Stanburn Primary School
Stanburn Primary School is a community school in Harrow for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 694 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Stanburn Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026. In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: September 2026. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Abercorn Road Stanmore HA7 2PJ |
| Phone | 02089541423 |
| Reference Number | 102214 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 694 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.86%
Girls: 50.14% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 16% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 63% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 28.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.6 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| 2 | 39 | 48 | 87 |
| 3 | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| 4 | 66 | 53 | 119 |
| 5 | 38 | 51 | 89 |
| 6 | 56 | 50 | 106 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Indian | 35.9% |
| White, Other | 15% |
| Asian, Other | 13.3% |
| Pakistani | 5.3% |
| White, British | 4.9% |
| White & Asian | 4% |
| African | 3.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.3% |
| Unclassified | 2.9% |
| Chinese | 1.2% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.7% |
| Caribbean | 0.6% |
Stanburn Primary School is a large, inclusive primary that performs strongly overall. Inspectors judged achievement, early years, inclusion, leadership and governance, and personal development and wellbeing at the strong standard. Attendance, behaviour, and curriculum and teaching met the expected standard, and safeguarding standards are met. Pupils achieve highly in reading, writing and mathematics, with disadvantaged pupils and pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities also achieving well. The school has undergone significant change since the last inspection: it has a new headteacher and chair of governors, opened a nursery in September 2025, and has an additionally resourced provision for pupils with moderate learning difficulties that opened in February 2024. The report highlights an inclusive culture, strong early years provision, extensive enrichment, effective leadership, high staff morale, and positive relationships with parents and carers. Areas for improvement are limited but clear. Leaders should more precisely evaluate the impact of attendance strategies, make the recording and communication of positive handling incidents more timely and consistent, and ensure writing expectations are consistently high across the curriculum, particularly for spelling, punctuation and grammar. Learning adaptations for some pupils could also be better matched to their needs.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Expected standard |
| > Leadership & Governance | Strong standard |
| > Personal Development & Wellbeing | Strong standard |
| > Achievement | Strong standard |
| > Attendance & Behaviour | Expected standard |
| > Curriculum & Teaching | Expected standard |
| > Inclusion | Strong standard |
| > Early Years | Strong standard |
| Last Report Date | 07 Jul 2026 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 Jul 2026 | School inspection |
| 07 Dec 2021 | School inspection |
| 15 Nov 2016 | Full inspection |
| 12 Oct 2009 | Full inspection |
| 13 Sep 2006 | Full inspection |
| 04 Jun 2001 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils achieve well above national averages in reading, writing and mathematics.
- Disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND achieve highly, including those in the resourced provision.
- Early years provision is thoughtfully designed and helps children make excellent progress.
- Phonics and early reading are taught consistently well, helping pupils become fluent readers.
- The school has a strong inclusive culture where pupils feel a sense of belonging.
- Leadership and governance are ambitious, collaborative and effective.
- Staff morale is high, and professional development has a positive impact on practice.
- Personal development is extensive, with rich enrichment and pupil leadership opportunities.
- Pupils are polite, respectful and attend well, and bullying is rare.
- Parents and carers speak very positively about the school and value its nurturing support.
- Safeguarding standards are met through an open culture where concerns are actively identified and managed.
Areas for Improvement
- Leaders do not measure and evaluate the impact of attendance strategies precisely enough to identify which approaches work best.
- Positive handling incidents are not always recorded and communicated to parents and carers in a timely and consistent way.
- Expectations for writing are not consistently high across all subjects, particularly in handwriting, spelling, punctuation and grammar.
- At times, teacher adaptations for disadvantaged pupils and pupils with SEND could be better matched to their needs.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 88% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 8% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 109 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 111 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 3.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Stanburn Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 74 | 11 |
| Third Preference | 50 | 4 |
| From another Local Authority | 19 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Stanburn Primary School had 689 pupils for 807 places. 118 places (14.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “South East Primary” planning area
Harrow counted 719 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 667 in 2029–30, down 7%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 360 | 303 | 276 | 306 | 840 | 840 | 807 | 807 | 840 | 807 | 807 | 807 | 807 | 807 | 807 |
| Pupils | 360 | 273 | 300 | 336 | 727 | 751 | 777 | 784 | 814 | 806 | 755 | 759 | 737 | 708 | 689 |
| Unfilled | 0.0% | 9.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 10.6% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.1% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 12.3% | 14.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Stanburn Primary School attended 94.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.4% of pupils at Stanburn Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Stanburn Primary School had 21.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 15.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 15.4 | 12.8 | 11.6 | 25.0 | 14.0 | 13.3 | 13.5 | 13.8 | 14.7 | 13.9 | 13.2 | 14.1 | 13.4 | 11.6 | 11.3 | 11.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 12.6% | 6.7% | 10.7% | 10.2% | 7.1% | 14.4% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 9.4% | 20.8% | 9.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 68.8% | 52.9% | 60.9% | 50.0% | 74.4% | 66.0% | 72.7% | 84.6% | 78.6% | – | 54.8% | 76.9% | 78.6% | 73.2% | 76.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 12.5 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 4.5 | – | 2.7 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 6.2 | 5.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 9.7% of pupils at Stanburn Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has resourced provision with 7 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 15 | 17 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 23 | 4 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 18 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Stanburn Primary School received £7,376 and spent £7,527 for each of its 688 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £835,000 (£1,214 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £325,000 | £427,000 | £448,000 | £373,000 | £660,000 | £930,000 | £939,000 | £835,000 |
| per pupil | £407 | £545 | £595 | £494 | £893 | £1,325 | £1,390 | £1,214 |
| In-year balance | £216,000 | £102,000 | £22,000 | -£75,000 | £287,000 | £270,000 | £9,000 | -£104,000 |
| per pupil | £271 | £130 | £29 | -£99 | £388 | £385 | £13 | -£152 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery
Wemborough Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 2EQ |
0.26 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Dobbin Close, Belmont Circle, Harrow, HA3 7LP |
0.7 miles |
|
Priestmead Primary School and Nursery
Hartford Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 8SZ |
0.8 miles |
|
Aylward Primary School
Pangbourne Drive, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 4RE |
0.88 miles |
|
Woodlands School
Bransgrove Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 6JP |
0.91 miles |
|
Camrose Primary With Nursery
St David's Drive, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 6JH |
0.92 miles |
|
Belmont School
Hibbert Road, Harrow Weald, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 7JT |
0.92 miles |
|
Weald Rise Primary School
Robin Hood Drive, Harrow Weald, Harrow, HA3 7DH |
0.96 miles |
|
Kenmore Park Junior School
Moorhouse Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9JA |
1 miles |
|
Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School
Moorhouse Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9JA |
1 miles |
|
St John's CofE School
127 Stanmore Hill, Stanmore, HA7 3FD |
1.09 miles |
|
Glebe Primary School
Glebe Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9LF |
1.17 miles |
|
Krishna Avanti Primary School
Camrose Avenue, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 6ES |
1.23 miles |
|
Stag Lane Primary School
Collier Drive, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 5RU |
1.33 miles |
|
Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery
Kenmore Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 8LU |
1.35 miles |
|
Hujjat Primary School
Brookshill, Harrow Weald, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 6RR |
1.37 miles |
|
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Clifton Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9NS |
1.46 miles |
|
Edgware Primary School
Heming Road, Edgware, HA8 9AB |
1.47 miles |
|
The London Mechina
Woodside Park Synagogue, Woodside Park Road, London, N12 8RZ |
1.55 miles |
|
The Northgate School
Edgware Community Hospital, Edgware, HA8 0AD |
1.59 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Avanti House School
Wemborough Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 2EQ |
0.25 miles |
|
Stanmore College
Elm Park, Stanmore, HA7 4BQ |
0.45 miles |
|
Park High School
Thistlecroft Gardens, Stanmore, HA7 1PL |
0.55 miles |
|
North London Collegiate School
Canons, Middlesex, HA8 7RJ |
0.81 miles |
|
Canons High School
Shaldon Road, Edgware, HA8 6AN |
1.05 miles |
|
Bentley Wood High School
Clamp Hill, Stanmore, HA7 3JW |
1.25 miles |
|
The Sacred Heart Language College
High Street, Wealdstone, Harrow, HA3 7AY |
1.27 miles |
|
Salvatorian Roman Catholic College
High Road, Harrow Weald, Harrow, HA3 5DY |
1.37 miles |
|
London Academy
Spur Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 8DE |
1.46 miles |
|
Whitefriars School
Whitefriars Avenue, Wealdstone, Harrow, Middlesex, HA3 5RQ |
1.48 miles |
|
Pathways School
All Saints Parish Hall, Shrewsbury Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 9LX |
1.51 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Science College
Donnington Road, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0NB |
1.59 miles |
|
Claremont High School
Claremont Avenue, Kenton, Harrow, HA3 0UH |
1.66 miles |
|
Harrow Collegiate
Harrow Teachers Centre, Harrow, HA3 5PQ |
1.67 miles |
|
Kingsley High School
Whittlesea Road, Harrow, HA3 6ND |
1.79 miles |
|
Kingsbury High School
Princes Avenue, Kingsbury, London, NW9 9JR |
1.88 miles |
|
Seva Education Central Harrow
16 Northwick Park, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2NU |
1.92 miles |
|
Menorah Grammar School
Abbots Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 0QS |
1.94 miles |
|
Shaftesbury High School
Headstone Lane, Harrow, HA3 6LE |
2.01 miles |
|
Harrow High School
Gayton Road, Harrow, HA1 2JG |
2.01 miles |
All schools in Harrow · Harrow local authority: places and applications
What is Stanburn Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Stanburn Primary School is Expected standard, from an inspection in September 2026.
When was Stanburn Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Stanburn Primary School was last inspected in September 2026.
How many pupils does Stanburn Primary School have?
Stanburn Primary School has 694 pupils on roll.
What age range does Stanburn Primary School cover?
Stanburn Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Stanburn Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Stanburn Primary School?
Stanburn Primary School is at Abercorn Road, Stanmore, HA7 2PJ.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.