Church Hill School
Church Hill School is a community school in Barnet for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 181 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Church Hill School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026. In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Many teachers don't stay: 54% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.
Ofsted inspection: October 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Burlington Rise East Barnet Barnet Hertfordshire EN4 8NN |
| Phone | 02083683431 |
| Reference Number | 101266 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 181 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 55.25%
Girls: 44.75% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 16% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 30.9% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.9 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | 13 | 30 |
| 2 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| 3 | 16 | 8 | 24 |
| 4 | 19 | 12 | 31 |
| 5 | 18 | 12 | 30 |
| 6 | 17 | 12 | 29 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 39.2% |
| White, Other | 23.2% |
| White & Asian | 6.1% |
| African | 5% |
| Indian | 4.4% |
| Unclassified | 4.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.9% |
| Asian, Other | 2.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 1.7% |
| Chinese | 1.1% |
Church Hill School is performing securely overall, with inspectors finding expected standards met across achievement, attendance and behaviour, curriculum and teaching, early years, inclusion, leadership and governance, and personal development and wellbeing. Safeguarding standards are met. Pupils achieve broadly in line with national expectations and sometimes above, read successfully through a consistent phonics programme, behave calmly and respectfully, and are well included, including pupils with SEND and disadvantaged pupils. The school's inclusive culture, pastoral support, wider opportunities and recent improvements to SEND systems are notable strengths. Leaders know the school well and are taking appropriate action on the areas that need further work. Attendance is broadly in line with national figures and improving, but some pupils remain regularly absent, particularly around the start and end of term. Teaching is typically effective, especially in reading, but practice is not yet consistently strong in checking understanding, addressing misconceptions promptly and building securely on prior knowledge, particularly in writing. Some systems for tracking pupils' starting points and the impact of additional support are relatively new, though they are strengthening leaders' oversight. The school is part of the CHBP Federation and has a higher-than-average proportion of pupils with EHC plans and SEN support, which is relevant context for its inclusive work.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Expected standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Expected standard |
| > Achievement | Expected standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Expected standard |
| > Early Years | Expected standard |
| Last Report Date | 09 Sep 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 09 Sep 2026 | School inspection |
| 29 Mar 2022 | School inspection |
| 18 Jan 2017 | Short inspection |
| 02 Nov 2011 | Full inspection |
| 15 Sep 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 09 Jul 2009 | Full inspection |
| 15 May 2006 | Full inspection |
| 06 Jul 2005 | Inspection |
| 22 Mar 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve broadly in line with national expectations, with writing and mathematics outcomes above national averages in recent years.
- Reading is prioritised, and pupils learn to read fluently and accurately through a consistent phonics programme.
- Behaviour is calm and orderly, relationships are warm and respectful, and disruption to learning is rare.
- Pupils with SEND, disadvantaged pupils and others facing barriers are well included and supported to learn alongside their peers.
- Leaders have improved systems for identifying SEND needs and overseeing the impact of additional support.
- Early years provision is nurturing, with communication, language and reading prioritised from the start.
- Personal development is strong, including work on healthy relationships, online safety, diversity and respect.
- Pupils benefit from a wide range of visits, residentials, sport, music and clubs, with leaders working to remove financial barriers.
- Staff speak positively about professional learning, support and leaders' attention to wellbeing and workload.
- Governance provides appropriate support and challenge and is committed to effective use of resources.
Areas for Improvement
- Some pupils continue to be regularly absent, particularly at the beginning and end of term.
- Teaching is not consistently effective across the school in checking pupils' understanding.
- Teaching does not always build sufficiently on pupils' prior knowledge, particularly in writing.
- Misconceptions are occasionally not identified promptly, and some opportunities to deepen understanding are missed.
- Some systems for checking pupils' starting points and the impact of additional support are relatively new and still being embedded.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 73% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 13% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 108 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 0.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Church Hill School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 22 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 27 | 1 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Church Hill School had 196 pupils for 240 places. 44 places (18.3%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 6” planning area
Barnet counted 631 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 624 in 2029–30, down 1%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 |
| Pupils | 207 | 208 | 229 | 231 | 232 | 234 | 225 | 229 | 229 | 208 | 208 | 212 | 211 | 211 | 196 |
| Unfilled | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 13.3% | 13.3% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 18.3% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Church Hill School attended 95.3% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.3% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Church Hill School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Church Hill School had 18.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 53.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 8.5 | 10.7 | 13.3 | 12.7 | 11.9 | 12.4 | 11.7 | 12.1 | 10.8 | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 11.5 | 11.4 | 10.7 | 11.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 16.8% | 20.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 19.8% | 12.3% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 18.9% | 17.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 46.7% | 78.6% | 69.2% | 61.5% | 76.9% | 76.9% | 66.7% | 58.3% | 75.0% | – | 21.4% | 35.7% | 42.9% | 40.0% | 41.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.8 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 5.2 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 6.7 | – | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 2.0 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 18.8% of pupils at Church Hill School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 8.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 11 | 7 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 1 | 7 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 3 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Church Hill School received £9,849 and spent £10,321 for each of its 181 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £332,000 (-£1,833 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£63,000 | -£93,000 | -£131,000 | -£176,000 | -£166,000 | -£246,000 | -£332,000 |
| per pupil | -£305 | -£443 | -£200 | -£837 | -£783 | -£1,232 | -£1,833 |
| In-year balance | -£135,000 | -£30,000 | -£37,000 | -£45,000 | £10,000 | -£74,000 | -£85,000 |
| per pupil | -£650 | -£142 | -£57 | -£215 | £46 | -£372 | -£471 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School
2 Oakleigh Park South, Whetstone, London, N20 9JU |
0.38 miles |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet
Littlegrove, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8SR |
0.41 miles |
|
Monkfrith Primary School
Knoll Drive, London, N14 5NG |
0.56 miles |
|
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20
116 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, 116 Oakleigh Road North, London, N20 9EZ |
0.57 miles |
|
Danegrove Primary School
Windsor Drive, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8UD |
0.57 miles |
|
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School
Osidge Lane, Southgate, London, N14 5DU |
0.59 miles |
|
Brookhill Nursery School
Brookhill Road, Barnet, EN4 8SD |
0.72 miles |
|
Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre
Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London, N20 0DH |
0.73 miles |
|
Queenswell Infant & Nursery School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ |
0.73 miles |
|
Queenswell Junior School
Sweets Way, Whetstone, London, N20 0NQ |
0.73 miles |
|
Hampden Way Nursery School
Hampden Way, London, N14 5DJ |
0.78 miles |
|
Alma Primary
Friern Barnet Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0LP |
0.84 miles |
|
Salcombe Preparatory School
224-226 Chase Side, Southgate, London, N14 4PL |
0.85 miles |
|
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School
Swan Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0PL |
0.97 miles |
|
De Bohun Primary School
Green Road, Southgate, London, N14 4AD |
0.98 miles |
|
St Margaret's Nursery School
Margaret Road, Barnet, EN4 9NT |
1.03 miles |
|
Osidge Primary School
Chase Side, Southgate, London, N14 5HD |
1.04 miles |
|
Ashmole Primary School
Summit Way, Southgate, London, N14 7NP |
1.05 miles |
|
Trent CofE Primary School
Church Way, Off Chalk Lane, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9JH |
1.12 miles |
|
Vita Et Pax School
6a Priory Close, London, N14 4AT |
1.13 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Oak Hill School
Church Hill Road, East Barnet, London, EN4 8XE |
0.14 miles |
|
Orange Tree School
Oakleigh Park North, Whetstone, London, N20 9AR |
0.59 miles |
|
East Barnet School
Chestnut Grove, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8PU |
0.61 miles |
|
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School
North London Business Park, London, N11 1NP |
0.75 miles |
|
Oaktree School
Chase Side, Southgate, London, N14 4HN |
0.79 miles |
|
Southgate School
Sussex Way, Cockfosters, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 0BL |
1.14 miles |
|
Ashmole Academy
Cecil Road, Southgate, London, N14 5RJ |
1.18 miles |
|
Finchley Catholic High School
Woodside Lane, Finchley, London, N12 8TA |
1.27 miles |
|
Friern Barnet School
Hemington Avenue, Friern Barnet, London, N11 3LS |
1.35 miles |
|
JCoSS
Castlewood Road, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 9GE |
1.45 miles |
|
Dwight School London
6 Friern Barnet Lane, London, N11 3LX |
1.48 miles |
|
Ark Pioneer Academy
Westcombe Drive, Barnet, EN5 2BE |
1.59 miles |
|
Wren Academy Finchley
Hilton Avenue, North Finchley, London, N12 9HB |
1.61 miles |
|
The Holmewood School
88 Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8SH |
1.61 miles |
|
Woodhouse College
Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
1.69 miles |
|
Imperial College London Mathematics School
C/O Woodhouse College, Woodhouse Road, London, N12 9EY |
1.69 miles |
|
St Michael's Catholic Grammar School
Nether Street, North Finchley, London, N12 7NJ |
1.72 miles |
|
Focus 1st Academy
339 Bowes Road, New Southgate, London, N11 1BA |
1.72 miles |
|
The Totteridge Academy
Barnet Lane, Barnet, London, N20 8AZ |
1.78 miles |
|
The Compton School
Summers Lane, London, N12 0QG |
1.78 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Church Hill School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Church Hill School is Expected standard, from an inspection in October 2026.
When was Church Hill School last inspected by Ofsted?
Church Hill School was last inspected in October 2026.
How many pupils does Church Hill School have?
Church Hill School has 181 pupils on roll.
What age range does Church Hill School cover?
Church Hill School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Church Hill School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Church Hill School?
Church Hill School is at Burlington Rise, East Barnet, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN4 8NN.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.