Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale

Primary Ages 4-11 213 pupils Manchester
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Manchester

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale is a voluntary aided school in Manchester for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It has 213 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale is Good, from an inspection in April 2025. In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Places are in short supply, with 14 of the 43 families who named it as their first choice for a Reception place in September 2026 missing out.

Ofsted inspection: April 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Voluntary aided school
Age Range 4-11
Religion Roman Catholic
Address Kirkway
Middleton
Manchester
M24 1FL
Phone 01616433946
Reference Number 105817

General Makeup

Number of pupils 213
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.77%
Girls: 50.23%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 13.1%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 10.3%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 30.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 30
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30.8

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 16 14 30
2 16 15 31
3 13 18 31
4 18 12 30
5 15 17 32
6 11 19 30

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 79.8%
White, Other 9.4%
African 3.8%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.9%
White & Black (African) 1.4%
Mixed, Other 0.9%
Chinese 0.5%

St Peter’s Roman Catholic Primary School is a caring school where pupils are proud to belong and are at the centre of its work. Pupils have high expectations set for them, including those with SEND, and they typically achieve well. Behaviour is exemplary and pupils are keen to learn, while the school’s personal development offer is exceptionally rich through trips, clubs, pupil responsibilities, community contributions and well-being sessions. The curriculum has been overhauled to be broad, balanced and knowledge-rich, reading is a clear strength, and provision for pupils with SEND is strong. Early years gives children a strong foundation for key stage 1. The main area for improvement is writing. Although recent approaches have started to improve pupils’ writing, some pupils still have misconceptions and inaccuracies in their written communication that staff do not consistently identify or address. The school should build on its improved approaches to better support pupils’ accuracy and fluency in writing. This was the school’s first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, and a new headteacher has been appointed since the previous inspection. The school is a Roman Catholic primary in Rochdale and uses one unregistered alternative provision.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Outstanding
  >  Personal Development Outstanding
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 11 Mar 2025
Date Report
11 Mar 2025 School inspection
28 Jan 2020 School inspection
26 Jan 2016 Short inspection
28 Mar 2014 Interim assessment
04 Jul 2011 Full inspection:
19 Sep 2007 Full inspection:
19 May 2003 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Pupils’ behaviour is exemplary and they are keen to learn.
  • Pupils typically achieve well and rise to the school’s high academic and social expectations.
  • The curriculum has been overhauled to be broad, balanced and knowledge-rich.
  • Provision for pupils with SEND is strong, with early identification and effective work with parents and agencies.
  • A love of reading is embedded across the school, including phonics from Reception and reading champions.
  • Personal development is exceptionally rich, with trips, clubs, pupil responsibilities and community contributions.
  • Staff are well supported through training, coaching and consideration of their workload and well-being.
  • Governors fulfil their statutory duties well and support and challenge the school effectively.
  • Early years provides a strong foundation for learning and prepares children well for key stage 1.
  • Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils have misconceptions and inaccuracies in their written communication that staff do not consistently identify or address.
  • The school’s previous focus on raising pupils’ achievement in writing was not sharp enough, although recent approaches are improving.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 59%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 9%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 105
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 0
Writing -4
Maths -1.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 44 1
Third Preference 37 0
From another Local Authority 6 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale had 213 pupils for 210 places. That is 3 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Middleton Township Primary” planning area

Rochdale counted 644 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 694 in 2029–30, up 8%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210240240255255255255240210210210
Pupils 195194203203204219238255251251255242229216213
Unfilled 7.1%7.6%3.3%3.3%2.9%8.8%0.8%0.0%1.6%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale attended 96.0% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 6.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.4%3.1%2.8%2.6%3.0%2.2%2.0%4.4%3.1%3.3%2.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%1.0%1.1%1.4%1.5%1.2%0.7%1.4%1.6%1.2%1.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.50.00.00.02.50.00.00.40.00.00.00.00.00.43.20.5
Permanent exclusions 1000000000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale had 22.3 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 13.414.415.112.011.813.013.113.713.713.013.812.413.212.412.411.7
Teachers who left state teaching 2.1%6.3%16.1%11.9%0.0%10.6%9.6%9.6%0.0%10.3%19.2%12.3%0.0%10.6%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 46.2%63.6%58.3%88.9%70.0%41.7%50.0%45.5%36.4%–36.4%42.9%50.0%30.0%45.5%–
Sick days per teacher 6.23.112.311.03.011.57.82.40.9–5.51.63.20.92.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 15.5% of pupils at St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 10 0
Speech, language and communication needs 8 2
Autistic spectrum disorder 4 2
Social, emotional and mental health 4 2
Hearing impairment 2 0
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 0
Multi-sensory impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale received £6,475 and spent £6,759 for each of its 213 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £38,000 (£178 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £121,000£136,000£185,000£201,000£157,000£111,000£98,000£38,000
per pupil £481£540£726£830£683£512£464£178
In-year balance -£20,000£15,000£49,000£16,000-£44,000-£47,000-£12,000-£61,000
per pupil -£80£59£192£65-£190-£215-£58-£284

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Alkrington Primary School
Manor Road, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1JZ
0.36 miles
St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton, Rochdale
Evesham Road, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1PY
0.69 miles
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Alkrington
Boardman Fold Road, Alkrington, St Michael's C E Primary School, Manchester, M24 1GD
0.71 miles
Parkfield Primary School
Harold Street, Middleton, Manchester, M24 4AF
0.74 miles
Sunny Brow Nursery School
Sunny Brow Road, Manchester, M24 4AD
0.74 miles
Elm Wood Primary School
Elm Street, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2EG
0.74 miles
St Gabriel's Church of England Primary School
Tonge Roughs, Aspinall Street, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2BE
0.75 miles
Middleton Parish Church School
Springfield Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 5DL
0.84 miles
Crosslee Community Primary School
Crosslee Road, Blackley, Manchester, M9 6TG
1.09 miles
St John Fisher Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Stanycliffe Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2PB
1.1 miles
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton
Wood Street, Langley, Middleton, Manchester, M24 5GL
1.1 miles
Boarshaw Community Primary School
Stanycliffe Lane, Middleton, Stanycliffe Lane Middleton Manchester, Manchester, M24 2PB
1.11 miles
Mills Hill Primary School
Baytree Avenue, Chadderton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL9 0NH
1.19 miles
St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Hall Moss Road, Blackley, Manchester, M9 7AT
1.19 miles
Hollin Primary School
Waverley Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 6JG
1.19 miles
E-ACT Blackley Academy
Victoria Avenue, Blackley, Manchester, M9 0RD
1.24 miles
Newlands School
Waverley Road, Middleton, Manchester, M24 6JG
1.24 miles
Charlestown Community Primary School
Pilkington Road, Blackley, Manchester, Lancashire, M9 7BX
1.35 miles
Rhodes Green CE Primary School
Boardman Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 4PU
1.41 miles
St Margaret Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
St Margaret's Road, New Moston, Manchester, M40 0JE
1.48 miles
Name Distance
Dixons Middleton Academy
Kenyon Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2GT
0.51 miles
Elizabeth House School
Wentworth Close, Middleton, Manchester, M24 4BD
0.78 miles
Meade Hill School
Chain Road, Higher Blackley, Manchester, Lancashire, M9 6GN
1.19 miles
Our Lady's RC High School
Alworth Road, Higher Blackley, Manchester, M9 0RP
1.23 miles
Co-op Academy North Manchester
300 Victoria Avenue East, Blackley, Manchester, M9 7SS
1.24 miles
North Ridge High School
Alworth Road, Blackley, Manchester, M9 0RP
1.25 miles
Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School
Rochdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, Lancashire, M24 2GL
1.39 miles
The Radclyffe School
Hunt Lane, Chadderton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL9 0LS
1.57 miles
St Anne's Church of England Academy
Hollin Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 6XN
1.61 miles
Co-op Academy Manchester
Plant Hill Road, Higher Blackley, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M9 0WQ
1.63 miles
Saint John Henry Newman Roman Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
Off Canon Dolan Way, Chadderton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL9 9QY
1.67 miles
Hopwood Hall College
Middleton Campus, Rochdale Road, Middleton, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M24 6XH
1.71 miles
Chances Mentoring
Unit 3 Whitegate Business Centre, Jardine Way, Oldham, Lancashire, OL9 9JT
1.73 miles
Edgar Wood Academy
Heywood Old Road, Heywood, OL10 2QN
1.81 miles
North Chadderton School
Chadderton Hall Road, Chadderton, Oldham, Lancashire, OL9 0BN
1.81 miles
St Matthew's RC High School
Nuthurst Road, Moston, Manchester, M40 0EW
1.88 miles
Harpurhey Alternative Provision School
Christ Church Parish Hall, Water Street, Harpurhey, Manchester, Lancashire, M9 5US
2.32 miles
Ellen House Secondary
Ellen House, Waddington Street, Oldham, OL9 6QH
2.49 miles
Path 4
Unit 1 Ayaan Business Park, Waddington Street, Oldham, OL9 6QH
2.49 miles
EdStart Schools Oldham and Rochdale
276 Maygate, Off Chadderton Way, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL9 6TR
2.63 miles

All schools in Manchester · Rochdale local authority: places and applications

What is St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale is Good, from an inspection in April 2025.

When was St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale last inspected by Ofsted?

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale was last inspected in April 2025.

How many pupils does St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale have?

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale has 213 pupils on roll.

What age range does St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale cover?

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale for pupils aged 4 to 11.

What are St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 59% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale?

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale is at Kirkway, Middleton, Manchester, M24 1FL.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99