Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Bohunt Farnborough

Secondary Ages 11-16 599 pupils Farnborough
All schools in Farnborough

Bohunt Farnborough is an academy sponsor led in Farnborough for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 599 pupils on roll. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 41.2, and 37% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE. It suspends pupils far more often than most secondary schools: 20.3 in every 100 pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25, against 7.3 nationally.

GCSE results: 2026.

Type Secondary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 11-16
Religion Does not apply
Address Neville Duke Road
Farnborough
Hampshire
GU14 9BY
Phone 01276702540
Reference Number 149712

General Makeup

Number of pupils 599
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 49.42%
Girls: 50.58%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 34.3%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 21.2%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 25

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
7 53 53 106
8 40 56 96
9 64 53 117
10 72 69 141
11 67 72 139

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 60.6%
Asian, Other 15%
White, Other 5.8%
African 3.2%
Mixed, Other 2.7%
White & Black (African) 2.3%
Indian 1.7%
White & Black (Caribbean) 1.5%
Pakistani 1%
White & Asian 0.7%
Caribbean 0.5%
Chinese 0.2%
Irish 0.2%

Overall Ofsted Rating
Last Report Date This school has not had an inspection yet.
Date Report

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

  • English
  • Maths
  • 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
  • 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education

Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.

School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
41.2

GCSE Results

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 37%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) 54.3%

Attainment 8 Score

Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:

Sample

Unlock

GCSE Results

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Bohunt Farnborough ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 62 13
Third Preference 35 4
From another Local Authority 5 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Bohunt Farnborough had 624 pupils for 946 places. 322 places (34.0%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Year 7 intake in the “Farnborough/Cove” planning area

Hampshire counted 293 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 252 in 2031–32, down 14%.

20242025
Places 946946
Pupils 635624
Unfilled 32.9%34.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Bohunt Farnborough attended 87.5% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 35.1% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20242025
Authorised absence 9.5%8.7%
Unauthorised absence 4.5%3.8%
Severely absent pupils 9.1%8.4%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 20.3% of pupils at Bohunt Farnborough were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 47.485.9
Permanent exclusions 43

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Bohunt Farnborough had 16.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7).

Pupils per teacher

2026
Pupils per adult 10.1
Teachers who left state teaching –
Teachers who took any sick leave –
Sick days per teacher –

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.4% of pupils at Bohunt Farnborough were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 4.8% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Moderate learning difficulty 43 7
Social, emotional and mental health 26 7
Speech, language and communication needs 23 7
Autistic spectrum disorder 20 6
Specific learning difficulty 12 0
Multi-sensory impairment 3 0
Vision impairment 2 1
Other difficulty or disability 2 0
Severe learning difficulty 1 1
Hearing impairment 1 0
No specialist assessment of need 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Bohunt Farnborough received £8,898 and spent £8,939 for each of its 629 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £465,000 (£740 per pupil).

Across all 10 schools of Bohunt Education Trust, income was £8,104 and spending £7,910 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2025
Revenue reserve £465,000
per pupil £740
In-year balance -£26,000
per pupil -£41

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
The Ferns Primary Academy
Field Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9FX
0.06 miles
Farnborough Grange Nursery & Infant Community School
Moor Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8HW
0.29 miles
Grange Community Junior School
Wren Way, Prospect Estate, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8TA
0.49 miles
Hawley Primary School
Hawley Road, Blackwater, Camberley, Surrey, GU17 9BH
0.77 miles
South Camberley Primary and Nursery School
Frimley Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 2QB
0.83 miles
Cherrywood Community Primary School
Mayfield Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8LH
0.86 miles
Manor Junior School
Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DX
0.9 miles
Manor Infant School
Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DX
0.9 miles
Pinewood Infant School
Pinewood Park, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9LE
0.92 miles
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School
Tile Barn Close, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8LS
1.04 miles
Cove Infant School
92 Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9DP
1.09 miles
Guillemont Junior School
Sandy Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9ES
1.12 miles
Cove Junior School
Fernhill Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9SA
1.18 miles
Lyndhurst School
36 The Avenue, Camberley, GU15 3NE
1.4 miles
Parsonage Farm Nursery and Infant School
Cherry Tree Close, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9TT
1.49 miles
North Farnborough Infant School
Rectory Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8AJ
1.56 miles
The Grove Primary Academy
Chobham Road, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8PG
1.63 miles
Frimley CofE School
Frimley Green Road, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 6ND
1.63 miles
Frogmore Junior School
Green Lane, Frogmore, Frogmore Junior School, Camberley, Surrey, GU17 0NY
1.7 miles
Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy
Mindenhurst Road, Deepcut, Camberley, GU16 6LG
1.7 miles
Name Distance
Hawley Woods School
Fernhill Road, Blackwater, Camberley, Hampshire, GU17 9HU
0.54 miles
Samuel Cody School
Ballantyne Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8SN
0.82 miles
The Sixth Form College Farnborough
Prospect Avenue, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8JX
0.92 miles
Kings International College
Watchetts Drive, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 2PQ
0.93 miles
Cove School
St John's Road, Cove, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9RN
1.19 miles
Farnborough Hill
Farnborough Road, Farnborough, GU14 8AT
1.3 miles
Henry Tyndale School
Ship Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8BX
1.4 miles
Tomlinscote School
Tomlinscote Way, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8PY
1.94 miles
Farnborough College of Technology
Boundary Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 6SB
2.21 miles
Frogmore Community College
Potley Hill Road, Yateley, Hampshire, GU46 6AG
2.24 miles
Carwarden House Community School
118 Upper Chobham Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 1EJ
2.28 miles
Sandhurst School
Owlsmoor Road, Owlsmoor, Sandhurst, Berkshire, GU47 0SD
2.5 miles
Salesian College
119 Reading Road, Farnborough, GU14 6PA
2.7 miles
Yateley Manor School
3.03 miles
The Wavell School
Lynchford Road, The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 6BH
3.05 miles
Collingwood College
Kingston Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 4AE
3.09 miles
Wellington College Prep
Crowthorne Road, Sandhurst, GU47 8PH
3.12 miles
Hurst Lodge School
Yateley Hall, Camberley, GU46 6HJ
3.19 miles
Portesbery School
Newfoundland Road, Deepcut, Surrey, GU16 6TA
3.25 miles
Yateley School
School Lane, Yateley, Hampshire, GU46 6NW
3.33 miles

All schools in Farnborough · Hampshire local authority: places and applications

Bohunt Farnborough is part of Bohunt Education Trust, which runs 10 schools. The nearest others:

How many pupils does Bohunt Farnborough have?

Bohunt Farnborough has 599 pupils on roll.

What age range does Bohunt Farnborough cover?

Bohunt Farnborough for pupils aged 11 to 16.

What are Bohunt Farnborough's GCSE results?

In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 41.2, and 37% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.

Where is Bohunt Farnborough?

Bohunt Farnborough is at Neville Duke Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9BY.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99