Menorah Primary School for Girls
Menorah Primary School for Girls is a voluntary aided school in Barnet for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has a Jewish religious character. It has 207 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Menorah Primary School for Girls is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2024. In 2025, 90% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 12.1 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: June 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Voluntary aided school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Jewish |
| Address | The Wohl Campus 1-3 the Drive Golders Green London NW11 9SP |
| Phone | 02084581276 |
| Reference Number | 101341 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 207 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 0.48%
Girls: 99.52% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 1.9% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 19.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unknown | 25 | 25 |
| 2 | Unknown | 27 | 27 |
| 3 | Unknown | 25 | 25 |
| 4 | Unknown | 26 | 26 |
| 5 | Unknown | 25 | 25 |
| 6 | Unknown | 28 | 28 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 100% |
Menorah Primary School for Girls is an exceptional institution that serves as a cornerstone within its community, displaying an unwavering commitment to both academic excellence and holistic student development. The school's leadership has set high aspirations for pupils, fostering an environment where learners, including those with special educational needs and/or disabilities, can thrive. The overwhelming support from parents underscores the school's reputation for nurturing students academically, physically, and spiritually, while promoting values that resonate with families in the community.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| > Early Years Provision | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 08 May 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 May 2024 | School inspection: |
| 29 Feb 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Jun 2010 | Interim assessment |
| 13 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Feb 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Outstanding quality of education across the curriculum.
- High expectations for student achievement and behaviour.
- Strong support for pupils with special educational needs.
- Exceptional leadership and management.
- Promotes a love of reading and engagement with high-quality texts.
- Effective personal development and mental health initiatives.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 90% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 111 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 2.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Menorah Primary School for Girls ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 6 | 2 |
| Third Preference | 2 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Menorah Primary School for Girls had 188 pupils for 175 places. That is 13 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 3” planning area
Barnet counted 529 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 577 in 2029–30, up 9%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 367 | 432 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 378 | 175 | 175 |
| Pupils | 377 | 388 | 386 | 389 | 396 | 395 | 388 | 390 | 387 | 390 | 381 | 379 | 378 | 193 | 188 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Menorah Primary School for Girls attended 95.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 5.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Menorah Primary School for Girls were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Menorah Primary School for Girls had 12.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.0 | 14.2 | 15.3 | 13.8 | 12.7 | 14.2 | 14.3 | 15.4 | 14.7 | 15.7 | 14.3 | 14.4 | 15.3 | 7.6 | 12.0 | 8.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 21.2% | 15.8% | 20.8% | 9.1% | 19.5% | 14.3% | 10.9% | 8.8% | 20.7% | 2.1% | 11.7% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 10.2% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 35.9% | 7.1% | 36.1% | 52.6% | 62.2% | 35.1% | 43.8% | 45.5% | 51.4% | – | 25.0% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 36.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.4 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.7 | – | 0.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 11.6% of pupils at Menorah Primary School for Girls were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 0.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 10 | 0 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 5 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 3 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Menorah Primary School for Girls received £7,333 and spent £7,996 for each of its 420 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £382,000 (-£909 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £6,000 | -£44,000 | £26,000 | -£62,000 | £9,000 | £66,000 | -£103,000 | -£382,000 |
| per pupil | £13 | -£102 | £60 | -£143 | £21 | £154 | -£244 | -£909 |
| In-year balance | -£48,000 | -£50,000 | £70,000 | -£88,000 | £71,000 | £57,000 | -£169,000 | -£279,000 |
| per pupil | -£108 | -£115 | £162 | -£204 | £164 | £133 | -£399 | -£663 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). This school files a single return with the other schools in its federation, so the figures are for the whole federation.
| Name | Distance |
|
Menorah Primary School for Boys
The Wohl Campus, 1 - 3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP |
0 miles |
|
Peninim
37 Elmcroft Crescent, Barnet, London, NW11 9TB |
0.13 miles |
|
Wessex Gardens Primary School
Wessex Gardens, Golders Green, London, NW11 9RR |
0.22 miles |
|
Rimon Jewish Primary School
41a Dunstan Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 8AE |
0.48 miles |
|
Hasmonean Primary School
8-10 Shirehall Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2PD |
0.66 miles |
|
Claremont Primary School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1AB |
0.76 miles |
|
Ateres Beis Yaakov
27 Green Lane, London, NW4 2NL |
0.79 miles |
|
Garden Suburb Junior School
Childs Way, Garden Suburb Junior School, Childs Way, London, NW11 6XU |
0.83 miles |
|
Garden Suburb Infant School
Childs Way, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 6XU |
0.83 miles |
|
Independent Jewish Day School
46 Green Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AH |
0.84 miles |
|
Childs Hill Primary School
Dersingham Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1SL |
0.85 miles |
|
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2
Cricklewood Lane, Childs Hill, London, NW2 2TH |
0.91 miles |
|
Saracens Bell Lane
Bell Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AS |
0.98 miles |
|
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School
Thorverton Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1RG |
0.99 miles |
|
Ivy House School
Ivy House, 94-96, North End Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 7SX |
1.01 miles |
|
Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School
Dollis Hill Avenue, London, NW2 6EU |
1.03 miles |
|
Parkfield Primary School
St David's Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ |
1.1 miles |
|
Nancy Reuben Primary School
48 Finchley Lane, Hendon, London |
1.15 miles |
|
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ |
1.15 miles |
|
Chalgrove Primary School
Chalgrove Gardens, Finchley, London, N3 3PL |
1.19 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Shiras Devorah High School
1011 Finchley Road, London, London, NW11 7HB |
0.48 miles |
|
WENTWORTH COLLEGE
6-10 Brentmead Place, London, NW11 9LH |
0.5 miles |
|
Clarion
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
0.52 miles |
|
Mapledown School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
0.54 miles |
|
Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
1117 Finchely Road, London, NW11 0QB |
0.61 miles |
|
Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
Danescroft Avenue, London, London, NW4 2NB |
0.69 miles |
|
The Henrietta Barnett School
Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 7BN |
0.89 miles |
|
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP |
0.9 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
0.99 miles |
|
The King Alfred School
149 North End Road, London, NW11 7HY |
0.99 miles |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
1.05 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
1.17 miles |
|
Hampstead School
Westbere Road, Hampstead, London, NW2 3RT |
1.29 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
1.35 miles |
|
St Margaret's School
18 Kidderpore Gardens, London, NW3 7SR |
1.36 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.4 miles |
|
Christ's College Finchley
East End Road, East Finchley, London, N2 0SE |
1.42 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
1.43 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
1.52 miles |
|
Hasmonean High School for Boys
Holders Hill Road, Hendon, London, NW4 1NA |
1.55 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Menorah Primary School for Girls's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Menorah Primary School for Girls is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2024.
When was Menorah Primary School for Girls last inspected by Ofsted?
Menorah Primary School for Girls was last inspected in June 2024.
How many pupils does Menorah Primary School for Girls have?
Menorah Primary School for Girls has 207 pupils on roll.
What age range does Menorah Primary School for Girls cover?
Menorah Primary School for Girls for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Menorah Primary School for Girls's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 90% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Menorah Primary School for Girls?
Menorah Primary School for Girls is at The Wohl Campus, 1-3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.