Ottery St Mary Primary School
Ottery St Mary Primary School is a foundation school in East Devon for pupils aged 4 to 11. It has 424 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Ottery St Mary Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023. In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted inspection: March 2023. KS2 results: 2025.
| Type | Primary / Foundation school |
| Age Range | 4-11 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Longdogs Lane Ottery St Mary Devon EX11 1HY |
| Phone | 01404812977 |
| Reference Number | 113105 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 424 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 48.82%
Girls: 51.18% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 13% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 2.8% |
Class Sizes
| Average size of one teacher classes | 30.3 |
| Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher | 29.5 |
| Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher | 30.9 |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31 | 25 | 56 |
| 2 | 27 | 35 | 62 |
| 3 | 31 | 29 | 60 |
| 4 | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| 5 | 30 | 33 | 63 |
| 6 | 32 | 32 | 64 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 91.3% |
| White, Other | 2.4% |
| White & Asian | 1.7% |
| Unclassified | 1.4% |
| African | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 0.5% |
Ottery St Mary Primary School continues to perform well, maintaining its status as a good school. The environment is described as welcoming and vibrant, with strong relationships among pupils, staff, and parents. The leadership team is dedicated to understanding and addressing the needs of all students, including those with special educational needs and disabilities. There is a strong focus on academic achievement, alongside a range of extracurricular opportunities that foster student confidence and community involvement. Despite the overall positive performance, there are areas for improvement. While the school has effectively identified key knowledge for students to learn, there are concerns regarding the use of assessment in some subjects. This has led to gaps in knowledge for some pupils, which can hinder their ability to retain learning over time. The school is committed to addressing these issues to enhance educational outcomes further.
| Overall Ofsted Rating | Good |
| Last Report Date | 08 Feb 2023 |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 08 Feb 2023 | School inspection |
| 14 Jun 2017 | Full inspection: |
| 30 Nov 2016 | Monitoring visit |
| 02 Jul 2015 | Full inspection: |
| 14 May 2012 | Full inspection: |
| 07 Jan 2011 | Interim assessment |
| 08 Oct 2008 | Curriculum and development visit |
| 27 Feb 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 03 Feb 2003 | Full inspection |
Strengths
- Pupils feel safe and cared for by staff.
- Strong emphasis on reading and phonics that supports struggling readers.
- Wide range of extracurricular activities that build confidence.
- High expectations set by leaders help pupils to strive for their goals.
- Effective safeguarding measures in place.
Areas for Improvement
- Inconsistent use of assessment by teachers leads to gaps in pupils' knowledge.
How many students meet the standards
| Reading, Writing & Maths | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils meeting the expected standard | 51% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Pupils meeting a higher standard | 9% | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Average Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
| Subject | School | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 107 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | 104 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
Progress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
| Metric | School Score | Percentile (local) | Percentile (nationwide) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 0.6 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Writing | -1.7 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Maths | -2.2 | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
How many students meet the standards
Sample
UnlockAverage Scaled Score
Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.
Sample
UnlockProgress Scores
A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.
Sample
UnlockUnlock Premium
See how Ottery St Mary Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.
£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.
Unlock for £9.99Reception admissions, 2026 entry
Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment
| Number of Applications | Number of Offers | |
| First Preference | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Second Preference | 22 | 3 |
| Third Preference | 10 | 0 |
| From another Local Authority | 0 | 0 |
Previous years
Sample
UnlockPlaces and pupil numbers
In 2024–25 Ottery St Mary Primary School had 422 pupils for 417 places. That is 5 more pupils than the school has room for.
Pupils and places
Reception intake in the “Ottery Learning Community Primary” planning area
Devon counted 131 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 79 in 2029–30, down 40%.
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Places | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 | 417 |
| Pupils | 364 | 381 | 387 | 396 | 415 | 410 | 409 | 403 | 405 | 414 | 427 | 422 | 420 | 429 | 422 |
| Unfilled | 12.7% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 5.0% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.
In 2024–25 pupils at Ottery St Mary Primary School attended 95.9% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 7.9% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 3.2% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.5% of pupils at Ottery St Mary Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Ottery St Mary Primary School had 22.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 1.1% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 15.9 | 13.3 | 12.7 | 12.1 | 11.7 | 12.3 | 12.6 | 13.6 | 14.3 | 14.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 11.8 | 11.9 | 12.8 | 13.0 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 13.2% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 5.2% | 16.0% | 12.6% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 13.0% | 1.1% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 42.9% | 18.2% | 31.8% | 25.0% | 46.2% | 57.7% | 50.0% | 59.3% | 45.8% | – | 50.0% | 88.9% | 74.1% | 78.6% | 73.1% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 9.3 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 2.3 | – | 2.5 | 6.3 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.2 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26, 17.5% of pupils at Ottery St Mary Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 4.0% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).
Pupils by main type of need
| SEN support | EHC plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Speech, language and communication needs | 34 | 7 |
| Social, emotional and mental health | 11 | 6 |
| Moderate learning difficulty | 10 | 0 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 9 | 0 |
| Hearing impairment | 5 | 2 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 2 | 2 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 1 | 0 |
| Physical disability | 1 | 0 |
| Vision impairment | 1 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2025–26 Ottery St Mary Primary School received £6,139 and spent £6,094 for each of its 424 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £211,000 (£498 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | -£53,000 | -£13,000 | £103,000 | £186,000 | £225,000 | £204,000 | £192,000 | £211,000 |
| per pupil | -£129 | -£29 | £243 | £438 | £537 | £481 | £455 | £498 |
| In-year balance | -£56,000 | £40,000 | £115,000 | £83,000 | £40,000 | -£21,000 | -£12,000 | £19,000 |
| per pupil | -£137 | £94 | £273 | £195 | £95 | -£49 | -£29 | £45 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24).
| Name | Distance |
|
Tipton St John Church of England Primary School
Tipton St John, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 0AG |
2.41 miles |
|
West Hill Primary School
Beech Park, West Hill, Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1UQ |
2.46 miles |
|
Feniton Church of England Primary School
Station Road, Feniton, Honiton, Devon, EX14 3EA |
2.57 miles |
|
Sidbury Church of England Primary School
Church Street, Sidbury, Devon, EX10 0SB |
3.12 miles |
|
Newton Poppleford Primary School
School Lane, Newton Poppleford, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 0EL |
3.72 miles |
|
Whimple Primary School
Whimple, Exeter, Devon, EX5 2TS |
3.91 miles |
|
Sidmouth Church of England Primary School
55 Woolbrook Road, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 9XB |
4.06 miles |
|
Payhembury Church of England Primary School
Payhembury, Devon County Council, Exeter, Devon, EX14 3HT |
4.09 miles |
|
Farway Church of England Primary School
Church Green, Farway, Colyton, Devon, EX24 6EQ |
4.22 miles |
|
Awliscombe Church of England Primary School
Awliscombe, Honiton, Devon, EX14 3PJ |
4.35 miles |
|
Littletown Primary Academy
Honiton Bottom Road, Honiton, Devon, EX14 2EG |
4.51 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
The King's School
Cadhay Lane, Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1RA |
0.96 miles |
|
The Wildings
Royston Farm, Talaton, Exeter, Devon, EX5 2RR |
3.14 miles |
|
Sidmouth College
Primley Road, Sidmouth, Devon, EX10 9LG |
4.03 miles |
|
St John's School
Broadway, Sidmouth, EX10 8RG |
4.59 miles |
|
Honiton Community College
School Lane, Honiton, Devon, EX14 1QT |
4.96 miles |
All schools in East Devon · Devon local authority: places and applications
Ottery St Mary Primary School is part of Smile Learning Trust, which runs 2 schools. The nearest others:
- West Hill Primary School Ottery St Mary
What is Ottery St Mary Primary School's Ofsted rating?
The latest Ofsted rating for Ottery St Mary Primary School is Good, from an inspection in March 2023.
When was Ottery St Mary Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?
Ottery St Mary Primary School was last inspected in March 2023.
How many pupils does Ottery St Mary Primary School have?
Ottery St Mary Primary School has 424 pupils on roll.
What age range does Ottery St Mary Primary School cover?
Ottery St Mary Primary School for pupils aged 4 to 11.
What are Ottery St Mary Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?
In 2025, 51% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Where is Ottery St Mary Primary School?
Ottery St Mary Primary School is at Longdogs Lane, Ottery St Mary, Devon, EX11 1HY.
Please either zoom in or adjust the filters to reduce the number of schools.