Secondary applications close 31 October – compare your shortlist now

Cottingley Village Primary School

Primary Ages 3-11 448 pupils Bingley
Ofsted: Good
All schools in Bingley

Cottingley Village Primary School is an academy converter in Bingley for pupils aged 3 to 11. It has 448 pupils on roll. The latest Ofsted rating for Cottingley Village Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2017 of its predecessor, Cottingley Village Primary School. In 2025, 62% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ofsted inspection: November 2023. KS2 results: 2025.

Type Primary / Academy converter
Age Range 3-11
Religion Does not apply
Address Cottingley Moor Road
Cottingley
Bingley
West Yorkshire
BD16 1SY
Phone 01274567545
Reference Number 148159

General Makeup

Number of pupils 448
Boy/Girl ratio Boys: 54.46%
Girls: 45.54%
Percentage of students eligible for free school meals 20%
Percentage of students where English is not their first language 43.7%

Class Sizes

Average size of one teacher classes 27.5
Average size of Key Stage 1 classes taught by one teacher 29
Average size of Key Stage 2 classes taught by one teacher 29.5

Year Groups

Year Boys Girls Total
1 28 27 55
2 30 31 61
3 34 28 62
4 36 20 56
5 30 36 66
6 36 30 66

Ethnicities

Ethnicity Percentage
Pakistani 47.8%
White, British 32.6%
White & Asian 4.7%
Mixed, Other 3.6%
Indian 2.5%
Unclassified 1.3%
Asian, Other 1.3%
White, Other 1.1%
White & Black (African) 0.9%
African 0.9%
White & Black (Caribbean) 0.2%

This school has not been graded since it changed URN, usually on converting to an academy. The rating shown is from its predecessor, Cottingley Village Primary School, inspected in October 2017.

Overall Ofsted Rating Good
Last Report Date 26 Sep 2023 – no overall grade published for this inspection
Date Report
26 Sep 2023 School inspection
06 Feb 2021 Academy conversion letter
10 Oct 2017 Short inspection
Previously as Cottingley Village Primary School
13 Nov 2012 Full inspection:
01 Mar 2010 Full inspection:
07 Feb 2007 Full inspection:
14 Jan 2002 Full inspection

How many students meet the standards

Reading, Writing & Maths School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Pupils meeting the expected standard 62%
Pupils meeting a higher standard 10%

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Subject School Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading 104
Maths 106

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Metric School Score Percentile (local) Percentile (nationwide)
Reading -0.5
Writing 1
Maths 0.1

How many students meet the standards

Sample

Unlock

Average Scaled Score

Results are converted into scaled scores to allow accurate comparisons of performance over time even if the difficulty of the test varies over time. Scaled scores range from 80 to 120.

Sample

Unlock

Progress Scores

A progress score is a way to measure how well a student progressed in comparison to other students of a similar starting ability. A score of zero means would mean that a student made the same progress as others that had a similar starting a ability. A positive score would mean that the student made more progress than other students of similar starting ability. The scores below are for the whole school so is the average progress score across all students.

Sample

Unlock
Unlock Premium

See how Cottingley Village Primary School ranks locally and nationally. Percentile rankings against every other school, historic result charts, admissions data and post-GCSE destinations are all included.

£9.99 one-off payment. Lifetime access, no subscription.

Unlock for £9.99

Reception admissions, 2026 entry

Number of Applications Number of Offers
First Preference
Second Preference 36 0
Third Preference 23 0
From another Local Authority 0 0

Previous years

Sample

Unlock

Places and pupil numbers

In 2024–25 Cottingley Village Primary School had 426 pupils for 420 places. That is 6 more pupils than the school has room for.

Pupils and places

Reception intake in the “Shipley West” planning area

Bradford counted 253 Reception pupils in this area in 2024–25 and forecasts 266 in 2029–30, up 5%.

20212022202320242025
Places 420420420420420
Pupils 419413413419426
Unfilled 0.2%1.7%1.7%0.2%0.0%

Admissions: local authority offers data from the Department for Education. A school is oversubscribed when at least 5% of the families who put it first were not offered a place, and undersubscribed when everyone who put it first got in but 10% or more of its places were unfilled in the Department's school capacity survey (the latest survey is used for entry years it does not cover). Places: Department for Education, School capacity, from local authorities' annual survey as at 1 May. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024–25); the survey was not run in 2020. Places include sixth form places. Forecasts are the local authority's own for the school's planning area, an area it uses to plan places that is not the school's catchment area. The forecast starts from a head count in 2025; the dashed line is the Department's estimate of places in that area, including those the authority has firm plans for. Planned places are cumulative, and only those with firm plans are counted.

In 2024–25 pupils at Cottingley Village Primary School attended 94.5% of sessions (the national figure for primary schools was 94.8%). 10.3% of pupils were persistently absent, missing at least one session in ten (nationally 13.0%).

Sessions missed

Pupils persistently absent

2022202320242025
Authorised absence 5.4%4.1%3.5%4.0%
Unauthorised absence 1.3%1.1%1.5%1.5%
Severely absent pupils 0.3%0.0%0.5%1.6%

Source: Department for Education, Pupil absence in schools in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of sessions; severe absence means 50% or more. No figures were published for 2019/20.

In 2024–25, 2.0% of pupils at Cottingley Village Primary School were suspended at least once (nationally 1.1%). One pupil was permanently excluded.

Pupils suspended at least once

20212022202320242025
Suspensions per 100 pupils 3.92.51.46.06.4
Permanent exclusions 00001

Source: Department for Education, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). A pupil can be suspended more than once, so suspensions per 100 pupils can be higher than the share of pupils suspended. Very small numbers are hidden by the DfE. Exclusion figures dropped in 2020 and 2021 because of school closures.

In 2025–26 Cottingley Village Primary School had 20.9 pupils for each teacher (the national figure for primary schools was 20.7). Of its teachers in 2024–25, 13.9% were no longer at the school a year later (nationally 15.7%).

Pupils per teacher

Teachers who left the school within a year

20222023202420252026
Pupils per adult 11.111.210.813.511.4
Teachers who left state teaching 16.8%9.4%16.0%8.9%–
Teachers who took any sick leave 33.3%70.4%76.9%54.5%–
Sick days per teacher 2.17.211.12.8–

Source: Department for Education, School workforce in England. Each year is the one the school year ends in (2025 is 2024/25). Pupils per teacher counts full-time-equivalent pupils and teachers. Turnover is the share of a year's teachers (full-time equivalent) who were not at the school the following year, whether they moved to another school or left state-funded teaching. Turnover and sickness figures run one year behind the ratios. Sick leave is the share of teachers who took at least one day in the year, so it swings widely at small schools, where a few teachers can make it 0% or 100%. The national figures are for all state schools of the same type.

In 2025–26, 16.7% of pupils at Cottingley Village Primary School were on SEN support (nationally 15.4%) and 6.7% had an education, health and care (EHC) plan (nationally 4.1%).

The school has resourced provision with 17 pupils.

Pupils by main type of need

SEN support EHC plan
Social, emotional and mental health 25 13
Speech, language and communication needs 25 11
Moderate learning difficulty 11 0
Hearing impairment 7 0
Autistic spectrum disorder 1 2
Specific learning difficulty 3 0
Other difficulty or disability 1 1
Down's syndrome 0 1
Physical disability 1 0
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 0 1
Severe learning difficulty 0 1
Vision impairment 1 0

Source: Department for Education, Special educational needs in England (the 2025–26 school census). SEN support is extra help in school without an EHC plan. National figures are for all state-funded primary schools. Counts are as published, with small numbers not hidden.

In 2024–25 Cottingley Village Primary School received £6,381 and spent £6,825 for each of its 444 pupils. It ended the year with reserves of £208,000 (£469 per pupil).

Across all 12 schools of Exceed Academies Trust, income was £8,803 and spending £8,779 per pupil.

Income per pupil

Spending per pupil

2022202320242025
Revenue reserve £270,000£319,000£382,000£208,000
per pupil £639£753£903£469
In-year balance £138,000£123,000£42,000-£197,000
per pupil £327£291£100-£444

Source: Department for Education, Financial Benchmarking and Insights Tool. Each year is the one the financial year ends in (2024 is 2023–24). Academy figures include a share of the trust's central services, shared out by pupil numbers, and are rounded to the nearest £1,000. Premises costs were defined differently from 2024, so compare them across that gap with care.

Name Distance
Chellow Heights Special School
Thorn Lane, Bingley Road, Chellow Heights School Thorn Lane, Bingley Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6AL
0.82 miles
Beckfoot Heaton Primary
Haworth Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6LL
0.88 miles
Sandy Lane Primary School
Cottingley Road, Allerton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD15 9JU
0.92 miles
Hirst Wood Nursery School
Clarence Road, Shipley, BD18 4NJ
1.22 miles
Saltaire Primary School
Albert Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 4NR
1.25 miles
St Walburga's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Victoria Park, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 4RL
1.3 miles
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School
Church Street, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 2PP
1.32 miles
Myrtle Park Primary
Ash Terrace, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1HB
1.35 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Crownest Road, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 4HQ
1.52 miles
Wycliffe CofE Primary School
Saltaire Road, Shipley, BD18 3HZ
1.53 miles
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School
Rossefield Road, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 4DA
1.55 miles
Wilsden Primary School
Tweedy Street, Wilsden, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD15 0AE
1.59 miles
Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery
Garforth Street, Allerton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD15 7HB
1.59 miles
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery
Mornington Road, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 4JS
1.64 miles
Shipley CofE Primary School
Otley Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 2PT
1.7 miles
Eldwick Primary School
Warren Lane, Gilstead, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 3LE
1.76 miles
Baildon Glen Primary School
Thompson Lane, Baildon, Thompson Lane, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD17 7LY
1.77 miles
Margaret McMillan Primary School
Scotchman Road, Heaton, Margaret McMillan Primary School, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 5DF
1.78 miles
Ley Top Primary School
Avenel Road, Allerton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD15 7PQ
1.8 miles
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Saffron Drive, Allerton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD15 7NE
1.91 miles
Name Distance
Dixons Cottingley Academy
Cottingley New Road, Bingley, BD16 1TZ
0.25 miles
Belle Vue Girls' Academy
Thorn Lane, Bingley Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6NA
0.6 miles
Beckfoot Upper Heaton
Thorn Lane, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6AL
0.73 miles
High Park School
Thorn Lane, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6RY
0.86 miles
Hazelbeck Special School
Wagon Lane, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1EE
0.97 miles
Beckfoot School
Wagon Lane, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1EE
1.02 miles
Shipley College
Exhibition Road, Victoria Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, BD18 3JW
1.48 miles
Titus Salt School
Higher Coach Road, Baildon, Shipley, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD17 5RH
1.56 miles
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy
Highgate, Heaton, Bradford, BD9 4BQ
1.6 miles
Bradford Girls' Grammar School
Squire Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD9 6RB
1.91 miles
Dixons Allerton Academy
Rhodesway, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD8 0DH
1.93 miles
Bingley Grammar School
Keighley Road, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 2RS
2.22 miles
Bradford Grammar School
2.26 miles
Oasis Academy Lister Park
North Avenue, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD8 7ND
2.43 miles
Prism Independent School
Walker Drive, Girlington, Bradford, BD8 9ES
2.44 miles
Beckfoot Thornton
Leaventhorpe Lane, Thornton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD13 3BH
2.49 miles
Bradford Christian School
Livingstone Road, Bolton Woods, Bradford, BD2 1BT
2.52 miles
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Bradford
Syedna Way, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD8 9AR
2.52 miles
Al Mumin Primary and Secondary School
Clifton Street, Manningham, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD8 7DA
2.85 miles
Dixons Kings Academy
Northside Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 2AN
2.85 miles

All schools in Bingley · Bradford local authority: places and applications

Cottingley Village Primary School is part of Exceed Academies Trust, which runs 12 schools. The nearest others:

What is Cottingley Village Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The latest Ofsted rating for Cottingley Village Primary School is Good, from an inspection in October 2017 of its predecessor, Cottingley Village Primary School.

When was Cottingley Village Primary School last inspected by Ofsted?

Cottingley Village Primary School was last inspected in November 2023.

How many pupils does Cottingley Village Primary School have?

Cottingley Village Primary School has 448 pupils on roll.

What age range does Cottingley Village Primary School cover?

Cottingley Village Primary School for pupils aged 3 to 11.

What are Cottingley Village Primary School's SATs (KS2) results?

In 2025, 62% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Where is Cottingley Village Primary School?

Cottingley Village Primary School is at Cottingley Moor Road, Cottingley, Bingley, West Yorkshire, BD16 1SY.

Filters

Basics

Age Range

Special Schools

Independent Schools

Faith Schools

Key Stage 2 Attainment

Students Meeting expected standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students Meeting higher standard

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

GCSE Attainment

Attainment 8 score percentile

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99

Students getting 5 or more GCSE's at grade 9-4 (A-C)

Unlock Premium to filter by results - £9.99 one-off, lifetime access.

Unlock for £9.99