Chalfont St Giles Junior School
Chalfont St Giles Junior School is a community school in Buckinghamshire for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has 233 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Chalfont St Giles Junior School is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: June 2025. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 7-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Parsonage Road Chalfont St Giles Buckinghamshire HP8 4JW |
| Phone | 01494873090 |
| Reference Number | 110287 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 233 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.21%
Girls: 49.79% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 15% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 29.1 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 29.1 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 18 | 35 | 53 |
| 4 | 28 | 32 | 60 |
| 5 | 38 | 22 | 60 |
| 6 | 33 | 27 | 60 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 72.5% |
| Indian | 8.6% |
| White, Other | 3.9% |
| Asian, Other | 3% |
| Unclassified | 2.1% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.1% |
| White & Asian | 1.7% |
| Pakistani | 1.7% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.9% |
| Chinese | 0.4% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.4% |
Chalfont St Giles Junior School is performing exceptionally well, achieving an 'outstanding' rating across all inspection areas. The school fosters an environment where pupils are encouraged to reach their full potential academically and personally. The commitment from leaders, staff, and governors ensures that every pupil is valued and supported, leading to high standards and impressive personal development opportunities. Parents and pupils express high levels of satisfaction, highlighting the nurturing atmosphere and effective leadership.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 07 May 2025 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 07 May 2025 | School inspection |
| 22 Jan 2020 | School inspection: |
| 05 Mar 2019 | Short inspection |
| 03 Jun 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Jun 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Jul 2009 | Full inspection: |
| 03 May 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 31 Jan 2000 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- The quality of education is outstanding.
- Pupils exhibit impeccable behaviour and are highly engaged in their learning.
- Strong support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities.
- Teachers are skilled and knowledgeable, enhancing pupils' understanding effectively.
- A rich variety of extracurricular activities promote personal development.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 68% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 10% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 106 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 1.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -2.3 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 0.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Chalfont St Giles Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Places and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Chalfont St Giles Junior School had 239 pupils for 240 places. 1 places (0.4%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Gerrards Cross and The Chalfonts Primary” planning area
Buckinghamshire counted 371 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 378 in 2029–30, up 2%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 |
| Pupils | 227 | 234 | 232 | 232 | 221 | 224 | 229 | 221 | 232 | 235 | 240 | 241 | 241 | 238 | 239 |
| Unfilled | 5.4% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Chalfont St Giles Junior School attended 94.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 11.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Chalfont St Giles Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Chalfont St Giles Junior School had 21.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 6.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 14.3 | 15.2 | 14.6 | 10.9 | 12.7 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.6 | 10.6 | 11.6 | 10.4 | 10.7 | 11.9 | 10.8 | 8.7 | 10.5 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 20.6% | 19.6% | 23.3% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 19.6% | 0.0% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 10.2% | 5.7% | 0.0% | 18.0% | 0.0% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 28.6% | 50.0% | 35.7% | 46.7% | 20.0% | 58.3% | 76.9% | 69.2% | 57.1% | – | 56.3% | 73.3% | 66.7% | 57.1% | 46.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 1.7 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.4 | – | 3.4 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 3.1 | 1.3 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 15.0% of pupils at Chalfont St Giles Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Specific learning difficulty | 11 | 0 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 7 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 3 | 3 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 5 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 4 | 0 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Chalfont St Giles Junior School received £6,681 and spent £7,522 for each of its 233 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £273,000 (-£1,173 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £18,000 | £8,000 | £3,000 | £17,000 | £41,000 | £44,000 | -£77,000 | -£273,000 |
| per pupil | £78 | £32 | £15 | £71 | £172 | £187 | -£325 | -£1,173 |
| In-year balance | £29,000 | -£11,000 | -£4,000 | £13,000 | £24,000 | £3,000 | -£122,000 | -£196,000 |
| per pupil | £125 | -£45 | -£17 | £57 | £101 | £14 | -£512 | -£841 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Chalfont St Giles Infant School and Nursery
School Lane, Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4JJ |
0.17 miles |
|
Jordans School
Puers Lane, Jordans, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 2TE |
1.15 miles |
|
Chalfont St Peter Infant School
Lovel End, Chalfont St. Peter, GERRARDS CROSS, Buckinghamshire, SL9 9PB |
1.27 miles |
|
Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy
Penn Road, Chalfont St Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 9SS |
1.55 miles |
|
Robertswood School
Denham Lane, Chalfont St Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 0EW |
1.66 miles |
|
Seer Green Church of England School
School Lane, Seer Green, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 2QJ |
1.77 miles |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Priory Road, Chalfont St Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 8SB |
2.1 miles |
|
Maltman's Green School
Maltmans Lane, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8RR |
2.2 miles |
|
Gayhurst School
Bull Lane, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8RJ |
2.4 miles |
|
Chorleywood Primary School
Stag Lane, Chorleywood, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 5HR |
2.49 miles |
|
The Russell School
Brushwood Drive, Chorleywood, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 5RR |
2.69 miles |
|
Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School
Denham Way, Maple Cross, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 9SS |
2.69 miles |
|
Coleshill Church of England Infant School
Village Road, Coleshill, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0LQ |
2.78 miles |
|
Little Chalfont Primary School
Oakington Avenue, Little Chalfont, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 6SX |
2.86 miles |
|
St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School
Maxwell Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1RG |
3 miles |
|
Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy
Bell Lane, Little Chalfont, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 6PF |
3.04 miles |
|
St George's Church of England Infant School
White Lion Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9HX |
3.09 miles |
|
High March School
23 Ledborough Lane, Beaconsfield, HP9 2PZ |
3.2 miles |
|
Davenies School
Station Road, Beaconsfield, HP9 1AA |
3.24 miles |
|
Butlers Court School
Wattleton Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1RW |
3.34 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The Chalfonts Community College
Narcot Lane, Chalfont St Peter, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, SL9 8TP |
1.32 miles |
|
Thorpe House School
Oval Way, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8QA |
2.45 miles |
|
St Mary's School
Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8JQ |
2.62 miles |
|
Dr Challoner's High School
Cokes Lane, Little Chalfont, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9QB |
2.66 miles |
|
Amersham School
Stanley Hill, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9HH |
2.81 miles |
|
Stony Dean School
Orchard End Avenue, Pineapple Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 9JW |
2.92 miles |
|
The Reach Free School
Long Lane, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 8AB |
3.01 miles |
|
The Beaconsfield School
Wattleton Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1SJ |
3.38 miles |
|
Alfriston School
Penn Road, Knotty Green, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 2TS |
3.46 miles |
|
Beaconsfield High School
Wattleton Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, HP9 1RR |
3.46 miles |
|
St Clement Danes School
Chenies Road, Chorleywood, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 6EW |
3.51 miles |
|
Dr Challoner's Grammar School
Chesham Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 5HA |
3.62 miles |
|
Royal Masonic School for Girls
Rickmansworth Park, Rickmansworth, WD3 4HF |
4.5 miles |
|
Harefield School
Northwood Way, Harefield, Uxbridge, UB9 6ET |
4.59 miles |
|
Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School
High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1HG |
4.72 miles |
All schools in Buckinghamshire · Buckinghamshire local authority: places and applications
What is Chalfont St Giles Junior School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Chalfont St Giles Junior School is Outstanding, from an inspection in June 2025.
When was Chalfont St Giles Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?
Chalfont St Giles Junior School was last inspected in June 2025.
How many pupils does Chalfont St Giles Junior School have?
Chalfont St Giles Junior School has 233 pupils on roll.
What age range does Chalfont St Giles Junior School cover?
Chalfont St Giles Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.
What are Chalfont St Giles Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 68% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Chalfont St Giles Junior School?
Chalfont St Giles Junior School is at Parsonage Road, Chalfont St Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4JW.