Burton and South Derbyshire College
Burton and South Derbyshire College is a further education school in Burton-On-Trent for pupils aged 16 to 99. The latest Ofsted rating for Burton and South Derbyshire College is Outstanding, from an inspection in December 2023.
Ofsted inspection: December 2023.
| Type | General Further Education and Tertiary / Further education |
| Age Range | 16-99 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Lichfield Street Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire DE14 3RL |
| Reference Number | 130809 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
| 13 | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|
Burton and South Derbyshire College has received an outstanding rating in its recent inspection, reflecting a marked improvement from its previous good rating. The college serves a diverse range of learners, providing both technical and academic courses across various disciplines. Noteworthy strengths include exceptional support for learners with high needs, strong employer partnerships, and a robust curriculum that meets local and regional skills demands. The college's leadership fosters a positive culture, ensuring high levels of student engagement and support.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
| > Quality of education | Outstanding |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Outstanding |
| > Personal Development | Outstanding |
| > Leadership & Management | Outstanding |
| Last Report Date | 10 Oct 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2023 | Full inspection: |
| 26 Sep 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Mar 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 05 Dec 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 02 Oct 2008 | Monitoring visit |
| 26 Nov 2007 | Full inspection: |
| 27 Feb 2007 | Monitoring visit |
| 25 Jan 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 12 Jan 2004 | Inspection |
Strengths
- High-quality teaching and coaching leading to rapid and sustained progress
- Strong relationships between learners and staff
- Comprehensive support for learners with high needs
- Effective pastoral and academic support systems
- Strong employer partnerships enhancing curriculum relevance
- Extensive opportunities for extracurricular activities
| Name | Distance |
|
Christ Church Primary School
Dale Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 3TE |
0.39 miles |
|
Lift Anglesey
Clarence Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 3LG |
0.55 miles |
|
Holy Trinity CofE (C) Primary School
Wetmore Road, Holy Trinity Ce (C) Primary School, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 1SN |
0.73 miles |
|
Holy Rosary Catholic Voluntary Academy
Alexandra Road, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 0JE |
0.78 miles |
|
The Violet Way Academy
Violet Way, Stapenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9ES |
0.81 miles |
|
Samuel Allsopp Primary and Nursery School
Victoria Road, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2LU |
0.92 miles |
|
River View Primary and Nursery School
Suffolk Road, Stapenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9HR |
0.92 miles |
|
Edge Hill Academy
Sycamore Road, Stapenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9NX |
0.96 miles |
|
Grange School
Shobnall Close, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2HU |
1.06 miles |
|
Lansdowne Infant Academy
Goodman Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2RE |
1.21 miles |
|
Tower View Primary School
Vancouver Drive, Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 0EZ |
1.36 miles |
|
Scientia Academy
Mona Road, Burton-upon-Trent, DE13 0UF |
1.52 miles |
|
Horninglow Primary School
Horninglow Road North, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 0SW |
1.55 miles |
|
Shobnall Primary & Nursery School
Shobnall Road, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2BB |
1.55 miles |
|
Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School
Brough Road, Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 0DH |
1.58 miles |
|
Eton Park Junior Academy
Masefield Cresent, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2SG |
1.62 miles |
|
Rykneld Primary School
Main Street, Branston, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 3EX |
1.82 miles |
|
Stanton Primary School
Woodland Road, Stanton, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9TJ |
1.89 miles |
|
Branston Locks Primary and Nursery School
Shire Way, Branston, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 9WU |
2.04 miles |
|
Burton Fields School
Outwoods Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 2PJ |
2.21 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Abbot Beyne School
Linnell Building, Osborne Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 0JL |
0.83 miles |
|
Paulet High School
Violet Way, Stapenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9RT |
0.93 miles |
|
Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy
Bluestone Lane, Stapenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 9SD |
1.14 miles |
|
Paget High School
Burton Road, Branston, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 3DR |
1.43 miles |
|
Bladon House School
Newton Solney, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE15 0TA |
1.79 miles |
|
The de Ferrers Academy
St Mary's Drive, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 0LL |
2.1 miles |
|
The Fountains High School
Bitham Lane, Stretton, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 0HB |
2.27 miles |
|
Mercia Academy
Sunnyside, Newhall, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 0TL |
2.38 miles |
|
John Taylor Free School
Branston Road, Tatenhill, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 9SA |
2.4 miles |
|
The Pingle Academy
Coronation Street, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 0QA |
3.12 miles |
|
Pegasus School
Main Street, Cauldwell, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE12 6RS |
3.34 miles |
|
The Bayleaf Hub
Doveside, Burton Road, Egginton, Derby, Derbyshire, DE65 6GZ |
3.75 miles |
|
Granville Academy
Burton Road, Woodville, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE11 7JR |
4.25 miles |
|
Repton School
Repton, Derby, DE65 6FH |
4.35 miles |
|
Longdon Park School
Park Hill, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire, DE65 6GU |
4.38 miles |
|
John Taylor High School
Dunstall Road, Barton-under-Needwood, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 8AZ |
4.45 miles |
All schools in Burton-On-Trent · Staffordshire local authority: places and applications
What is Burton and South Derbyshire College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Burton and South Derbyshire College is Outstanding, from an inspection in December 2023.
When was Burton and South Derbyshire College last inspected by Ofsted?
Burton and South Derbyshire College was last inspected in December 2023.
What age range does Burton and South Derbyshire College cover?
Burton and South Derbyshire College for pupils aged 16 to 99.
Where is Burton and South Derbyshire College?
Burton and South Derbyshire College is at Lichfield Street, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, DE14 3RL.