Mapledown School
Mapledown School is a community special school in Barnet for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has 114 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Mapledown School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024.
Ofsted inspection: January 2024.
| Type | Special School / Community special school |
| Age Range | 11-19 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Claremont Road Cricklewood London NW2 1TR |
| Phone | 02084554111 |
| Reference Number | 101397 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 114 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 73.68%
Girls: 26.32% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 45.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 66.7% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 8 | 13 | 2 | 15 |
| 9 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 10 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 11 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 12 | 10 | 4 | 14 |
| 13 | 12 | 1 | 13 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 18.4% |
| African | 15.8% |
| White, British | 13.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.3% |
| Pakistani | 5.3% |
| Asian, Other | 5.3% |
| Chinese | 4.4% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.6% |
| Indian | 2.6% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.6% |
| White & Asian | 0.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| Irish | 0.9% |
| Caribbean | 0.9% |
Mapledown School continues to be recognized as a good school following its recent ungraded inspection. The inspectors noted that evidence collected during the visit suggests that if graded, the school could potentially achieve an outstanding rating. Pupils at Mapledown feel safe and are generally happy, reflecting a school environment that emphasizes kindness and a strong culture against bullying. The curriculum is tailored to the unique needs of pupils, many of whom have special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND), focusing particularly on developing vital communication and social skills.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 28 Nov 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2023 | School inspection |
| 10 Jul 2018 | Short inspection |
| 20 Nov 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Dec 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Oct 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 15 Nov 1999 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe and enjoy a welcoming environment.
- Strong focus on developing communication skills across the curriculum.
- Carefully thought-out and ambitious curriculum tailored for SEND pupils.
- Excellent support from a skilled staff team and specialists.
- Rich programs of extracurricular activities enhance social and cultural development.
- Positive relationships between pupils and staff foster an effective learning atmosphere.
- Comprehensive training for staff ensures effective delivery of the curriculum.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Mapledown School attended 85.5% of sessions (the national figure for special schools was 87.2%). 45.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 35.3%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 11.5% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 18.3% | 14.8% | 11.5% | 12.7% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.1% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 7.1% | 9.4% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 3.7% | 7.1% | 12.0% | 9.6% | 4.1% | 6.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Mapledown School were suspended at least once (nationally 5.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Mapledown School had 5.7 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for special schools was 6.6). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.5%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 3.8 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 13.4% | 15.8% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 16.4% | 12.0% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 10.5% | 2.7% | 13.9% | 9.7% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 64.7% | 57.9% | 55.0% | 84.2% | 60.0% | 52.6% | 54.5% | 65.0% | 66.7% | – | 41.7% | 74.1% | – | – | 69.6% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 6.6 | 18.4 | – | 3.9 | 5.7 | – | – | 4.9 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26 Mapledown School had 114 pupils, 100.0% of them with an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 99.5%).
It says it provides for: severe learning difficulty; profound and multiple learning difficulty; social, emotional and mental health; speech, language and communication needs; hearing impairment; vision impairment; multi-sensory impairment; physical disability; autistic spectrum disorder; other difficulty or disability.
Pupils by main type of need
| EHC plan | |
|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 56 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 31 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 22 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 3 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded special school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Mapledown School received £42,782 and spent £43,183 for each of its 114 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £331,000 (£2,905 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £106,000 | £85,000 | £355,000 | £612,000 | £622,000 | £440,000 | £377,000 | £331,000 |
| per pupil | £1,364 | £1,004 | £3,942 | £5,883 | £5,452 | £3,861 | £3,306 | £2,905 |
| In-year balance | -£44,000 | -£21,000 | £270,000 | £257,000 | £10,000 | -£181,000 | -£63,000 | -£46,000 |
| per pupil | -£568 | -£247 | £3,000 | £2,471 | £85 | -£1,591 | -£555 | -£401 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Peninim
37 Elmcroft Crescent, Barnet, London, NW11 9TB |
0.42 miles |
|
Wessex Gardens Primary School
Wessex Gardens, Golders Green, London, NW11 9RR |
0.45 miles |
|
Menorah Primary School for Girls
The Wohl Campus, 1-3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP |
0.54 miles |
|
Menorah Primary School for Boys
The Wohl Campus, 1 - 3 the Drive, Golders Green, London, NW11 9SP |
0.54 miles |
|
Claremont Primary School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1AB |
0.57 miles |
|
Parkfield Primary School
St David's Place, Hendon, London, NW4 3PJ |
0.59 miles |
|
Hasmonean Primary School
8-10 Shirehall Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2PD |
0.6 miles |
|
Torah Vodaas
Brent Park Road, West Hendon Broadway, London, NW9 7AJ |
0.61 miles |
|
Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School
Dollis Hill Avenue, London, NW2 6EU |
0.7 miles |
|
Ateres Beis Yaakov
27 Green Lane, London, NW4 2NL |
0.77 miles |
|
Barnet Hill Academy
10a Montagu Road, Hendon, London, NW4 3ES |
0.82 miles |
|
Rimon Jewish Primary School
41a Dunstan Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 8AE |
0.84 miles |
|
Independent Jewish Day School
46 Green Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AH |
0.84 miles |
|
Saracens Bell Lane
Bell Lane, Hendon, London, NW4 2AS |
0.96 miles |
|
Beis Soroh Schneirer
Arbiter House, Wilberforce Road, West Hendon, NW9 6AX |
0.96 miles |
|
Childs Hill Primary School
Dersingham Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1SL |
0.97 miles |
|
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School
Thorverton Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1RG |
1 miles |
|
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School
Dollis Hill Lane, London, NW2 6HS |
1.03 miles |
|
Mora Primary School
Mora Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 6TD |
1.06 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Watford Way, Hendon, London, NW4 4TY |
1.06 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Clarion
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
0.02 miles |
|
WENTWORTH COLLEGE
6-10 Brentmead Place, London, NW11 9LH |
0.55 miles |
|
Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo
Danescroft Avenue, London, London, NW4 2NB |
0.74 miles |
|
Hendon School
Golders Rise, Hendon, London, NW4 2HP |
0.82 miles |
|
Tiferes High School
The Community Centre, 18 Raleigh Close, Hendon, London, NW4 2TA |
0.83 miles |
|
Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls
Stratford Road, Hendon, London, NW4 2AT |
0.92 miles |
|
Shiras Devorah High School
1011 Finchley Road, London, London, NW11 7HB |
0.98 miles |
|
Beis Medrash Elyon
233 West Hendon Broadway, West Hendon, London, NW9 7DH |
1.02 miles |
|
Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London
1117 Finchely Road, London, NW11 0QB |
1.03 miles |
|
Brampton College
Lodge House, Lodge Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4DQ |
1.03 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.17 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.18 miles |
|
St Mary's and St John's CofE School
Bennett House, Sunningfields Road, Hendon, London, NW4 4QR |
1.25 miles |
|
Kisharon College
54 Parson Street, Hendon, London, NW4 1TP |
1.28 miles |
|
Hampstead School
Westbere Road, Hampstead, London, NW2 3RT |
1.35 miles |
|
Kisharon School
54 Parson Street, LONDON, NW4 1TP |
1.36 miles |
|
The Henrietta Barnett School
Central Square, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London, NW11 7BN |
1.39 miles |
|
North London Grammar School
110 Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6HB |
1.46 miles |
|
Woodfield School
Glenwood Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 7LY |
1.49 miles |
|
The King Alfred School
149 North End Road, London, NW11 7HY |
1.5 miles |
All schools in Barnet · Barnet local authority: places and applications
What is Mapledown School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Mapledown School is Good, from an inspection in January 2024.
When was Mapledown School last inspected by Ofsted?
Mapledown School was last inspected in January 2024.
How many pupils does Mapledown School have?
Mapledown School has 114 pupils on roll.
What age range does Mapledown School cover?
Mapledown School for pupils aged 11 to 19.
Where is Mapledown School?
Mapledown School is at Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.