Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Loxdale Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 450 pupils Bilston
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Bilston

Loxdale Primary School is a community school in Bilston for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 450 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Loxdale Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Dudley Street
Bilston
West Midlands
WV14 0AU
Phone 01902558570
Reference Number 104315

General Makeup

Number of pupils 450
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.56%
Girls: 50.44%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 47%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 18.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.7
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29.7
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.1

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 29 30 59
2 28 30 58
3 27 31 58
4 31 26 57
5 29 29 58
6 22 38 60

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 54.2%
Indian 12.2%
White & Black (Caribbean) 7.8%
African 6.9%
White, Other 5.1%
Caribbean 2.7%
White & Asian 2.4%
Mixed, Other 2.4%
Asian, Other 1.8%
White & Black (African) 0.4%
Pakistani 0.4%
Chinese 0.2%
Unclassified 0.2%

Loxdale Primary School continues to maintain the high standards set in previous inspections, demonstrating effective leadership and a strong community spirit. The school provides exceptional care and support to its pupils, ensuring a safe and happy learning environment. There are high expectations for all students, including those with special educational needs and disabilities, contributing to their overall success in both academic and personal development.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 22 Oct 2024
Date Report
22 Oct 2024 School inspection
26 Mar 2019 Short inspection
19 Nov 2014 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
13 Jun 2011 Curriculum and development visit
11 Nov 2009 Full inspection:
13 Jun 2007 Full inspection:
03 Dec 2001 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Exceptional care and support for pupils' well-being.
  • Strong emphasis on high expectations for all pupils.
  • Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities.
  • Exemplary development of pupils' character and resilience.
  • Outstanding success in reading and mathematics across the school.

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum in some subjects does not focus on the most important knowledge.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 77%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 27%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 109
Maths 109

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.6
Writing 1.5
Maths 1.4

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Loxdale Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 30 3
Third Preference 24 0
From another Local Authority 18 4

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Loxdale Primary School had 419 pupils for 420 places. 1 places (0.2%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Primary Planning Area 3” planning area

Wolverhampton counted 912 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 1,087 in 2029–30, up 19%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210240270270300420420420420420
Pupils 169177196209208213234269268299356389388389419
Unfilled 19.5%15.7%6.7%0.5%1.0%0.0%2.5%0.4%0.7%0.3%15.2%7.4%7.6%7.4%0.2%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Loxdale Primary School attended 94.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 13.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.5%3.0%3.1%3.0%2.8%2.4%2.6%4.1%4.6%4.1%3.8%
Unauthorised absence 0.8%1.2%0.8%1.2%0.9%0.8%1.2%2.1%1.9%2.1%1.8%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%1.1%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%1.6%2.3%0.9%0.0%0.8%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.7% of pupils at Loxdale Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 2.01.00.90.01.20.40.41.01.00.00.80.80.90.50.20.9
Permanent exclusions 0000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Loxdale Primary School had 21.5 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 10.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.49.811.210.812.011.211.010.810.610.910.49.910.19.49.69.5
Teachers who left state teaching 19.2%0.0%9.1%0.0%30.0%0.0%0.0%19.1%11.8%6.2%0.0%5.9%6.2%10.0%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 27.3%50.0%36.4%58.3%14.3%30.8%20.0%40.0%37.5%–25.0%44.4%43.8%45.5%45.0%–
Sick days per teacher 0.53.112.02.611.70.50.81.10.9–1.90.92.33.91.7–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 19.6% of pupils at Loxdale Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 49 5
Social, emotional and mental health 18 1
Moderate learning difficulty 15 0
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
Multi-sensory impairment 1 0
Physical disability 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Loxdale Primary School received £7,465 and spent £7,653 for each of its 431 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £350,000 (£812 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £60,000£131,000£283,000£335,000£465,000£441,000£431,000£350,000
per pupil £190£372£757£817£1,137£1,083£1,001£812
In-year balance -£36,000£71,000£152,000£52,000£130,000-£24,000-£10,000-£81,000
per pupil -£114£201£406£128£318-£59-£24-£188

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Wilkinson Primary School
Walter Road, Bradley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 8UR
0.46 miles
Bow Street School
Bow Street, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 7NB
0.5 miles
Bilston Nursery School
Wolverhampton Street, Bilston, WV14 0LT
0.51 miles
Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School
Fraser Street, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 7PD
0.53 miles
Field View Primary School
Lonsdale Road, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 7AE
0.78 miles
Villiers Primary School
Prouds Lane, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 6PR
0.86 miles
Bilston Church of England Primary School
Albany Crescent, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 0HU
0.89 miles
St Martin's Church of England Primary School
Wallace Road, Bradley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 8BS
0.9 miles
Christ Church CofE Primary School
Church Road, Coseley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 8YB
0.94 miles
Moorcroft Wood Academy
Bull Lane, Bilston, Walsall, West Midlands, WV14 8NE
1.07 miles
The Rowan School
Tunnel Street, Coseley, Dudley, West Midlands, WV14 9DE
1.14 miles
Wallbrook Primary Academy
Off Bradleys Lane, Coseley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 8YP
1.15 miles
Wednesbury Oak Academy
Greenacre Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 0AR
1.16 miles
Manor Primary School
Ettingshall Road, Coseley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 9UQ
1.22 miles
Lanesfield Primary School
Newman Avenue, Lanesfield, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6BZ
1.24 miles
Stowlawn Primary School
Green Park Avenue, Stowlawn, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 6EH
1.28 miles
Hill Avenue Academy
Hill Avenue, Lanesfield, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6PY
1.36 miles
Glebefields Primary School
Sandgate Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 0SX
1.39 miles
Windsor Nursery School
Parkfield Road, Wolverhampton, WV4 6EL
1.42 miles
Pinfold Street Primary School
Pinfold Street Extension, Darlaston, Wednesbury, West Midlands, WS10 8PU
1.43 miles
Name Distance
Ormiston SWB Academy
Dudley Street, Bilston, WV14 0LN
0.21 miles
Rosewood School
Bell Street, Coseley, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 8XJ
0.78 miles
Wolverhampton Vocational Training Centre
Millfields Road, Ettingshall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6JP
0.89 miles
The Khalsa Academy Wolverhampton
Millfields Road, Ettingshall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 6JP
0.91 miles
Moseley Park
Holland Road, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 6LU
1.11 miles
City of Wolverhampton College
Wellington Road, Bilston, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV14 6BT
1.14 miles
Green Park School
Green Park Avenue, Stowlawn, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 6EH
1.23 miles
Gospel Oak School
Bilston Road, Gospel Oak, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 0BZ
1.24 miles
St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall
Darlaston Lane, Willenhall, West Midlands, WV14 7BL
1.28 miles
Grace Academy Darlaston
Herberts Park Road, Darlaston, Wednesbury, West Midlands, WS10 8QJ
1.29 miles
Tipton Green College
178 Bloomfield Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 9ER
1.73 miles
WV2 Education
74 New Road, Willenhall, West Midlands, WV13 2DA
1.73 miles
St Matthias School
Deans Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV1 2BH
1.86 miles
Q3 Academy Tipton
Alexandra Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 7NR
2.16 miles
The Dormston School
Mill Bank, Sedgley, Dudley, West Midlands, DY3 1SN
2.26 miles
Blackwater Academy Sandwell
Horseley Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 7NB
2.31 miles
Beacon Hill Academy
High Arcal Drive, Sedgley, Dudley, West Midlands, DY3 1BP
2.35 miles
The Wenlock School
Fossil View, Wren's Hill Road, Dudley, West Midlands, DY1 3SS
2.45 miles
Compass Community School Victoria Park
Victoria Road, Tipton, West Midlands, DY4 8SW
2.5 miles
Colton Hills Community School
Jeremy Road, Goldthorn Park, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV4 5DG
2.6 miles

All schools in Bilston · Wolverhampton local authority: places and applications

What is Loxdale Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Loxdale Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.

When was Loxdale Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Loxdale Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.

How many pupils does Loxdale Primary School have?

Loxdale Primary School has 450 pupils on roll.

What age range does Loxdale Primary School cover?

Loxdale Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Loxdale Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 77% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Loxdale Primary School?

Loxdale Primary School is at Dudley Street, Bilston, West Midlands, WV14 0AU.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99