Honiton Community College
Honiton Community College is an academy converter in Honiton for pupils aged 11 to 16. It has 637 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Honiton Community College is Good, from an inspection in June 2025. In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 44.5, and 38% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Ofsted inspection: June 2025. GCSE results: 2026.
| Type | Secondary / Academy converter |
| Age Range | 11-16 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | School Lane Honiton Devon EX14 1QT |
| Phone | 0140442283 |
| Reference Number | 136912 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 637 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 50.55%
Girls: 49.45% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 23.1% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 4.4% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 25.8 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 64 | 58 | 122 |
| 8 | 63 | 56 | 119 |
| 9 | 64 | 73 | 137 |
| 10 | 67 | 72 | 139 |
| 11 | 64 | 56 | 120 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 89.5% |
| Unclassified | 2.8% |
| White, Other | 2.4% |
| Indian | 1.1% |
| African | 1.1% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.6% |
| White & Asian | 0.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 0.5% |
| Asian, Other | 0.3% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.2% |
| Pakistani | 0.2% |
Honiton Community College has improved since its previous inspection and is now judged good across all key areas. The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust has provided effective support to raise ambition and develop a well-organised curriculum, and pupils are achieving more highly and are better prepared for their next steps. Pupils are happy, feel safe and benefit from a calm school culture where behaviour is improving and disruption is limited. They value leadership opportunities and a varied extra-curricular programme, and personal development is strong, including careers education, safety and health, and reading support. The main areas for improvement are in how the curriculum is delivered and assessed. Teaching methods are not consistently adapted to pupils' needs and starting points, so some pupils do not develop the depth of understanding they should. Classroom assessment does not always accurately identify gaps or misconceptions, meaning teachers cannot address them promptly, and pupils who have already grasped concepts are not moved on swiftly enough. Attendance remains below the national average, although it is rising through focused work with families. SEND systems have been strengthened and are still embedding, and safeguarding is effective. The sixth form is closing in August 2025, so no sixth-form judgement was made.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| > Quality of education | Good |
| > Behaviour & Attitude | Good |
| > Personal Development | Good |
| > Leadership & Management | Good |
| Last Report Date | 13 May 2025 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | School inspection |
| 22 Nov 2022 | School inspection: |
| 16 Mar 2016 | Full inspection: |
| 08 May 2014 | Monitoring visit |
| 13 Feb 2014 | Full inspection: |
| 14 Feb 2012 | Academy conversion letter |
| 08 Jun 2011 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Honiton Community College | |
| 15 Sep 2009 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 20 May 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Jun 2007 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 08 Nov 2004 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Ambitious, well-organised curriculum supported effectively by the trust
- Pupils achieve more highly and are better prepared for their next steps
- Calm, safe school culture with little disruption
- Behaviour is improving over time and pupils learn from sanctions
- Effective support helps pupils who find reading challenging build fluency and confidence
- More key stage 4 pupils have access to English Baccalaureate qualifications
- Strong personal development covering safety, health, careers and work experience
- Varied extra-curricular programme and valued leadership opportunities
- Strengthened systems for identifying and supporting pupils with SEND
- Attendance is rising through purposeful partnership with families
- Safeguarding arrangements are effective
- Leaders engage well with parents, staff and the community
Areas for Improvement
- Curriculum implementation is not consistently adapted to pupils' needs and starting points
- Some pupils do not develop the depth of understanding they should
- Classroom assessment does not accurately identify gaps or misconceptions
- Pupils who have already grasped concepts are not moved on swiftly enough
- Some pupils are concerned about bullying
- Attendance remains below the national average
- SEND expertise and curriculum adaptation are still embedding
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
- English
- Maths
- 3 subjects from qualifications that count towards the English Baccalaureate (EBacc), like sciences, language and history
- 3 more GCSE qualifications (including EBacc subjects) or technical awards from a list approved by the Department for Education
Each grade a pupil gets is assigned a point score from 9 (the highest) to 1 (the lowest). These scores are added up, with English and maths counted twice.
| School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|
| 44.5 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
GCSE Results
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 38.3% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4 (or A-C) | 59.2% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Attainment 8 Score
Attaimenment 8 is a measure of a pupil's average grade across a set of 8 subjects. The 8 subjects which make up Attainment 8 are:
Sample
UnlockGCSE Results
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Honiton Community College ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Year 7 admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 33 | 19 |
| Third Preference | 8 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 2 | 1 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Honiton Community College had 681 pupils for 1,058 places. 377 places (35.6%) were unfilled.
Pupils and places
Year 7 intake in the “Honiton Secondary” planning area
Devon counted 122 Year 7 pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 130 in 2031–32, up 7%.
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 1,058 | 908 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 | 1,058 |
| Pupils | 933 | 854 | 821 | 757 | 729 | 727 | 719 | 744 | 737 | 730 | 722 | 727 | 681 |
| Unfilled | 11.8% | 5.9% | 22.4% | 28.4% | 31.1% | 31.3% | 32.0% | 29.7% | 30.3% | 31.0% | 31.8% | 31.3% | 35.6% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Honiton Community College attended 88.3% of sessions (the national figure for secondary schools was 91.6%). 30.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 23.4%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 7.8% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.9% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 5.8% | 9.1% | 8.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 11.6% of pupils at Honiton Community College were suspended at least once (nationally 7.3%). One pupil was permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 7.1 | 8.9 | 8.6 | 5.3 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 9.6 | 25.5 | 17.9 | 6.5 | 11.2 | 21.4 | 49.1 | 62.1 | 55.6 |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Honiton Community College had 18.1 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for secondary schools was 16.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 23.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.1%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 10.1 | 9.9 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.5 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 11.9 | 11.7 | 11.3 | 11.4 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.2 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 4.9% | 6.7% | 15.3% | 13.8% | 10.0% | 7.5% | 2.4% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 14.5% | 3.2% | 17.8% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 35.0% | 70.5% | 76.3% | 69.0% | 62.7% | 66.0% | 66.0% | 59.6% | – | 47.1% | 58.3% | 67.3% | 71.4% | 83.7% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 0.9 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 9.2 | – | 1.5 | 3.6 | 7.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 16.2% of pupils at Honiton Community College were on SEN support (nationally 14.1%) and 3.5% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 3.5%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Social, emotional and mental health | 28 | 8 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 23 | 1 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 18 | 4 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 16 | 5 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 9 | 2 |
| Hearing impairment | 3 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 2 | 1 |
| No specialist assessment of need | 2 | 0 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 2 | 0 |
| Severe learning difficulty | 0 | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded secondary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Honiton Community College received £7,687 and spent £8,486 for each of its 692 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £471,000 (£681 per pupil).
Across all 17 schools of The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust, income was £7,641 and spending £7,750 per pupil.
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £220,000 | £415,000 | £459,000 | £569,000 | £498,000 | £471,000 |
| per pupil | £298 | £559 | £619 | £774 | £668 | £681 |
| In-year balance | £97,000 | £196,000 | £43,000 | £110,000 | -£518,000 | -£553,000 |
| per pupil | £131 | £264 | £58 | £150 | -£694 | -£799 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Honiton Primary School
Clapper Lane, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1QF |
0.13 miles |
|
Littletown Primary Academy
Honiton Bottom Road, Honiton, Devon, EX14 2EG |
0.68 miles |
|
Awliscombe Church of England Primary School
Awliscombe, Honiton, Devon, EX14 3PJ |
1.73 miles |
|
Offwell Church of England Primary School
Offwell, Honiton, Devon, EX14 9SA |
2.17 miles |
|
Farway Church of England Primary School
Church Green, Farway, Colyton, Devon, EX24 6EQ |
2.87 miles |
|
Feniton Church of England Primary School
Station Road, Feniton, Honiton, Devon, EX14 3EA |
4 miles |
|
Broadhembury Church of England Primary School
Broadhembury, Honiton, Devon, EX14 3NF |
4.41 miles |
|
Payhembury Church of England Primary School
Payhembury, Devon County Council, Exeter, Devon, EX14 3HT |
4.64 miles |
|
Ottery St Mary Primary School
Longdogs Lane, Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1HY |
4.96 miles |
|
Upottery Primary School
Upottery, Honiton, Devon, EX14 9QT |
4.98 miles |
| Name | Distance |
All schools in Honiton · Devon local authority: places and applications
Honiton Community College is part of The Ted Wragg Multi Academy Trust, which runs 18 schools. The nearest others:
- Sidmouth College Sidmouth
- Cranbrook Education Campus Exeter
- St Luke's Church of England School Exeter
- St James School Exeter
- Whipton Barton Junior School Exeter
- Whipton Barton Infants and Nursery School Exeter
- Exmouth Community College Exmouth
- Isca Academy Exeter
- West Exe School Exeter
- Matford Brook Academy Exeter
What is Honiton Community College's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Honiton Community College is Good, from an inspection in June 2025.
When was Honiton Community College last inspected by Ofsted?
Honiton Community College was last inspected in June 2025.
How many pupils does Honiton Community College have?
Honiton Community College has 637 pupils on roll.
What age range does Honiton Community College cover?
Honiton Community College for pupils aged 11 to 16.
What are Honiton Community College's GCSE results?
In 2026 its average Attainment 8 score was 44.5, and 38% of pupils achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE.
Where is Honiton Community College?
Honiton Community College is at School Lane, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1QT.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.