Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School cover?

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.

What are Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 82% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School?

Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School is at Brent Knoll Primary School, Brent Street, Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 4EQ.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99