The Drive Community Primary School
The Drive Community Primary School is a community school in Gateshead for pupils aged 2 to 11. It has 213 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for The Drive Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2022. In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: December 2022. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 2-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | The Drive Felling Gateshead Tyne and Wear NE10 0PY |
| Phone | 01914210390 |
| Reference Number | 108361 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 213 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.89%
Girls: 52.11% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 51.4% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 16% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 22.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 27.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 14 | 23 |
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| 3 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| 4 | 13 | 16 | 29 |
| 5 | 13 | 17 | 30 |
| 6 | 22 | 9 | 31 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 78.4% |
| White, Other | 8% |
| African | 4.7% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.9% |
| Pakistani | 0.9% |
| Asian, Other | 0.9% |
The Drive Community Primary School is performing well overall, achieving a good rating across all inspection domains. The school demonstrates a strong commitment to supporting pupils' academic and personal development, fostering positive relationships among students. A notable feature is the school's approach to well-being and inclusion, ensuring that all pupils, including those with special educational needs, receive appropriate support. Leaders have clearly prioritized these areas, particularly in the aftermath of the pandemic, which has positively impacted the children's happiness and engagement at school.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 08 Nov 2022 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 Nov 2022 | School inspection: |
| 14 Sep 2017 | Short inspection |
| 28 Nov 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 28 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Oct 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong leadership and vision promoting aspiration in pupils.
- Effective teaching methods leading to good progress in subjects like mathematics.
- Positive relationships among pupils that contribute to good behavior.
- Comprehensive support for pupils’ well-being, including mental health initiatives.
- Successful phonics program enabling children to read with confidence.
- Inclusive practices ensuring support for all pupils, including those with SEND.
Areas for Improvement
- Essential knowledge in some subjects is not clearly planned, leading to gaps in understanding.
- Teachers face challenges in assessing and checking pupils' learning due to unclear knowledge requirements in certain subjects.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 55% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 7% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -3.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | 2.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how The Drive Community Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 13 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 15 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 1 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 The Drive Community Primary School had 181 pupils for 186 places. 5 places (2.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “East HG 4 Primary” planning area
Gateshead counted 384 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 346 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 165 | 165 | 165 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 186 |
| Pupils | 145 | 160 | 174 | 175 | 182 | 178 | 182 | 184 | 183 | 176 | 184 | 163 | 147 | 149 | 181 |
| Unfilled | 12.1% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 2.2% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 1.1% | 12.4% | 21.0% | 19.9% | 2.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at The Drive Community Primary School attended 93.6% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 18.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 3.6% | 4.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 2.4% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 1.4% of pupils at The Drive Community Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 5.1 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 The Drive Community Primary School had 18.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 14.2% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 12.8 | 12.9 | 12.3 | 10.7 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 10.1 | 12.6 | 11.0 | 10.6 | 11.9 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 9.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 9.9% | 13.0% | 10.6% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 14.2% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 18.2% | 33.3% | 53.8% | 53.3% | 42.9% | 35.7% | 35.7% | 20.0% | 42.9% | – | 15.4% | 64.3% | 46.2% | 42.9% | 46.2% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.9 | – | 0.5 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 4.0 | 5.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.0% of pupils at The Drive Community Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 2.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 10 | 3 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 8 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 8 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 4 | 2 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 The Drive Community Primary School received £7,975 and spent £7,945 for each of its 199 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £26,000 (-£133 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £54,000 | £11,000 | £41,000 | £51,000 | £72,000 | -£11,000 | -£32,000 | -£26,000 |
| per pupil | £290 | £60 | £217 | £286 | £440 | -£62 | -£162 | -£133 |
| In-year balance | £19,000 | -£43,000 | £29,000 | £11,000 | £20,000 | -£82,000 | -£22,000 | £6,000 |
| per pupil | £101 | -£229 | £158 | £59 | £125 | -£486 | -£109 | £30 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Brandling Primary School
Mulberry Street, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0JB |
0.5 miles |
|
Falla Park Community Primary School
Falla Park Road, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9HP |
0.64 miles |
|
Windy Nook Primary School
Albion Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9BD |
0.64 miles |
|
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw
Rothbury Avenue, Pelaw, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0QY |
0.64 miles |
|
Wardley Primary School
Keir Hardie Avenue, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8TX |
0.71 miles |
|
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
Colegate, Leam Lane, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8PP |
0.73 miles |
|
Lingey House Primary School
Millford, Leam Lane Estate, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8DN |
0.86 miles |
|
Bill Quay Primary School
Davidson Road, Bill Quay, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0UN |
1.03 miles |
|
Carr Hill Community Primary School
Carr Hill Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5NB |
1.04 miles |
|
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
Old Fold Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0DJ |
1.06 miles |
|
Bede Community Primary School
Old Fold Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0DJ |
1.08 miles |
|
Roman Road Primary School
Leam Lane Estate, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8SA |
1.13 miles |
|
White Mere Community Primary School
Sherburn Way, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8BA |
1.16 miles |
|
Central Walker Church of England Primary School
Lancefield Avenue, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2NP |
1.17 miles |
|
St Vincents Catholic Primary School, Newcastle
Monkchester Road, Walker, St. Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 2TX |
1.17 miles |
|
Larkspur Community Primary School
Beacon Lough East, Larkspur Primary School, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6SS |
1.29 miles |
|
West Walker Primary School
326 Church Street, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 3XW |
1.32 miles |
|
Monkchester Road Nursery School
Monkchester Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2LJ |
1.48 miles |
|
Glynwood Community Primary School
Glynwood Gardens, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5SY |
1.52 miles |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell
Dryden Road, Low Fell, St Peters Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5TU |
1.58 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Ateres Girls High School
Willow Grove, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9PQ |
0.27 miles |
|
Heworth Grange School
High Lanes, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0PT |
0.3 miles |
|
XP Gateshead
Swards Road, Felling, NE10 9UZ |
0.48 miles |
|
Furrowfield School
Whitehill Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9RZ |
0.95 miles |
|
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead
Old Durham Road, Beacon Lough, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6RZ |
1.17 miles |
|
Hill Top School
Wealcroft, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8LT |
1.24 miles |
|
Dryden School
Shotley Gardens, Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5UR |
1.53 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Mill Lane, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 2ET |
1.59 miles |
|
The Gateshead Cheder Primary School
The Dryden Centre, Evistones Rd, Gateshead, NE9 5UR |
1.67 miles |
|
Haskel School
53 Bewick Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4DR |
1.88 miles |
|
Gateshead College
BALTIC CAMPUS, QUARRYFIELD ROAD, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE8 3BE |
1.96 miles |
|
Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
10 Rydal Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 1HG |
2 miles |
|
The Cedars Academy
Ivy Lane, Low Fell, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6QD |
2 miles |
|
Sir Charles Parsons School
Westbourne Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4ED |
2.13 miles |
|
Hebburn Comprehensive School
Campbell Park Road, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 2QU |
2.2 miles |
|
Walker Riverside Academy
Waverdale Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4AW |
2.21 miles |
|
Grace College
Saltwell Road South, Gateshead, NE9 6LE |
2.37 miles |
|
North East Futures UTC
Stephenson Square, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE1 3AS |
2.57 miles |
|
Keelman's Way School
Campbell Park Road, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 1QY |
2.64 miles |
|
Benfield School
Benfield Road, Walkergate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4NU |
2.78 miles |
All schools in Gateshead · Gateshead local authority: places and applications
What is The Drive Community Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for The Drive Community Primary School is Good, from an inspection in December 2022.
When was The Drive Community Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
The Drive Community Primary School was last inspected in December 2022.
How many pupils does The Drive Community Primary School have?
The Drive Community Primary School has 213 pupils on roll.
What age range does The Drive Community Primary School cover?
The Drive Community Primary School for pupils aged 2 to 11.
What are The Drive Community Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 55% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is The Drive Community Primary School?
The Drive Community Primary School is at The Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0PY.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.