Greenfields Specialist School for Communication
Greenfields Specialist School for Communication is an academy special converter in Northampton for pupils aged 11 to 19. It has 106 pupils on roll.
| Type | Special School / Academy special converter |
| Age Range | 11-19 |
| Religion | Does not apply |
| Address | Prentice Court Lings Way Goldings Northampton Northamptonshire NN3 8XS |
| Phone | 01604741960 |
| Reference Number | 141726 |
General Makeup
| Number of pupils | 106 |
| Boy/Girl ratio |
Boys: 69.81%
Girls: 30.19% |
| Percentage of students eligible for free school meals | 42.2% |
| Percentage of students where English is not their first language | 24.5% |
Year Groups
| Year | Boys | Girls | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 18 | 3 | 21 |
| 8 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 9 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| 10 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 11 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 12 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 13 | 14 | 2 | 16 |
Ethnicities
| Ethnicity | Percentage |
|---|---|
| White, British | 51.9% |
| White, Other | 9.4% |
| African | 7.5% |
| White & Black (African) | 3.8% |
| Asian, Other | 3.8% |
| White & Black (Caribbean) | 2.8% |
| White & Asian | 2.8% |
| Indian | 1.9% |
| Pakistani | 1.9% |
| Unclassified | 0.9% |
| Mixed, Other | 0.9% |
| Overall Ofsted Rating | |
| Last Report Date | 11 Jun 2024 – no overall grade published for this inspection |
| Date | Report |
|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2024 | School inspection |
| 07 Feb 2018 | Short inspection |
| 03 Feb 2015 | Academy conversion letter |
| 06 Feb 2014 | Full inspection: |
| Previously as Greenfields School and Sports College | |
| 08 Jun 2011 | Full inspection: |
| 11 Feb 2010 | Monitoring visit |
| 06 Mar 2008 | Full inspection: |
| 01 Dec 2003 | Full inspection |
Destinations after GCSE's
| Staying in Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Further Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > School Sixth Form | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Sixth Form College | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| > Other Education | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Apprenticeships | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Not in education or employment | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
| Unknown | Locked: unlock for £9.99, one-off payment |
In 2024–25 pupils at Greenfields Specialist School for Communication attended 86.7% of sessions (the national figure for special schools was 87.2%). 36.6% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 35.3%).
Sessions missed
Pupils persistently absent
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorised absence | 7.0% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 12.4% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 13.7% | 13.0% |
| Unauthorised absence | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Severely absent pupils | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 7.0% |
Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.
In 2024–25, 0.0% of pupils at Greenfields Specialist School for Communication were suspended at least once (nationally 5.1%). No pupils were permanently excluded.
Pupils suspended at least once
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspensions per 100 pupils | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.
In 2025–26 Greenfields Specialist School for Communication had 5.8 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for special schools was 6.6). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 5.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 14.5%).
Pupils per teacher
Teachers who left the school within a year
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils per adult | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Teachers who left state teaching | 16.7% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 0.0% | 15.7% | 8.6% | 0.0% | 5.9% | – |
| Teachers who took any sick leave | 59.1% | 83.3% | 65.0% | 47.8% | – | 47.8% | 90.5% | 66.7% | 94.4% | 75.0% | – |
| Sick days per teacher | 5.3 | 10.3 | 3.1 | 2.1 | – | 4.5 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 6.7 | 13.1 | – |
Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.
In 2025–26 Greenfields Specialist School for Communication had 106 pupils, 100.0% of them with an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 99.5%).
It says it provides for: specific learning difficulty; moderate learning difficulty; severe learning difficulty; profound and multiple learning difficulty; speech, language and communication needs; hearing impairment; vision impairment; multi-sensory impairment; physical disability; autistic spectrum disorder; other difficulty or disability.
Pupils by main type of need
| EHC plan | |
|---|---|
| Severe learning difficulty | 42 |
| Autistic spectrum disorder | 23 |
| Specific learning difficulty | 16 |
| Profound and multiple learning difficulty | 10 |
| Down's syndrome | 7 |
| Other difficulty or disability | 3 |
| Speech, language and communication needs | 2 |
| Vision impairment | 2 |
| Physical disability | 1 |
Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded special school schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.
In 2024–25 Greenfields Specialist School for Communication received £30,940 and spent £32,050 for each of its 100 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £1,229,000 (£12,290 per pupil).
Income per pupil
Spending per pupil
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue reserve | £598,000 | £955,000 | £1,139,000 | £1,347,000 | £1,301,000 | £1,380,000 | £1,229,000 |
| per pupil | £5,537 | £8,233 | £10,745 | £13,337 | £13,840 | £13,800 | £12,290 |
| In-year balance | -£211,000 | £299,000 | £184,000 | £212,000 | -£46,000 | £56,000 | -£111,000 |
| per pupil | -£1,954 | £2,578 | £1,736 | £2,099 | -£489 | £560 | -£1,110 |
Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.
| Name | Distance |
|
Woodvale Primary Academy
Crestwood Road, Lings Way, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8JJ |
0.29 miles |
|
Blackthorn Primary School
Waingrove, Northampton, NN3 8EP |
0.42 miles |
|
Lings Primary School
Hayeswood Road, Lings, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8NN |
0.49 miles |
|
Thorplands Primary School
Farm Field Court, Thorplands, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8AQ |
0.61 miles |
|
Lumbertubs Primary School
Tonmead Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8HZ |
0.68 miles |
|
Rectory Farm Primary School
Olden Road, Rectory Farm, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 5DD |
0.69 miles |
|
The Arbours Primary Academy
St Gregory's Road, The Arbours, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3QF |
1.05 miles |
|
Boothville Primary School
Booth Lane North, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 6JG |
1.19 miles |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Grange Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 2AX |
1.25 miles |
|
Overstone Primary School
Sywell Road, Overstone, Sywell Road Overstone, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 0AG |
1.27 miles |
|
St Andrew's Ceva Primary School
Ecton Brook Road, Ecton Brook, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 5EN |
1.35 miles |
|
Kings Meadow School
Manning Road, Moulton Leys, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 7AR |
1.4 miles |
|
Headlands Primary School
Bushland Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 2NS |
1.43 miles |
|
Ecton Brook Primary School
Ecton Brook Road, Ecton Brook, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 5DY |
1.49 miles |
|
Standens Barn Primary School
Flaxwell Court, Standens Barn, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 9EH |
1.52 miles |
|
Ecton Village Primary School
West Street, Ecton, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 0QF |
1.56 miles |
|
Weston Favell CofE Primary School
Westwood Way, Wellingborough Road, Weston Favell, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3HH |
1.64 miles |
|
Eastfield Academy
St Albans Close, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 2RJ |
1.7 miles |
|
Moulton Primary School
Church Hill, Moulton, Moulton Primary School, Church Hill, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 7SW |
1.81 miles |
|
Parklands Nursery School
Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DW |
1.85 miles |
| Name | Distance |
|
Edgewood School
Lingswood Park, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8TA |
0.56 miles |
|
Billing Brook Special School
Penistone Road, Lumbertubs, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8EZ |
0.76 miles |
|
Overstone Park School
Overstone Park School, Overstone Park, Northampton, NN6 0DT |
0.89 miles |
|
Northampton Academy
Wellingborough Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8NH |
0.94 miles |
|
Northampton College
Main Campus, Booth Lane, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3RF |
1.12 miles |
|
Northampton School
Thorpeville, Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 7TR |
1.2 miles |
|
Weston Favell Academy
Booth Lane South, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3EZ |
1.21 miles |
|
On Track Education Northampton
On Track Education, unit 6 , Quarry Park Close, Moulton park, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 6QB |
1.51 miles |
|
St Thomas Becket Catholic School
Becket Way, Kettering Road North, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 6HT |
1.54 miles |
|
Moulton School and Science College
Pound Lane, Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 7SD |
1.79 miles |
|
Moulton College
West Street, Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 7RR |
1.9 miles |
|
Oneschool Global Uk, Northampton Campus
Hunsbury Hill Avenue, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN4 8QS |
2.07 miles |
|
Northampton School for Girls
Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 6DG |
2.09 miles |
|
Kingsthorpe College
Boughton Green Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 7HR |
2.55 miles |
|
Northampton School for Boys
Billing Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN1 5RT |
2.82 miles |
|
Purple Oaks Academy
Whiston Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 7RR |
2.88 miles |
|
Malcolm Arnold Academy
Trinity Avenue, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 6JW |
3 miles |
|
Cambian Northampton School
67a Queens Park Parade, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, NN2 6LR |
3.29 miles |
|
Northgate School Academy Trust
Queen's Park Parade, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 6LR |
3.38 miles |
|
Hampton Bridge School
Barrack Road, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 6AF |
3.47 miles |
All schools in Northampton · West Northamptonshire local authority: places and applications
How many pupils does Greenfields Specialist School for Communication have?
Greenfields Specialist School for Communication has 106 pupils on roll.
What age range does Greenfields Specialist School for Communication cover?
Greenfields Specialist School for Communication for pupils aged 11 to 19.
Where is Greenfields Specialist School for Communication?
Greenfields Specialist School for Communication is at Prentice Court, Lings Way, Goldings, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 8XS.