Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Mercer's Wood Academy

Primary Ages 5-11 157 pupils Gainsborough
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Gainsborough

Mercer's Wood Academy is an academy sponsor led in Gainsborough for pupils aged 5 to 11. It has 157 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Mercer's Wood Academy is Good, from an inspection in October 2022. In 2025, 29% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. It suspends pupils far more often than most primary schools: 14.1 in every 100 pupils were suspended at least once in 2024/25, against 1.1 nationally. Many teachers don't stay: 66% of its teachers had left the school a year later (in 2024/25), against 16% nationally.

Ofsted inspection: October 2022. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy sponsor led
Age Range 5-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Ropery Road
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 2PD
Phone 01427612572
Reference Number 139332

General Makeup

Number of pupils 157
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 50.96%
Girls: 49.04%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 75.8%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 4.5%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 23.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 18.5
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 26

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 10 6 16
2 5 13 18
3 13 10 23
4 19 10 29
5 11 14 25
6 13 14 27

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
White, British 73.2%
African 8.3%
White & Black (Caribbean) 5.1%
White, Other 2.5%
Unclassified 0.6%
Irish 0.6%
Mixed, Other 0.6%

Mercer’s Wood Academy has shown significant improvement since its last inspection, going from Requires Improvement to a Good rating across all areas assessed. The school fosters a supportive and caring environment which enables pupils to thrive and develop positive relationships with staff and peers. Children display happiness and pride in their school, demonstrating appreciation for the dedication of their teachers and a strong commitment to learning. Leaders have established high expectations and a clear curriculum that is aligned with pupils’ learning needs, including those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND).

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
 >  Quality of education Good
  >  Behaviour & Attitude Good
  >  Personal Development Good
  >  Leadership & Management Good
  >  Early Years Provision Good
Last Report Date 13 Sep 2022
Date Report
13 Sep 2022 School inspection:
09 Jan 2019 Full inspection:
17 Sep 2014 Full inspection:

Strengths

  • Strong leadership has led to significant school improvement.
  • Pupils exhibit good behaviour and positive attitudes towards learning.
  • The curriculum is well-structured and communicates clear learning objectives.
  • Teachers effectively assess and reinforce pupils' learning.
  • Strong emphasis on reading and personal development.
  • Established a caring and supportive school environment.

Areas for Improvement

  • Some reading materials do not match the phonetic knowledge of all pupils, affecting their reading progress.
  • A significant number of pupils are persistently absent, impacting their learning.

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 29%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 0%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 100
Maths 102

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -1.3
Writing -3
Maths -0.7

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Mercer's Wood Academy ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 13 2
Third Preference 11 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Mercer's Wood Academy had 179 pupils for 210 places. 31 places (14.8%) were unfilled.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Gainsborough North Primary” planning area

Lincolnshire counted 124 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 119 in 2029–30, down 4%.

201320142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Places 210210210210210210210210210210210210
Pupils 161176189192194192194183177173185179
Unfilled 23.3%16.2%10.0%8.6%7.6%8.6%7.6%12.9%15.7%17.6%11.9%14.8%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Mercer's Wood Academy attended 90.7% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 31.4% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

20142015201620172018201920212022202320242025
Authorised absence 5.0%4.4%4.5%4.7%3.8%3.9%4.0%5.3%3.9%4.9%5.4%
Unauthorised absence 0.5%1.3%1.4%1.7%1.7%2.2%1.8%3.6%3.8%4.2%3.9%
Severely absent pupils 1.2%1.8%1.6%0.0%2.1%1.1%6.3%2.4%1.7%2.4%8.1%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 14.1% of pupils at Mercer's Wood Academy were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). 3 pupils were permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 6.47.011.513.45.53.06.33.012.24.729.445.2
Permanent exclusions 121300000003

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Mercer's Wood Academy had 16.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 65.7% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

201420152016201720182019202120222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 9.39.08.09.19.09.99.47.97.610.77.28.7
Teachers who left state teaching 22.1%0.0%3.7%0.0%13.9%45.0%0.0%0.0%8.9%6.1%22.2%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 56.3%62.5%42.9%64.7%61.1%–42.9%66.7%50.0%70.0%91.7%–
Sick days per teacher 8.23.46.94.44.3–3.38.02.25.31.9–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 22.9% of pupils at Mercer's Wood Academy were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 5.1% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
No specialist assessment of need 16 0
Speech, language and communication needs 10 6
Social, emotional and mental health 5 1
Autistic spectrum disorder 3 0
Specific learning difficulty 2 1

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Mercer's Wood Academy received £9,523 and spent £9,424 for each of its 177 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £323,000 (£1,824 per pupil).

Across all 3 schools of Tall Oaks Academy Trust Ltd, income was £8,345 and spending £7,971 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue reserve £101,000£118,000£220,000£389,000£377,000£317,000£323,000
per pupil £510£621£1,302£2,159£2,218£1,763£1,824
In-year balance £19,000-£8,000£79,000£207,000£41,000-£65,000£17,000
per pupil £95-£45£470£1,150£239-£359£98

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
The Gainsborough Nursery School
North Marsh Road, Gainsborough, DN21 2RR
0.17 miles
The Gainsborough Parish Church Primary School
Acland Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2LN
0.46 miles
Handel House Preparatory School
The Northolme, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2JB
0.55 miles
Castle Wood Academy
The Avenue, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1EH
0.55 miles
Morton Trentside Primary School
Crooked Billet Street, Morton, Morton Trentside Primary School, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 3AH
0.61 miles
Warren Wood - A Specialist Academy
Middlefield Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1PU
1.07 miles
White's Wood Academy
Whites Wood Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1TJ
1.16 miles
The Gainsborough Hillcrest Early Years Academy
Heapham Road, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1SW
1.2 miles
The Gainsborough Charles Baines Community Primary School
Baines Road, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1TE
1.24 miles
Benjamin Adlard Primary School
Sandsfield Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1DB
1.43 miles
St George's Church of England Community Primary School, Gainsborough
Lindsey Close, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1YN
1.69 miles
Beckingham Primary School
The Limes, Beckingham, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 4QN
1.98 miles
Walkeringham Primary School
Millbaulk Road, Walkeringham, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 4LL
2.79 miles
Frances Olive Anderson Church of England (Aided) Primary School
The Grove, Lea, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 5EP
3.03 miles
Misterton Primary and Nursery School
Grovewood Road, Misterton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 4EH
3.14 miles
Blyton Cum Laughton Church of England School
Blyton Cum Laughton Primary, High Street, Blyton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 3JX
3.73 miles
Corringham CofE VC Primary School
Middle Street, Corringham, Corringham Ce Primary School, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 5QS
3.86 miles
North Wheatley Church of England Primary School
Sturton Road, South Wheatley, North Wheatley C of E Primary, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 9DH
4.32 miles
Sturton CofE Primary School
Church Street, Sturton-le-Steeple, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 9HQ
4.49 miles
St Peter's CofE Primary and Nursery School
Mill Road, Gringley-on-the-Hill, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 4QT
4.72 miles
Name Distance
The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough
Morton Terrace, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2ST
0.36 miles
Castles Education
12 Acland Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2SU
0.38 miles
Illuminate You
George Henderson Lodge, Front Street, West Lindsey, Morton, Lincolnshire, DN21 3AD
0.44 miles
Aegir - A Specialist Academy
Sweyn Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1PB
1.12 miles
The Gainsborough Academy
Sweyn Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 1PB
1.15 miles

All schools in Gainsborough · Lincolnshire local authority: places and applications

Mercer's Wood Academy is part of Tall Oaks Academy Trust Ltd, which runs 3 schools. The nearest others:

What is Mercer's Wood Academy's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Mercer's Wood Academy is Good, from an inspection in October 2022.

When was Mercer's Wood Academy last inspected by Ofsted?

Mercer's Wood Academy was last inspected in October 2022.

How many pupils does Mercer's Wood Academy have?

Mercer's Wood Academy has 157 pupils on roll.

What age range does Mercer's Wood Academy cover?

Mercer's Wood Academy for pupils aged 5 to 11.

What are Mercer's Wood Academy's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 29% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Mercer's Wood Academy?

Mercer's Wood Academy is at Ropery Road, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2PD.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99