Heart of Yorkshire Education Group
Heart of Yorkshire Education Group is a further education school in Wakefield for pupils aged 16 to 99. The latest Ofsted rating for Heart of Yorkshire Education Group is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
Ofsted inspection: November 2023. A-level results: 2025.
| Type | General Further Education and Tertiary / Further education |
| Age Range | 16-99 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Margaret Street Wakefield West Yorkshire WF1 2DH |
| Reference Number | 130549 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 13 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|
The Heart of Yorkshire Education Group has been evaluated as good overall, demonstrating a solid performance across various domains including the quality of education, behavior and attitudes, and leadership. There is a diverse range of educational programs available, catering to over 4,000 learners, and the group has successfully maintained a positive learning environment in all its colleges. Notable strengths include effective partnerships with local stakeholders, a strong focus on personal development, and good access to transport for learners. However, the inspection highlighted some areas needing improvement, specifically regarding attendance in GCSE English and mathematics courses and the retention rates of learners in certain programs.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| Last Report Date | 03 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 03 Oct 2023 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Dec 2018 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Mar 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Feb 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Nov 2010 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 17 May 2010 | Full inspection: |
| 20 Jun 2007 | Monitoring visit |
| 13 Nov 2006 | Full inspection: |
| 04 Feb 2002 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Calm and inclusive classrooms with high expectations of behavior
- Tailored personal development programs for vulnerable learners
- Well-qualified teachers with expertise in their subjects
- Effective careers program supporting informed decision making
- Strong partnerships with local employers to meet skills needs
- Diverse vocational courses and support for learners with high needs
- High-quality work placements and exposure to industry
- Collaborative working culture among staff and effective governance
Areas for Improvement
- Lower attendance rates in GCSE English and mathematics courses
- Too few apprentices completing their programs at Selby College
- High proportion of A-level students leaving their courses early
- Some courses not effectively utilizing learners' starting points in lesson planning
Points
| Points | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Points | 27.54 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Average Points (best 3) | 28.67 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Grades
| School | Local | Nationwide | |
| Average Grade | C- | C+ | C+ |
| Average Grade (best 3) | C | C+ | C+ |
| Percentage | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students getting AAB or better | 8.6% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Unlock Premium
See how Heart of Yorkshire Education Group ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99| Name | Distance |
|
Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School
Belgravia Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3JP |
0.28 miles |
|
Wakefield Lawefield Primary School
Lawefield Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 8ST |
0.57 miles |
|
St Austin's Catholic Primary School
Back Duke of York Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3PF |
0.6 miles |
|
Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School
Eastmoor Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3SQ |
0.67 miles |
|
Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School
Flanshaw Road, Flanshaw, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0AS |
0.71 miles |
|
Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill
Greenhill Road, Eastmoor, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4LU |
0.79 miles |
|
Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Charles Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4PE |
0.86 miles |
|
Newton Hill Community School
Leeds Road, Newton Hill, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2HR |
0.89 miles |
|
St Michael's CofE Academy
Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9JA |
1.02 miles |
|
Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill
Irwin Crescent, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4QY |
1.02 miles |
|
Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs
St Paul's Drive, Alverthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0BT |
1.12 miles |
|
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Dewsbury Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9DD |
1.19 miles |
|
Wrenthorpe Academy
Imperial Avenue, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0LW |
1.2 miles |
|
Methodist Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School: With Communication Resource
Field Lane, Wakefield, WF2 7RU |
1.2 miles |
|
Hall Cliffe Primary School
7 Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0QB |
1.22 miles |
|
Jerry Clay Academy
Jerry Clay Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0NP |
1.33 miles |
|
The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School
The Mount, Thornes Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 8QW |
1.36 miles |
|
Rooks Nest Academy
Rooks Nest Road, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3DX |
1.6 miles |
|
Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane
Ledger Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PH |
1.61 miles |
|
The Castle Nursery School
255A Barnsley Road, Wakefield, WF1 5NU |
1.67 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Queen Elizabeths School Wakefield
154 Northgate, Wakefield, WF1 3QX |
0.23 miles |
|
CAPA College
Mulberry Way, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2QN |
0.36 miles |
|
Ivy Lane School
Ivy Lane School, Ivy Lane, Wakefield, WF1 4AZ |
0.96 miles |
|
Meadowcroft School
24 Bar Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4AD |
1.01 miles |
|
Silcoates School
Silcoates Lane, West Yorkshire, WF2 0PD |
1.16 miles |
|
Outwood Academy City Fields
Warmfield View, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4SF |
1.23 miles |
|
Trinity Academy Cathedral
Thornes Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QF |
1.24 miles |
|
Outwood Grange Academy
Potovens Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PF |
1.52 miles |
|
St Thomas à Becket Catholic Secondary School, A Voluntary Academy
Barnsley Road, Wakefield, WF2 6EQ |
2 miles |
|
Horbury Academy
Wakefield Road, Horbury, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 5HE |
2.44 miles |
|
Hall Cliffe School
Dovecote Lane, Horbury, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 6BB |
2.67 miles |
|
Kettlethorpe High School
Kettlethorpe Hall Drive, Standbridge Lane, Sandal, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 7EL |
2.77 miles |
|
Rodillian Academy
Longthorpe Lane, Lofthouse, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 3PS |
3.05 miles |
|
Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College
Storrs Hill Road, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 0DG |
3.16 miles |
|
Highfield School
Gawthorpe Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9BS |
3.22 miles |
|
Crofton Academy
High Street, Crofton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 1NF |
3.76 miles |
|
Outwood Academy Freeston
Favell Avenue, Normanton, WF6 1HZ |
3.87 miles |
|
Oulton Academy
Pennington Lane, Oulton, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS26 8EX |
3.98 miles |
|
Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy
Ring Road, Middleton, Leeds, LS10 4AX |
4.37 miles |
|
Woodkirk Academy
Rein Road, Tingley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 1JQ |
4.43 miles |
All schools in Wakefield · Wakefield local authority: places and applications
What is Heart of Yorkshire Education Group's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Heart of Yorkshire Education Group is Good, from an inspection in November 2023.
When was Heart of Yorkshire Education Group last inspected by Ofsted?
Heart of Yorkshire Education Group was last inspected in November 2023.
What age range does Heart of Yorkshire Education Group cover?
Heart of Yorkshire Education Group for pupils aged 16 to 99.
Where is Heart of Yorkshire Education Group?
Heart of Yorkshire Education Group is at Margaret Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2DH.