Bede Community Primary School
Bede Community Primary School is a community school in Gateshead for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 204 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Bede Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024. In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It has more teachers for its size than most primary schools: 13.8 pupils for each teacher in 2025/26, against 20.7 nationally.
Ofsted inspection: November 2024. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Old Fold Road Gateshead Tyne and Wear NE10 0DJ |
| Phone | 01914334135 |
| Reference Number | 108327 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 204 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 52.45%
Girls: 47.55% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 45.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 45.1% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.2 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 19.8 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 24 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 13 | 22 |
| 2 | 19 | 14 | 33 |
| 3 | 16 | 9 | 25 |
| 4 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 5 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 6 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 48% |
| African | 13.2% |
| White, Other | 7.4% |
| Mixed, Other | 3.9% |
| Unclassified | 2% |
| White & Asian | 1.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 1% |
| Asian, Other | 1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
| Chinese | 0.5% |
| Caribbean | 0.5% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
Bede Community Primary School is maintaining its good standards from the previous inspection, showing a commitment to inclusive education and high ambitions for all pupils. The school successfully integrates many students who join mid-term or speak English as an additional language, ensuring that they thrive academically and socially. Notable strengths include a strong commitment to community involvement and pupil engagement in a variety of enriching extracurricular activities, which foster broader life skills and aspirations among students.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | School inspection |
| 11 Jun 2019 | Full inspection: |
| 18 Sep 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 10 Dec 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 29 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 12 Jan 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- High ambitions for all pupils, including those who speak English as an additional language.
- Strong inclusion of pupils with SEND in the wider school community.
- Engaging and relevant curriculum tailored to pupil needs.
- Effective support for early career teachers through professional development.
- Low absence rates due to a supportive school environment.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent implementation of the phonics approach leading to some pupils not reading fluently.
- Lack of clearly defined knowledge in some subjects, impacting pupil learning and assessment.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 56% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 11% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 105 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -0.9 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 1.8 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Bede Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 29 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 11 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 3 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Bede Community Primary School had 212 pupils for 210 places. That is 2 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “East HG 4 Primary” planning area
Gateshead counted 384 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 346 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 119 | 117 | 127 | 119 | 131 | 146 | 154 | 177 | 193 | 185 | 177 | 181 | 200 | 216 | 212 |
| Unfilled | 43.3% | 44.3% | 39.5% | 43.3% | 37.6% | 30.5% | 26.7% | 15.7% | 8.1% | 11.9% | 15.7% | 13.8% | 4.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Bede Community Primary School attended 96.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 8.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.6% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Unauthorised absence | 3.2% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Bede Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Bede Community Primary School had 13.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.0 | 9.1 | 8.3 | 7.1 | 7.4 | 9.0 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 7.3 | 7.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 17.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.5% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 14.7% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 22.2% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 17.6% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 5.9% | 0.0% | – | 11.8% | – | 56.3% | 42.1% | 22.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 7.2 | 5.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 | – | 0.8 | – | 7.4 | 4.0 | 0.6 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 12.7% of pupils at Bede Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 11.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
The school has resourced provision with 24 pupils.
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 13 | 7 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 6 | 10 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 4 | 6 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Bede Community Primary School received £11,186 and spent £11,210 for each of its 211 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £151,000 (-£716 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £183,000 | £77,000 | £120,000 | £76,000 | -£29,000 | -£163,000 | -£146,000 | -£151,000 |
| per pupil | £899 | £368 | £610 | £411 | -£146 | -£756 | -£689 | -£716 |
| In-year balance | £98,000 | -£106,000 | £43,000 | -£44,000 | -£105,000 | -£134,000 | £16,000 | -£5,000 |
| per pupil | £480 | -£502 | £217 | -£236 | -£532 | -£621 | £78 | -£23 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
Old Fold Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0DJ |
0.03 miles |
|
Brandling Primary School
Mulberry Street, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0JB |
0.59 miles |
|
Falla Park Community Primary School
Falla Park Road, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9HP |
0.66 miles |
|
South Street Community Primary School
Cramer Street, Deckham, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4BB |
0.69 miles |
|
Carr Hill Community Primary School
Carr Hill Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5NB |
0.75 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
Prince Consort Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 1LR |
0.82 miles |
|
Keser Girls School
Ely Street, NE8 1NR |
0.84 miles |
|
Keser Torah Boys' School
18-22 Gladstone Terrace, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4EA |
0.85 miles |
|
Gibside School
Shipcote Lane, Gateshead, NE8 4DE |
0.92 miles |
|
Caedmon Community Primary School
Whitehall Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4LH |
0.95 miles |
|
Gateshead Jewish Nursery School
Alexandra Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 1RB |
0.95 miles |
|
St Vincents Catholic Primary School, Newcastle
Monkchester Road, Walker, St. Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2TX |
1.03 miles |
|
The Drive Community Primary School
The Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0PY |
1.08 miles |
|
Byker Primary School
Commercial Road, Byker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2AT |
1.12 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell
Dryden Road, Low Fell, St Peters Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5TU |
1.2 miles |
|
Windy Nook Primary School
Albion Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9BD |
1.22 miles |
|
Kelvin Grove Community Primary School
Kelvin Grove, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4UN |
1.25 miles |
|
Central Walker Church of England Primary School
Lancefield Avenue, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2NP |
1.26 miles |
|
Monkchester Road Nursery School
Monkchester Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2LJ |
1.26 miles |
|
Welbeck Academy
Flodden Street, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2QL |
1.26 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Gateshead Cheder Primary School
The Dryden Centre, Evistones Rd, Gateshead, NE9 5UR |
0.6 miles |
|
Ateres Girls High School
Willow Grove, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9PQ |
0.87 miles |
|
Gateshead College
BALTIC CAMPUS, QUARRYFIELD ROAD, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE8 3BE |
0.9 miles |
|
Haskel School
53 Bewick Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4DR |
0.9 miles |
|
Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
10 Rydal Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 1HG |
1.05 miles |
|
Dryden School
Shotley Gardens, Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5UR |
1.1 miles |
|
XP Gateshead
Swards Road, Felling, NE10 9UZ |
1.21 miles |
|
Furrowfield School
Whitehill Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9RZ |
1.36 miles |
|
Heworth Grange School
High Lanes, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0PT |
1.38 miles |
|
North East Futures UTC
Stephenson Square, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE1 3AS |
1.48 miles |
|
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead
Old Durham Road, Beacon Lough, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6RZ |
1.56 miles |
|
NCG
Rye Hill Campus, Scotswood Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE4 7SA |
1.88 miles |
|
Hill Top School
Wealcroft, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8LT |
2.01 miles |
|
Royal Grammar School
Eskdale Terrace, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE2 4DX |
2.03 miles |
|
The Cedars Academy
Ivy Lane, Low Fell, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6QD |
2.05 miles |
|
Sir Charles Parsons School
Westbourne Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4ED |
2.07 miles |
|
Grace College
Saltwell Road South, Gateshead, NE9 6LE |
2.17 miles |
|
Walker Riverside Academy
Waverdale Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4AW |
2.2 miles |
|
Newcastle High School for Girls GDST
|
2.37 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Mill Lane, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 2ET |
2.39 miles |
All schools in Gateshead · Gateshead local authority: places and applications
What is Bede Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Bede Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in November 2024.
When was Bede Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Bede Community Primary School was last inspected in November 2024.
How many pupils does Bede Community Primary School have?
Bede Community Primary School has 204 pupils on roll.
What age range does Bede Community Primary School cover?
Bede Community Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Bede Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 56% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Bede Community Primary School?
Bede Community Primary School is at Old Fold Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0DJ.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.