Roman Road Primary School
Roman Road Primary School is a community school in Gateshead for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 210 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Roman Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023. In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: May 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 3-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Leam Lane Estate Felling Gateshead Tyne and Wear NE10 8SA |
| Phone | 01914380510 |
| Reference Number | 108376 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 210 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.52%
Girls: 50.48% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 45.3% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 12.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 26.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 26 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.5 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 28 |
| 2 | 16 | 12 | 28 |
| 3 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 4 | 14 | 15 | 29 |
| 5 | 15 | 13 | 28 |
| 6 | 10 | 17 | 27 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 81.9% |
| White, Other | 1.9% |
| White & Asian | 1.9% |
| White & Black (African) | 1.4% |
| Asian, Other | 1.4% |
| Indian | 0.5% |
| African | 0.5% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.5% |
| Pakistani | 0.5% |
Roman Road Primary School has made significant improvements since its previous inadequate inspection in July 2022, now achieving a good overall effectiveness rating. The school has implemented a well-rounded curriculum that supports pupils' emotional and mental health, and fosters a positive learning environment where pupils feel safe and valued. With strong support from staff and leadership, the school has re-established effective communication with families and the community, contributing to a calmer atmosphere where pupils can thrive.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 13 Mar 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2023 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Jul 2022 | School inspection: |
| 29 Jun 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 28 Mar 2014 | Interim assessment |
| 19 Jan 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 13 Feb 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Sep 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Improved behaviour and attitudes since the last inspection
- Well-balanced curriculum that supports emotional and mental health
- Strong training provided for staff in reading and phonics
- Engaging early years provision with meaningful interactions
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities
Areas for Improvement
- Ineffective use of assessment checks, leading to knowledge gaps for some pupils
- Challenges in helping pupils connect new learning with prior knowledge
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 57% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 0% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 103 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.1 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Roman Road Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 18 | 0 |
| Third Preference | 9 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Roman Road Primary School had 196 pupils for 210 places. 14 places (6.7%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “East HG 4 Primary” planning area
Gateshead counted 384 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 346 in 2029–30, down 10%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
| Pupils | 158 | 163 | 166 | 163 | 156 | 149 | 154 | 182 | 175 | 184 | 193 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 196 |
| Unfilled | 24.8% | 22.4% | 21.0% | 22.4% | 25.7% | 29.0% | 26.7% | 13.3% | 16.7% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 6.7% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Roman Road Primary School attended 93.2% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 4.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.6% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.7% of pupils at Roman Road Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 6.7 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Roman Road Primary School had 19.4 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 0.0% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.4 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 11.3 | 9.7 | 11.0 | 12.8 | 11.2 | 10.8 | 13.6 | 12.0 | 11.3 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 10.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 7.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.7% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.4% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 61.5% | 68.8% | 61.5% | 60.0% | 54.5% | 40.0% | 70.0% | 63.6% | 27.3% | – | 50.0% | 45.5% | 72.7% | 36.4% | 54.5% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 4.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 2.1 | 0.5 | – | 1.9 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 5.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 41.0% of pupils at Roman Road Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 3.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Specific learning difficulty | 50 | 1 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 25 | 1 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 5 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Roman Road Primary School received £7,990 and spent £8,092 for each of its 206 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £24,000 (£118 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £117,000 | £114,000 | £231,000 | £261,000 | £147,000 | £77,000 | £45,000 | £24,000 |
| per pupil | £590 | £518 | £1,063 | £1,187 | £665 | £363 | £208 | £118 |
| In-year balance | £18,000 | -£3,000 | £117,000 | £30,000 | -£114,000 | -£70,000 | -£32,000 | -£21,000 |
| per pupil | £89 | -£15 | £539 | £138 | -£515 | -£333 | -£145 | -£103 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
Colegate, Leam Lane, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8PP |
0.41 miles |
|
Lingey House Primary School
Millford, Leam Lane Estate, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8DN |
0.74 miles |
|
White Mere Community Primary School
Sherburn Way, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8BA |
0.79 miles |
|
Windy Nook Primary School
Albion Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9BD |
0.94 miles |
|
Fell Dyke Community Primary School
Springwell Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 7AA |
0.95 miles |
|
Larkspur Community Primary School
Beacon Lough East, Larkspur Primary School, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6SS |
1.08 miles |
|
Wardley Primary School
Keir Hardie Avenue, Wardley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8TX |
1.09 miles |
|
The Drive Community Primary School
The Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0PY |
1.13 miles |
|
Springwell Village Primary School
Westfield Crescent, Springwell, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 7RX |
1.17 miles |
|
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton
Easington Avenue, Wrekenton, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 7LH |
1.17 miles |
|
George Washington Primary School
Well Bank Road, Washington, Tyne and Wear, NE37 1NL |
1.28 miles |
|
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Pelaw
Rothbury Avenue, Pelaw, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0QY |
1.42 miles |
|
Falla Park Community Primary School
Falla Park Road, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9HP |
1.46 miles |
|
St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Washington
Hampshire Place, Usworth, Washington, Tyne and Wear, NE37 2NP |
1.5 miles |
|
Brandling Primary School
Mulberry Street, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0JB |
1.57 miles |
|
Bill Quay Primary School
Davidson Road, Bill Quay, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 0UN |
1.62 miles |
|
Glynwood Community Primary School
Glynwood Gardens, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5SY |
1.66 miles |
|
Carr Hill Community Primary School
Carr Hill Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5NB |
1.67 miles |
|
St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Harlow Green
Off Pickering Green, Harlow Green, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 7HX |
1.78 miles |
|
Usworth Colliery Nursery School
Manor Road, Washington, NE37 3BL |
1.82 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Hill Top School
Wealcroft, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8LT |
0.49 miles |
|
XP Gateshead
Swards Road, Felling, NE10 9UZ |
0.89 miles |
|
Heworth Grange School
High Lanes, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 0PT |
0.91 miles |
|
Furrowfield School
Whitehill Drive, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 9RZ |
1.03 miles |
|
Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead
Old Durham Road, Beacon Lough, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6RZ |
1.06 miles |
|
Ateres Girls High School
Willow Grove, Felling, Gateshead, NE10 9PQ |
1.25 miles |
|
The Cedars Academy
Ivy Lane, Low Fell, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6QD |
1.84 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Academy
Mill Lane, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 2ET |
1.99 miles |
|
Dryden School
Shotley Gardens, Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 5UR |
2 miles |
|
Washington Academy
Spout Lane, Washington, Tyne and Wear, NE37 2AA |
2.06 miles |
|
Grace College
Saltwell Road South, Gateshead, NE9 6LE |
2.38 miles |
|
The Gateshead Cheder Primary School
The Dryden Centre, Evistones Rd, Gateshead, NE9 5UR |
2.6 miles |
|
Hebburn Comprehensive School
Campbell Park Road, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 2QU |
2.65 miles |
|
Oxclose Community Academy
Dilston Close, Oxclose Village, Washington, Tyne and Wear, NE38 0LN |
2.66 miles |
|
Haskel School
53 Bewick Road, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 4DR |
2.7 miles |
|
Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
10 Rydal Street, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE8 1HG |
2.77 miles |
|
Gateshead College
BALTIC CAMPUS, QUARRYFIELD ROAD, GATESHEAD, TYNE AND WEAR, NE8 3BE |
2.99 miles |
|
Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy
Birtley Lane, Birtley, Chester le Street, County Durham, DH3 2LP |
3.04 miles |
|
Sir Charles Parsons School
Westbourne Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE6 4ED |
3.13 miles |
|
Keelman's Way School
Campbell Park Road, Hebburn, Tyne and Wear, NE31 1QY |
3.17 miles |
All schools in Gateshead · Gateshead local authority: places and applications
What is Roman Road Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Roman Road Primary School is Good, from an inspection in May 2023.
When was Roman Road Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Roman Road Primary School was last inspected in May 2023.
How many pupils does Roman Road Primary School have?
Roman Road Primary School has 210 pupils on roll.
What age range does Roman Road Primary School cover?
Roman Road Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.
What are Roman Road Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Roman Road Primary School?
Roman Road Primary School is at Leam Lane Estate, Felling, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE10 8SA.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.