Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Manor Junior School

Primary Ages 7-11 286 pupils Farnborough
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Farnborough

Manor Junior School is a community school in Farnborough for pupils aged 7 to 11. It has 286 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Manor Junior School is Good, from an inspection in May 2025. In 2025, 52% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: May 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Community school
Age Range 7-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Fernhill Road
Cove
Farnborough
Hampshire
GU14 9DX
Phone 01252544072
Reference Number 116146

General Makeup

Number of pupils 286
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.7%
Girls: 49.3%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 36.7%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 23.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 26
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
3 39 33 72
4 33 34 67
5 34 24 58
6 39 50 89

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 58.4%
Asian, Other 12.6%
White, Other 5.6%
Indian 3.8%
Mixed, Other 3.5%
African 2.4%
Pakistani 2.1%
White & Black (African) 1.7%
White & Asian 1.4%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1%
Caribbean 0.7%
Chinese 0.3%
Unclassified 0.3%

Manor Junior School is a warm, caring and inclusive school where relationships between adults and pupils are strong and pupils feel safe and valued. Inspectors found good quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, and leadership and management. This was the school's first routine inspection since the COVID-19 pandemic; it is a larger-than-average junior school with a specially resourced provision for pupils with hearing impairment. The curriculum is ambitious and enriched by visits and reading, and teachers typically deliver it well. Phonics and mathematics are particular strengths because staff check learning robustly and support pupils who fall behind; reading is prioritised and pupils develop a love of books. Pupils with SEND are included well, and all pupils benefit from British Sign Language. Behaviour is positive, attendance is regular, and pupils have many opportunities through residentials, school council and clubs, with disadvantaged pupils benefiting from targeted activities. Safeguarding is effective and leaders are well supported by governors. The main areas for improvement are assessment in some foundation subjects, where systems for checking what pupils know and remember are not well embedded, so gaps can remain, and occasional activity choices that do not help pupils learn the intended curriculum as effectively as possible. The school has already improved teaching in response to historically weaker national test outcomes, but it needs to make curriculum implementation and assessment consistently strong across all subjects.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
Last Report Date 18 Mar 2025
Date Report
18 Mar 2025 School inspection
03 Mar 2020 School inspection
08 Jun 2016 Full inspection:
19 Jun 2015 Monitoring visit
09 Sep 2014 Monitoring visit
11 Jun 2014 Full inspection:
15 Jan 2013 Interim assessment
14 Oct 2009 Full inspection:
03 Jul 2007 Full inspection:
20 Mar 2007 Monitoring visit
20 Nov 2006 Monitoring visit
17 May 2006 Monitoring visit
10 Jan 2006 Full inspection:
18 Sep 2000 Full inspection

Strengths

  • Warm, caring and inclusive culture with strong adult-pupil relationships
  • Pupils feel safe, supported and a strong sense of belonging
  • Positive behaviour underpinned by the Ready, Respectful, Safe and Kind rules
  • Ambitious and enriching curriculum suited to pupils' needs
  • Strong phonics and reading teaching, including extra support for pupils who fall behind
  • Robust checking of learning in mathematics and phonics
  • Effective identification and inclusion of pupils with SEND
  • Specially resourced hearing impairment provision with whole-school British Sign Language
  • Wide range of personal development opportunities, including residential visits and clubs
  • Targeted extracurricular support for disadvantaged pupils
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements
  • Supportive leadership with appropriate governor challenge

Areas for Improvement

  • Assessment systems in some foundation subjects are not well embedded, so gaps in pupils' knowledge can remain unchecked
  • Occasional activity choices do not help pupils learn the intended curriculum as effectively as possible
  • A small proportion of pupils are not learning as well as they could because curriculum implementation is not consistently strong across all subjects
  • Historically, pupils have not always achieved well in national tests, although teaching has been improved in response

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 52%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 1%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 103

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -4.1
Writing -3.7
Maths -3.3

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Manor Junior School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Manor Junior School had 304 pupils for 360 places. 56 places (15.6%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Farnborough North” planning area

Hampshire counted 446 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 384 in 2029–30, down 14%.

201020112012201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 360360360390390390390390360360360360360360360
Pupils 312290297314341350351349346345346337355329304
Unfilled 13.3%19.4%17.5%19.5%12.6%10.3%10.0%10.5%3.9%4.2%3.9%6.4%1.4%8.6%15.6%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Manor Junior School attended 94.4% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 15.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 3.1%3.3%3.1%2.8%3.3%3.3%3.1%5.6%4.6%4.2%4.4%
Unauthorised absence 1.0%0.7%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%1.1%1.3%1.4%1.3%
Severely absent pupils 0.9%0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.4%0.9%1.2%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 3.0% of pupils at Manor Junior School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.81.41.32.25.28.36.710.310.88.13.82.63.611.212.55.6
Permanent exclusions 0000101000000000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Manor Junior School had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 20.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 13.511.210.911.310.910.511.912.511.412.611.710.211.411.39.79.2
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%0.0%5.5%0.0%2.2%5.4%0.0%7.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.3%16.5%12.9%20.7%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 61.1%47.4%47.4%55.0%42.1%50.0%60.0%47.4%55.0%–31.6%90.5%65.0%57.9%70.6%–
Sick days per teacher 7.32.54.42.51.61.06.04.61.1–1.111.94.25.73.6–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 18.9% of pupils at Manor Junior School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 7.3% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

The school has resourced provision with 2 pupils.

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 26 2
Social, emotional and mental health 14 7
Speech, language and communication needs 9 4
Autistic spectrum disorder 2 4
Hearing impairment 1 2
Physical disability 1 2
No specialist assessment of need 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2025–26 Manor Junior School received £8,575 and spent £8,244 for each of its 286 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £305,000 (£1,066 per pupil).

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue reserve £113,000£124,000£222,000£223,000£192,000£206,000£210,000£305,000
per pupil £325£361£648£671£550£630£693£1,066
In-year balance £2,000£11,000£97,000£2,000-£32,000£14,000£4,000£95,000
per pupil £6£33£285£5-£92£44£13£332

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).

Name Distance
Manor Infant School
Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DX
0 miles
Cove Infant School
92 Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DP
0.2 miles
Cove Junior School
Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9SA
0.28 miles
Grange Community Junior School
Wren Way, Prospect Estate, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8TA
0.49 miles
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Tile Barn Close, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8LS
0.54 miles
Pinewood Infant School
Pinewood Park, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9LE
0.6 miles
Guillemont Junior School
Sandy Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9ES
0.6 miles
Cherrywood Community Primary School
Mayfield Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8LH
0.63 miles
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School
Cherry Tree Close, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9TT
0.72 miles
Farnborough Grange Nursery & Infant Community School
Moor Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8HW
0.79 miles
The Ferns Primary Academy
Field Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9FX
0.86 miles
Southwood Infant School
Southwood Lane, Southwood, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 0NE
0.98 miles
Tower Hill Primary School
Fowler Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 0BW
1.08 miles
St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School
Church Avenue, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 7AP
1.39 miles
North Farnborough Infant School
Rectory Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8AJ
1.43 miles
Hawley Primary School
Hawley Road, Blackwater, Camberley, Surrey, GU17 9BH
1.55 miles
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School
Whitefriars, Avenue Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 7BW
1.56 miles
South Camberley Primary and Nursery School
Frimley Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 2QB
1.66 miles
Cross Farm Infant Academy
Gresham Way, Frimley Green, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 6LZ
1.83 miles
Frimley CofE School
Frimley Green Road, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 6ND
1.89 miles
Name Distance
Cove School
St John's Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9RN
0.3 miles
Samuel Cody School
Ballantyne Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8SN
0.43 miles
The Sixth Form College Farnborough
Prospect Avenue, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8JX
0.86 miles
Bohunt Farnborough
Neville Duke Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9BY
0.9 miles
Hawley Woods School
Fernhill Road, Blackwater, Camberley, Hampshire, GU17 9HU
1 miles
Farnborough Hill
Farnborough Road, Farnborough, GU14 8AT
1.11 miles
Henry Tyndale School
Ship Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8BX
1.36 miles
Farnborough College of Technology
Boundary Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 6SB
1.64 miles
Kings International College
Watchetts Drive, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 2PQ
1.73 miles
Salesian College
119 Reading Road, Farnborough, GU14 6PA
2.15 miles
The Wavell School
Lynchford Road, The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 6BH
2.33 miles
Tomlinscote School
Tomlinscote Way, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8PY
2.5 miles
Frogmore Community College
Potley Hill Road, Yateley, Hampshire, GU46 6AG
2.62 miles
Carwarden House Community School
118 Upper Chobham Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 1EJ
2.93 miles
Sandhurst School
Owlsmoor Road, Owlsmoor, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 0SD
3.28 miles
Yateley Manor School
3.37 miles
Hurst Lodge School
Yateley Hall, Camberley, GU46 6HJ
3.43 miles
Yateley School
School Lane, Yateley, Hampshire, GU46 6NW
3.55 miles
Portesbery School
Newfoundland Road, Deepcut, Surrey, GU16 6TA
3.59 miles
Court Moor School
Spring Woods, Fleet, Hampshire, GU52 7RY
3.78 miles

All schools in Farnborough · Hampshire local authority: places and applications

What is Manor Junior School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Manor Junior School is Good, from an inspection in May 2025.

When was Manor Junior School last inspected by Ofsted?

Manor Junior School was last inspected in May 2025.

How many pupils does Manor Junior School have?

Manor Junior School has 286 pupils on roll.

What age range does Manor Junior School cover?

Manor Junior School for pupils aged 7 to 11.

What are Manor Junior School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 52% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Manor Junior School?

Manor Junior School is at Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DX.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99