Millfields First School
Millfields First School is a community school in Bromsgrove for pupils aged 5 to 9. It has 257 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Millfields First School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.
Ofsted inspection: May 2024.
| Type | Primary / Community school |
| Age Range | 5-9 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Swift Close Bromsgrove Worcestershire B61 7BS |
| Reference Number | 116663 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 257 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 49.42%
Girls: 50.58% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 16.7% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.3% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.7 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 24 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 28.3 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 25 | 49 |
| 2 | 26 | 25 | 51 |
| 3 | 37 | 20 | 57 |
| 4 | 22 | 34 | 56 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 92.2% |
| Mixed, Other | 2.3% |
| Unclassified | 1.6% |
| Indian | 1.2% |
| White, Other | 0.8% |
| Asian, Other | 0.8% |
| White & Asian | 0.4% |
| African | 0.4% |
| Caribbean | 0.4% |
Millfields First School has been assessed as providing a good quality of education, showcasing high levels of pupil satisfaction and effective leadership. The school emphasizes an ambitious curriculum supported by a strong forest school program, promoting both educational and personal development. Teachers work diligently to identify and address pupil needs, ensuring that early reading skills are effectively fostered, particularly for those at risk of falling behind. However, there are areas for improvement, especially concerning attendance rates for more vulnerable pupils and the effectiveness of assessment strategies to challenge students adequately.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| > Early Years Provision | Good |
| Last Report Date | 16 Apr 2024 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2024 | School inspection: |
| 04 Dec 2018 | Short inspection |
| 12 Mar 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 23 Nov 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 31 Jan 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Mar 2005 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Strong emphasis on outdoor learning and forest school activities
- Effective early reading program that helps pupils achieve fluency
- Teachers communicate learning objectives clearly and address misconceptions
- Respectful and well-behaved pupils who contribute positively to the school environment
- Extensive opportunities for personal development through trips and activities
- Skilled staff providing targeted support for pupils with SEND
Areas for Improvement
- High absence rates for some vulnerable pupils affecting their learning
- Inconsistent use of assessment by teachers to address misconceptions and challenge learners
Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 22 | 1 |
| Third Preference | 24 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Millfields First School had 275 pupils for 296 places. 21 places (7.1%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Bromsgrove” planning area
Worcestershire counted 517 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 500 in 2029–30, down 3%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 221 | 221 | 221 | 221 | 221 | 240 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 300 | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 | 296 |
| Pupils | 211 | 214 | 214 | 215 | 208 | 233 | 239 | 258 | 281 | 289 | 290 | 290 | 289 | 286 | 275 |
| Unfilled | 4.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 20.3% | 14.0% | 6.3% | 3.7% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 7.1% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Millfields First School attended 95.1% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 5.9% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 3.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 2.2% of pupils at Millfields First School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Millfields First School had 22.2 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 8.5% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 11.5 | 10.9 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 10.8 | 10.9 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 10.5 | 10.0 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.4 | 8.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 0.0% | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 20.4% | 14.9% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 13.2% | 8.5% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 66.7% | 33.3% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 50.0% | 91.7% | 38.5% | 46.2% | 35.7% | – | 57.1% | 81.3% | 75.0% | 71.4% | 53.8% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 11.2 | 1.0 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | – | 2.5 | 7.6 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 1.4 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 21.0% of pupils at Millfields First School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 32 | 5 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 9 | 0 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 3 | 4 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 | 0 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 0 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 1 | 1 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 2 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Millfields First School received £8,470 and spent £8,453 for each of its 257 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £296,000 (£1,153 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £170,000 | £250,000 | £324,000 | £364,000 | £284,000 | £244,000 | £292,000 | £296,000 |
| per pupil | £590 | £864 | £1,104 | £1,265 | £978 | £861 | £1,065 | £1,153 |
| In-year balance | £30,000 | £81,000 | £73,000 | £41,000 | -£81,000 | -£39,000 | £47,000 | £4,000 |
| per pupil | £105 | £278 | £249 | £142 | -£279 | -£137 | £173 | £17 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
St Peter's Catholic First School
Rock Hill, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 7LH |
0.18 miles |
|
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy
Watt Close, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 7DH |
0.43 miles |
|
Charford First School
Charford Road, Charford, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3NH |
0.71 miles |
|
The Orchards School
Perryfields Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 8QN |
0.99 miles |
|
Parkside Middle School
Stourbridge Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0AH |
1.11 miles |
|
Finstall First School
Carnforth Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 2HS |
1.12 miles |
|
Meadows First School
Stourbridge Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0AH |
1.12 miles |
|
Aston Fields Middle School
Drummond Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 2ET |
1.21 miles |
|
Dodford First School
Fockbury Road, Dodford, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 9AW |
1.73 miles |
|
Stoke Prior First School
Ryefields Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4ND |
1.75 miles |
|
Lickey End First School
School Lane, Lickey End, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 1JG |
2.04 miles |
|
Catshill Middle School
Meadow Road, Catshill, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0JW |
2.36 miles |
|
Catshill First School
Gibb Lane, Catshill, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0JP |
2.51 miles |
|
Tardebigge CofE First School
Church Lane, Tardebigge, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3AH |
2.84 miles |
|
Blackwell First School
St Catherine's Road, Blackwell, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 1BN |
2.93 miles |
|
Wychbold First and Nursery School
School Road, Wychbold, School Road, Droitwich, Worcestershire, WR9 7PU |
3.17 miles |
|
Fairfield First School
Stourbridge Road, Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 9LZ |
3.23 miles |
|
Hanbury CofE First School
School Road, Hanbury, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4BS |
3.65 miles |
|
Lickey Hills Primary School and Nursery
Old Birmingham Road, Lickey, Birmingham, West Midlands, B45 8EU |
3.92 miles |
|
Chaddesley Corbett Endowed Primary School
Nethercroft Meadow, Lower Chaddesley, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 4QN |
4.11 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Bromsgrove School
Worcester Road, Bromsgrove, B61 7DU |
0.44 miles |
|
South Bromsgrove High
Charford Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3NL |
0.49 miles |
|
North Bromsgrove High School
School Drive, Stratford Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 1BA |
1.13 miles |
|
Rigby Hall Day Special School
Rigby Lane, Aston fields, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 2EP |
1.31 miles |
|
Lokrum Fields
Copyholt Lane, Stoke Pound, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 3AY |
1.69 miles |
|
Chadsgrove School
Meadow Road, Catshill, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 0JL |
2.33 miles |
|
Waseley Hills High School
School Road, Rubery, Birmingham, West Midlands, B45 9EL |
4.74 miles |
|
RGS Dodderhill
Dodderhill Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 0BE |
4.91 miles |
|
Pitcheroak School
Willow Way, Batchley, Redditch, Worcestershire, B97 6PQ |
4.98 miles |
All schools in Bromsgrove · Worcestershire local authority: places and applications
What is Millfields First School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Millfields First School is Good, from an inspection in May 2024.
When was Millfields First School last inspected by Ofsted?
Millfields First School was last inspected in May 2024.
How many pupils does Millfields First School have?
Millfields First School has 257 pupils on roll.
What age range does Millfields First School cover?
Millfields First School for pupils aged 5 to 9.
Where is Millfields First School?
Millfields First School is at Swift Close, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B61 7BS.