Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Firbeck Academy

Primary Ages 3-11 173 pupils Nottingham
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Nottingham

Firbeck Academy is an academy sponsor led in Nottingham for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 173 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Firbeck Academy is Good, from an inspection in July 2023. In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. Many teachers don't stay: 50% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2022/23), against 18% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: July 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Firbeck Road
Wollaton
Nottingham
Nottinghamshire
NG8 2FB
Phone 01159155739
Reference Number 139326

General Makeup

Number of pupils 173
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 52.6%
Girls: 47.4%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 47.4%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 23.1%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 28.8
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 25
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 30

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 5 9 14
2 8 9 17
3 17 11 28
4 16 14 30
5 15 16 31
6 20 11 31

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 38.2%
African 11%
White & Black (Caribbean) 10.4%
Pakistani 9.2%
White & Black (African) 4.6%
Unclassified 4%
Indian 3.5%
White, Other 2.9%
White & Asian 2.9%
Chinese 1.7%
Mixed, Other 1.7%
Irish 1.2%
Caribbean 1.2%
Asian, Other 0.6%

Firbeck Academy has shown significant improvement since its last inspection, now rated as good overall. The school fosters a positive and inclusive environment, where staff and pupils take pride in the institution. Leaders emphasize high expectations for both academic performance and personal development, with a focus on helping pupils, including those with special educational needs, achieve their best. Students enjoy a variety of learning experiences that extend beyond the classroom, laying a solid foundation for their educational journey. However, attendance remains a concern, particularly among disadvantaged students, who are not attending regularly enough to maximize their learning opportunities.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 13 Jun 2023
Date Report
13 Jun 2023 School inspection:
09 Jun 2021 Monitoring visit
25 Feb 2021 Monitoring visit
09 Jul 2019 Full inspection:
22 May 2017 Monitoring visit
15 Nov 2016 Full inspection:
28 Jun 2016 Monitoring visit
01 Mar 2016 Monitoring visit
03 Nov 2015 Monitoring visit
18 Jun 2015 Monitoring visit
10 Mar 2015 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Positive relationships between pupils and staff
  • High expectations of behaviour and learning
  • Inclusive practices for pupils with SEND
  • Strong emphasis on reading and phonics from early years
  • Wide range of extracurricular activities and community involvement
  • Effective safeguarding measures in place

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent assessment checks in some foundation subjects
  • High levels of absenteeism impacting pupil learning
  • Need for improved communication with parents regarding school changes

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 66%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 7%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 103
Maths 105

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 3.8
Writing 3.1
Maths 1.5

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Firbeck Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 11 0
Third Preference 11 0
From another Local Authority 4 1

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Firbeck Academy had 183 pupils for 210 places. 27 places (12.9%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “BilBrox Primary” planning area

Nottingham counted 645 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 581 in 2029–30, down 10%.

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210210210210210210
Pupils 201206192206200182161161167180183
Unfilled 4.3%1.9%8.6%1.9%4.8%13.3%23.3%23.3%20.5%14.3%12.9%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Firbeck Academy attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 16.5% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 2.8%3.2%3.7%3.4%3.5%3.2%3.1%6.1%5.4%4.9%3.8%
Unauthorised absence 1.6%1.2%1.2%2.0%2.2%2.2%1.5%1.5%3.1%2.2%1.7%
Severely absent pupils 0.6%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%2.0%3.0%2.7%0.5%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 3.2% of pupils at Firbeck Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 0.02.86.15.33.17.44.23.97.321.921.18.6
Permanent exclusions 010111000010

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Firbeck Academy had 22.6 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 34.8% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 7.57.57.37.87.27.77.47.715.310.010.715.110.3
Teachers who left state teaching 0.0%16.0%0.0%1.5%28.8%13.3%8.3%46.3%0.0%20.0%13.2%13.0%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 33.3%64.3%23.5%33.3%63.2%40.0%–29.4%50.0%58.3%60.0%36.4%–
Sick days per teacher 0.83.00.51.44.30.6–10.53.66.916.11.1–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 11.0% of pupils at Firbeck Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 1.2% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 9 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 6 1
No specialist assessment of need 2 0
Speech, language and communication needs 1 1
Other difficulty or disability 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Firbeck Academy received £7,275 and spent £8,054 for each of its 179 pupils. It ended the year with a deficit of £258,000 (-£1,445 per pupil).

Across all 17 schools of Nova Education Trust, income was £7,436 and spending £7,228 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £137,000£144,000£209,000£139,000-£13,000-£128,000-£258,000
per pupil £686£801£1,258£887-£75-£687-£1,445
In-year balance £86,000-£14,000£69,000-£31,000-£162,000-£124,000-£139,000
per pupil £430-£79£415-£197-£918-£666-£778

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Portland Spencer Academy
Westwick Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4HB
0.41 miles
Fernwood Primary School
Arleston Drive, Wollaton, Nottingham, NG8 2FZ
0.6 miles
Bramcote Hills Primary School
Moor Lane, Bramcote Hills, Bramcote, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3GE
0.96 miles
Silver Linings School
28 Old Park Close, Bilborough, Nottingham, NG8 4FR
1.07 miles
Melbury Primary School
Melbury Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4AU
1.14 miles
Bramcote CofE Primary School
Hanley Avenue, Bramcote, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3HE
1.36 miles
Glenbrook Spencer Academy
Wigman Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4PD
1.41 miles
Trowell CofE Primary School
Derbyshire Avenue, Trowell, Nottingham, Notts, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3QD
1.43 miles
Wadsworth Fields Primary School
Wadsworth Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 8BD
1.53 miles
Jubilee L.E.A.D. Academy
Highwood Avenue, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3AF
1.55 miles
Bluecoat Primary Academy
Harvey Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3BB
1.56 miles
Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School
Fircroft Avenue, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3AL
1.61 miles
Albany Infant and Nursery School
Grenville Drive, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 8PD
1.66 miles
Albany Junior School
Pasture Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 8HR
1.72 miles
Beeston Fields Flying High Academy
Boundary Road, Beeston, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 2RG
1.72 miles
Djanogly Strelley Academy
Helston Drive, Strelley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 6JZ
1.74 miles
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
Kingsbury Drive, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EP
1.81 miles
St John's CofE Primary School
80 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 8AQ
1.84 miles
Middleton Primary and Nursery School
Harrow Road, Wollaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 1FG
1.95 miles
Sunnyside Spencer Academy
GREAT HOGGETT DRIVE, BEESTON, NOTTINGHAM, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, NG9 4HQ
2.05 miles
Name Distance
Fernwood School
Goodwood Road, Wollaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 2FT
0.55 miles
Nottingham University Samworth Academy
Bramhall Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4HY
0.76 miles
Bilborough College
Bilborough Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4DQ
0.96 miles
Bramcote College
Moor Lane, Bramcote, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3GA
1.06 miles
Foxwood Academy
Derby Road, Bramcote, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3GF
1.12 miles
Willowfield Academy
Chingford Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3BT
1.44 miles
Oak Field School
Wigman Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3HW
1.47 miles
Bluecoat Beechdale Academy
Harvey Road, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3GP
1.56 miles
The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ
1.76 miles
Alderman White School
Chilwell Lane, Bramcote, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 3DU
1.81 miles
Woodlands Academy
Beechdale Road, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3EZ
1.81 miles
Bluecoat Wollaton Academy
Sutton Passeys Crescent, Wollaton Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 1EA
1.85 miles
Nottingham Girls' Academy
Robin's Wood Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 3LD
2 miles
Hemlock Stone School
Campus, 3 Isaac Lane, Stapleford, NG9 8GA
2.04 miles
Bluecoat Aspley Academy
Aspley Lane, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 5GY
2.34 miles
George Spencer Academy
Arthur Mee Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 7EW
2.49 miles
Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
93 Abbey Street, Dunkirk, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG7 2PL
2.76 miles
Ellis Guilford School
Bar Lane, Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG6 0HT
2.86 miles
Blue Mountain Education
Willow Farm, Off Newton Lane, Ilkeston, Cossall, Nottinghamshire, NG16 2SD
2.88 miles
Chilwell School
Queens Road, Beeston, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG9 5AL
2.94 miles

All schools in Nottingham · Nottingham local authority: places and applications

Firbeck Academy is part of Nova Education Trust, which runs 17 schools. The nearest others:

What is Firbeck Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Firbeck Academy is Good, from an inspection in July 2023.

When was Firbeck Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Firbeck Academy was last inspected in July 2023.

How many pupils does Firbeck Academy have?

Firbeck Academy has 173 pupils on roll.

What age range does Firbeck Academy cover?

Firbeck Academy for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Firbeck Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 66% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Firbeck Academy?

Firbeck Academy is at Firbeck Road, Wollaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 2FB.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99