Hampstead School
Hampstead School is a community school in Camden for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has 1,191 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Hampstead School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 38.4, and 25% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. It has more teachers for its size than most secondary schools: 13.5 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 16.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: June 2023. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Community school |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Westbere Road Hampstead London NW2 3RT |
| Phone | 02077948133 |
| Reference Number | 100052 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 1191 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.23%
Girls: 47.77% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 51.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 33.5% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 82 | 67 | 149 |
| 8 | 101 | 75 | 176 |
| 9 | 96 | 81 | 177 |
| 10 | 102 | 104 | 206 |
| 11 | 97 | 109 | 206 |
| 12 | 106 | 99 | 205 |
| 13 | 38 | 34 | 72 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, Other | 12.8% |
| African | 11.2% |
| White, British | 10.7% |
| Asian, Other | 9.5% |
| Unclassified | 7.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 5.8% |
| Caribbean | 5.1% |
| Pakistani | 4.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.9% |
| Indian | 2.8% |
| White & Black (African) | 2.2% |
| White & Asian | 1.8% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
Hampstead School is performing well overall, achieving a good rating across all inspected areas, which include the quality of education, behaviour, personal development, leadership, and sixth-form provision. The school is committed to fostering an inclusive and supportive environment, where pupils are encouraged to think positively, work hard, and demonstrate kindness. The curriculum is broad and allows access for all pupils, including those with special educational needs and disabilities, ensuring that they are well-prepared for future educational and vocational opportunities.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 19 Apr 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2023 | School inspection: |
| 19 Oct 2021 | School inspection |
| 13 Sep 2016 | Short inspection |
| 01 Feb 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Feb 2010 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 15 Oct 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Dec 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Feb 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Welcoming and inclusive ethos promoting respect and diversity.
- Strong provision for pupils with SEND.
- Ambitious and well-structured curriculum.
- High expectations of pupil behaviour with effective behaviour management systems.
- Effective support for reading development and pupils new to English.
- Robust personal development and careers education programmes.
Areas for Improvement
- Teachers sometimes do not select the most effective teaching tasks.
- Low participation in enrichment activities, especially among older pupils.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 25.4% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 42.8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 28.28 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 29.36 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C- | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | C | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 9.6% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Hampstead School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 80 | 10 |
| Third Preference | 58 | 6 |
| From another Local Authority | 211 | 85 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Hampstead School had 1,223 pupils for 1,687 places. 464 places (27.5%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Planning Area 0 Secondary” planning area
Camden counted 1,327 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,230 in 2031–32, down 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,302 | 1,302 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,312 | 1,287 | 1,287 | 1,287 | 1,495 | 1,687 | 1,687 |
| Pupils | 1,278 | 1,255 | 1,242 | 1,273 | 1,250 | 1,232 | 1,207 | 1,250 | 1,241 | 1,304 | 1,324 | 1,308 | 1,319 | 1,280 | 1,223 |
| Unfilled | 1.8% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 6.1% | 8.0% | 4.7% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 24.1% | 27.5% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Hampstead School attended 91.4% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 22.7% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.0% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 7.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 3.4% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 6.0% of pupils at Hampstead School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 4 pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 10.5 | 14.2 | 13.3 | 17.0 | 14.8 | 16.3 | 14.8 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 7.8 | 10.2 |
| Permanent exclusions | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Hampstead School had 13.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 19.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.8 | 9.9 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 10.9 | 11.0 | 9.9 | 10.3 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 10.0% | 20.1% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 11.8% | 19.6% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 11.9% | 16.6% | 10.0% | 13.1% | 11.3% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 0.0% | 51.7% | 74.0% | 71.2% | 57.1% | 64.2% | 73.2% | 41.4% | 63.6% | – | 43.3% | 11.0% | 71.4% | 79.8% | 78.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.0 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 1.6 | 5.9 | – | 3.4 | 2.0 | 9.5 | 8.4 | 8.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.0% of pupils at Hampstead School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.4% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 52 | 14 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 35 | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 27 | 10 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 8 | 6 |
| Physical disability | 5 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 4 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 4 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 4 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 2 |
| Vision impairment | 2 | 0 |
| Multi-sensory impairment | 1 | 0 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Hampstead School received £11,045 and spent £11,592 for each of its 1,192 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £474,000 (£398 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £686,000 | £422,000 | £558,000 | £870,000 | £1,008,000 | £1,376,000 | £1,127,000 | £474,000 |
| per pupil | £524 | £322 | £421 | £664 | £765 | £1,069 | £918 | £398 |
| In-year balance | -£292,000 | -£264,000 | £136,000 | £312,000 | £137,000 | £368,000 | -£249,000 | -£652,000 |
| per pupil | -£224 | -£202 | £103 | £238 | £104 | £286 | -£203 | -£547 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
The Mulberry House School
7 Minster Road, London, NW2 3SD |
0.3 miles |
|
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School
Thorverton Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1RG |
0.35 miles |
|
Childs Hill Primary School
Dersingham Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1SL |
0.44 miles |
|
West Hampstead Primary School
Dornfell Street, West Hampstead, London, NW6 1QL |
0.46 miles |
|
All Saints' CofE Primary School NW2
Cricklewood Lane, Childs Hill, London, NW2 2TH |
0.53 miles |
|
Anson Primary School
Anson Road, London, NW2 4AB |
0.55 miles |
|
St Luke's Church of England School
Kidderpore Avenue, London, NW3 7SU |
0.56 miles |
|
Emmanuel Church of England Primary School
152-158 Mill Lane, West Hampstead, London, NW6 1TF |
0.62 miles |
|
North West London Jewish Day School
180 Willesden Lane, London, NW6 7PP |
0.8 miles |
|
Mora Primary School
Mora Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 6TD |
0.8 miles |
|
Claremont Primary School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1AB |
0.82 miles |
|
Rimon Jewish Primary School
41a Dunstan Road, Golders Green, London, NW11 8AE |
0.88 miles |
|
Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School
Dollis Hill Avenue, London, NW2 6EU |
0.94 miles |
|
Kingsgate Primary School
Kingsgate Road, London, NW6 4LB |
0.97 miles |
|
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Clarence Road, Kilburn, Christ Church Ce Primary School, Brondesbury, NW6 7TE |
1.01 miles |
|
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School
21 Park Avenue, London, NW2 5AN |
1.03 miles |
|
Malorees Primary School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7PB |
1.04 miles |
|
Gladstone Park Primary School
Sherrick Green Road, Dollis Hill, London, NW10 1LB |
1.07 miles |
|
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School
Linacre Road, Willesden Green, London, NW2 5BB |
1.08 miles |
|
Wessex Gardens Primary School
Wessex Gardens, Golders Green, London, NW11 9RR |
1.1 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Mapesbury School
228 Walm Lane, London, NW2 3BS |
0.33 miles |
|
St Margaret's School
18 Kidderpore Gardens, London, NW3 7SR |
0.73 miles |
|
Brondesbury College London
8 Brondesbury Park, London, NW6 7BT |
0.96 miles |
|
Al-Zahra School
134 Salusbury Road, NW6 6PF |
1.12 miles |
|
University College School
Frognal, London, NW3 6XH |
1.12 miles |
|
Islamia School for Girls'
129 Salusbury Road, London, NW6 6PE |
1.13 miles |
|
Al-Sadiq School
126 Chevening Road, London, NW6 6TP |
1.14 miles |
|
Queens Park Community School
Aylestone Avenue, London, NW6 7BQ |
1.17 miles |
|
The Avenue School
Christchurch Avenue, London, NW6 7BH |
1.17 miles |
|
The King Alfred School
149 North End Road, London, NW11 7HY |
1.33 miles |
|
Clarion
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
1.33 miles |
|
Mapledown School
Claremont Road, Cricklewood, London, NW2 1TR |
1.35 miles |
|
LSI Independent College
13 Lyndhurst Terrace, NW3 5QA |
1.39 miles |
|
Alleyns Hampstead Senior School
65 Rosslyn Hill, Hampstead, NW3 5UD |
1.39 miles |
|
Gloucester House, The Tavistock Children's Day Unit
33 Daleham Gardens, London, NW3 5BU |
1.43 miles |
|
The Academy School
2 Pilgrims Place, Rosslyn Hill, Hampstead, London, NW3 1NG |
1.44 miles |
|
South Hampstead High School GDST
3 Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SS |
1.44 miles |
|
Menorah High School for Girls
105 Brook Road, London, NW2 7BZ |
1.47 miles |
|
Maria Montessori School
26 Lyndhurst Gardens, London, NW3 5NW |
1.55 miles |
|
E-ACT Crest Academy
Crest Road, Neasden, London, NW2 7SN |
1.57 miles |
All schools in Camden · Camden local authority: places and applications
What is Hampstead School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Hampstead School is Good, from an inspection in June 2023.
When was Hampstead School last inspected by Ofsted?
Hampstead School was last inspected in June 2023.
How many pupils does Hampstead School have?
Hampstead School has 1,191 pupils on roll.
What age range does Hampstead School cover?
Hampstead School for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are Hampstead School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 38.4, and 25% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Hampstead School?
Hampstead School is at Westbere Road, Hampstead, London, NW2 3RT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.