Beaminster School
Beaminster School is a voluntary controlled school in Dorset for pupils aged 11 to 18. It has a Christian religious character. It has 673 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Beaminster School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.4, and 41% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. GCSE results: 2026. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | Secondary / Voluntary controlled school |
| Age Range | 11-18 |
| Religion | Christian |
| Address | Newtown Beaminster Dorset DT8 3EP |
| Phone | 01308862633 |
| Reference Number | 113884 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 673 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 47.4%
Girls: 52.6% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 22.5% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 19.2 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 65 | 70 | 135 |
| 8 | 65 | 59 | 124 |
| 9 | 59 | 52 | 111 |
| 10 | 51 | 71 | 122 |
| 11 | 58 | 63 | 121 |
| 12 | 9 | 20 | 29 |
| 13 | 12 | 19 | 31 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 90.2% |
| White, Other | 2.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 1.8% |
| Asian, Other | 1.3% |
| White & Asian | 0.7% |
| Irish | 0.6% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.3% |
| Indian | 0.1% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.1% |
Beaminster School is performing well overall, receiving a 'Good' assessment in all key areas of education, including the quality of education, behavior, personal development, and leadership. The school prides itself on fostering a community environment, where the ethos of ambition, service, and kindness is emphasized. Positive relationships between pupils and staff contribute to an atmosphere where students feel safe and respected. The school encourages a strong commitment to attendance and provides numerous extracurricular activities, enriching the educational experience for students. However, there are areas needing improvement, particularly regarding assessment practices and the reading curriculum. While the school has ambitious plans for its curriculum and excels in supporting students with special educational needs, some assessment strategies have not effectively challenged misconceptions or deepened knowledge for all pupils. Additionally, the reading curriculum does not cater sufficiently to older students, limiting their exposure to a wider range of texts. As this was the school's first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic, these findings will inform future developments as the school seeks to enhance its educational offerings.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Sixth Form Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 26 Sep 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2023 | School inspection: |
| 21 Sep 2017 | Short inspection |
| 05 Nov 2013 | Full inspection: |
| 09 Jan 2012 | Interim assessment |
| 13 Sep 2010 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 08 Oct 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Mar 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 28 Sep 2005 | Full inspection: |
| 06 Dec 1999 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Positive school ethos promoting ambition, service, and kindness.
- Strong relationships between pupils and staff based on mutual respect.
- Good behavior in lessons and around the school.
- Effective support for pupils with special educational needs.
- Engagement in a wide range of extracurricular activities.
- Comprehensive careers education and guidance for students.
Areas for Improvement
- Assessment strategies sometimes fail to effectively check pupils' knowledge.
- Reading curriculum does not support older pupils in reading widely and frequently.
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 45.4 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 41.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 62% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockPoints
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 25.55 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 24.74 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C- | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | D+ | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 5.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Beaminster School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 65 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 16 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 58 | 48 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Beaminster School had 676 pupils for 784 places. 108 places (13.8%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Beaminster Pyramid Secondary” planning area
Dorset counted 126 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 121 in 2031–32, down 4%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 760 | 769 | 769 | 793 | 793 | 793 | 793 | 793 | 793 | 863 | 784 | 784 | 784 | 784 | 784 |
| Pupils | 743 | 749 | 740 | 677 | 685 | 682 | 667 | 651 | 678 | 676 | 658 | 680 | 658 | 654 | 676 |
| Unfilled | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 14.0% | 15.9% | 17.9% | 14.5% | 21.7% | 16.1% | 13.3% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 13.8% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Beaminster School attended 91.6% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 21.0% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 6.0% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.4% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.3% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 4.9% of pupils at Beaminster School were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 8.9 | 6.1 | 8.6 | 6.1 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 6.9 | 12.7 | 14.5 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 7.1 | 7.9 | 8.8 |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Beaminster School had 15.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 7.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.9 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 10.7 | 9.8 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 8.6% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 7.4% | 16.8% | 7.6% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 13.8% | 5.6% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 70.2% | 69.6% | 74.1% | 68.1% | 64.7% | 72.5% | 76.1% | 72.5% | 64.7% | – | 63.3% | 90.6% | 82.6% | 80.0% | 71.4% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 6.2 | 10.2 | 8.8 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 10.1 | 3.6 | – | 3.6 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 3.8 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 19.6% of pupils at Beaminster School were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 5.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Specific learning difficulty | 54 | 2 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 34 | 8 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 20 | 8 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 12 | 11 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 4 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 5 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 1 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Physical disability | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Beaminster School received £8,479 and spent £8,300 for each of its 673 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £210,000 (£312 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £88,000 | £44,000 | £214,000 | £263,000 | £238,000 | £236,000 | £89,000 | £210,000 |
| per pupil | £131 | £65 | £325 | £391 | £359 | £363 | £132 | £312 |
| In-year balance | £59,000 | -£44,000 | £170,000 | £49,000 | -£25,000 | -£2,000 | -£146,000 | £120,000 |
| per pupil | £87 | -£65 | £258 | £73 | -£38 | -£4 | -£216 | £179 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Beaminster St Mary's Academy
Clay Lane, Beaminster, Dorset, DT8 3BY |
0.37 miles |
|
Parrett and Axe Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Fairoak Way, Mosterton, Beaminster, Dorset, DT8 3JQ |
2.36 miles |
|
Broadwindsor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Drimpton Road, Broadwindsor, Beaminster, Dorset, DT8 3QL |
2.68 miles |
|
Salway Ash Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Salwayash, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 5JE |
2.95 miles |
|
Powerstock Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
School Hill, Powerstock, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3TB |
4.27 miles |
|
Perrott Hill School Limited
North Perrott, Crewkerne, TA18 7SL |
4.84 miles |
|
Loders CofE Primary Academy
Loders, Loders, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3SA |
4.89 miles |
|
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School
Kithill, Crewkerne, Somerset, TA18 8AS |
4.9 miles |
|
Maiden Beech Academy
Lyme Road, Crewkerne, Somerset, TA18 8HG |
4.91 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Mountjoy School
Tunnel Road, Beaminster, Dorset, DT8 3HB |
0.47 miles |
|
The Sir John Colfox Academy
Ridgeway, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3DT |
4.68 miles |
All schools in Dorset · Dorset local authority: places and applications
What is Beaminster School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Beaminster School is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was Beaminster School last inspected by Ofsted?
Beaminster School was last inspected in November 2023.
How many pupils does Beaminster School have?
Beaminster School has 673 pupils on roll.
What age range does Beaminster School cover?
Beaminster School for pupils aged 11 to 18.
What are Beaminster School's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 45.4, and 41% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Beaminster School?
Beaminster School is at Newtown, Beaminster, Dorset, DT8 3EP.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.