Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill

Primary Ages 3-11 251 pupils Wakefield
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Wakefield

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is an academy sponsor led in Wakefield for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 251 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is Good, from an inspection in September 2025. In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Many teachers don't stay: 42% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: September 2025. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Greenhill Road
Eastmoor
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF1 4LU
Phone 01924942790
Reference Number 149332

General Makeup

Number of pupils 251
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 45.82%
Girls: 54.18%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 20.2%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 66.9%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 29
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30.3

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 16 12 28
2 12 17 29
3 17 14 31
4 13 17 30
5 16 14 30
6 9 21 30

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
Pakistani 51.4%
White, British 13.5%
White, Other 10.8%
African 10.4%
White & Asian 2.8%
Mixed, Other 2%
Indian 1.6%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.8%
Asian, Other 0.4%

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is a primary school that was inspected in July 2025 and received good judgements across quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision. This was its first routine section 5 inspection, and the report notes that the school joined Outwood Grange Academies Trust in 2022 and has adopted the trust's curriculum, policies and practices. Pupils are happy, behave well and respond positively to the school's clear rules, while leaders have high expectations and provide a broad, ambitious curriculum from Nursery to Year 6. The school's main strengths include a well-organised curriculum that builds knowledge and skills over time, effective support for pupils with SEND and those who speak English as an additional language, and purposeful systems for checking what pupils know and remember. Early reading and early years provision are prioritised strongly, with pupils developing confidence and accuracy in reading and young children benefiting from a language-rich environment. Pupils also have strong opportunities for personal development through trust diplomas, leadership roles, community activities and a range of clubs. The trust provides effective support, and safeguarding arrangements are effective. The main area for improvement is feedback. Although staff generally give feedback to help pupils review and improve work immediately, they do not always provide enough time for pupils to respond to written feedback. As a result, some pupils repeat mistakes and do not improve specific aspects of their work quickly enough. The report asks the school to ensure feedback is used purposefully so pupils address misconceptions and embed important learning securely.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 08 Jul 2025
Date Report
08 Jul 2025 School inspection

Strengths

  • Ambitious, well-organised curriculum builds knowledge and skills from Nursery to Year 6
  • Careful adaptations ensure pupils with SEND and those who speak English as an additional language can access the curriculum
  • Pupils have positive attitudes to learning and concentrate well
  • Purposeful assessment systems help identify gaps and support recap and retention
  • Strong early reading provision, including focused phonics support and reading ambassadors
  • Early years provision prioritises language acquisition and helps children become school ready
  • Personal development is supported through trust diplomas, leadership roles and community activities
  • A range of extracurricular and lunchtime clubs are available
  • Effective trust support and consideration for staff workload and well-being
  • Safeguarding arrangements are effective

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff do not always give pupils enough time to respond to feedback, so some pupils repeat mistakes and do not improve work swiftly enough

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 57%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 7%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 101
Maths 104

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 1.1
Writing 4.4
Maths 4.4

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 34 0
Third Preference 20 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill had 209 pupils for 201 places. That is 8 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “City Pyramid Primary” planning area

Wakefield counted 205 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 208 in 2029–30, up 1%.

202320242025
Places 201201201
Pupils 210210209
Unfilled 0.0%0.0%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill attended 94.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 12.2% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

202320242025
Authorised absence 4.0%4.1%3.7%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%2.9%1.5%
Severely absent pupils 0.5%2.1%1.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.4% of pupils at Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 6.82.07.5
Permanent exclusions 000

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill had 19.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 42.4% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2023202420252026
Pupils per adult 10.412.612.412.2
Teachers who left state teaching 18.2%9.8%0.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 44.4%58.3%29.4%–
Sick days per teacher 13.920.810.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 6.0% of pupils at Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Speech, language and communication needs 7 5
Social, emotional and mental health 5 2
Moderate learning difficulty 3 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 0 2
Specific learning difficulty 0 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill received £6,454 and spent £7,081 for each of its 232 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £327,000 (£1,412 per pupil).

Across all 40 schools of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, income was £8,313 and spending £8,200 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

202320242025
Revenue reserve £146,000£303,000£327,000
per pupil £658£1,310£1,412
In-year balance £61,000£32,000-£145,000
per pupil £274£138-£627

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
St Austin's Catholic Primary School
Back Duke of York Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3PF
0.23 miles
Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School
Eastmoor Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3SQ
0.23 miles
Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill
Irwin Crescent, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4QY
0.25 miles
Wakefield St Marys Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Charles Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4PE
0.37 miles
Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School
Belgravia Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3JP
0.85 miles
Wakefield Lawefield Primary School
Lawefield Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 8ST
1.07 miles
Newton Hill Community School
Leeds Road, Newton Hill, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2HR
1.11 miles
Methodist Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School: With Communication Resource
Field Lane, Wakefield, WF2 7RU
1.23 miles
Sandal Magna Community Academy
Belle Vue Road, Agbrigg, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 5NF
1.37 miles
The Castle Nursery School
255A Barnsley Road, Wakefield, WF1 5NU
1.38 miles
Stanley Grove Primary and Nursery Academy
Aberford Road, Stanley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 4NT
1.48 miles
Wakefield Flanshaw Junior and Infant School
Flanshaw Road, Flanshaw, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0AS
1.5 miles
Rooks Nest Academy
Rooks Nest Road, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3DX
1.67 miles
St Michael's CofE Academy
Flanshaw Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9JA
1.75 miles
Wrenthorpe Academy
Imperial Avenue, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0LW
1.77 miles
The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School
The Mount, Thornes Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 8QW
1.8 miles
Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane
Ledger Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PH
1.82 miles
Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs
St Paul's Drive, Alverthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0BT
1.9 miles
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Dewsbury Road, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9DD
1.9 miles
Hall Cliffe Primary School
7 Wrenthorpe Lane, Wrenthorpe, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0QB
1.91 miles
Name Distance
Ivy Lane School
Ivy Lane School, Ivy Lane, Wakefield, WF1 4AZ
0.33 miles
Outwood Academy City Fields
Warmfield View, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4SF
0.47 miles
Queen Elizabeths School Wakefield
154 Northgate, Wakefield, WF1 3QX
0.63 miles
CAPA College
Mulberry Way, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2QN
0.7 miles
Meadowcroft School
24 Bar Lane, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4AD
0.72 miles
Heart of Yorkshire Education Group
Margaret Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2DH
0.79 miles
Trinity Academy Cathedral
Thornes Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QF
1.64 miles
St Thomas à Becket Catholic Secondary School, A Voluntary Academy
Barnsley Road, Wakefield, WF2 6EQ
1.73 miles
Outwood Grange Academy
Potovens Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PF
1.87 miles
Silcoates School
Silcoates Lane, West Yorkshire, WF2 0PD
1.9 miles
Kettlethorpe High School
Kettlethorpe Hall Drive, Standbridge Lane, Sandal, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 7EL
2.74 miles
Horbury Academy
Wakefield Road, Horbury, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 5HE
3.01 miles
Crofton Academy
High Street, Crofton, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 1NF
3.1 miles
Outwood Academy Freeston
Favell Avenue, Normanton, WF6 1HZ
3.1 miles
Rodillian Academy
Longthorpe Lane, Lofthouse, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF3 3PS
3.14 miles
Hall Cliffe School
Dovecote Lane, Horbury, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF4 6BB
3.31 miles
Oulton Academy
Pennington Lane, Oulton, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS26 8EX
3.72 miles
Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College
Storrs Hill Road, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 0DG
3.89 miles
Highfield School
Gawthorpe Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9BS
3.99 miles
Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy
Ring Road, Middleton, Leeds, LS10 4AX
4.67 miles

All schools in Wakefield · Wakefield local authority: places and applications

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is part of Outwood Grange Academies Trust, which runs 40 schools. The nearest others:

What is Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is Good, from an inspection in September 2025.

When was Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill last inspected by Ofsted?

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill was last inspected in September 2025.

How many pupils does Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill have?

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill has 251 pupils on roll.

What age range does Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill cover?

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 57% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill?

Outwood Primary Academy Greenhill is at Greenhill Road, Eastmoor, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 4LU.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99